1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eten een boterham."

"We eten een boterham."

Translation:We are eating a sandwich.

July 17, 2014

31 Comments


allenga102

Please help me understand the difference between "we" and "wij". They seem interchangeable. Thanks!


ewcroft

we is unstressed and wij is stressed, they are interchangeable but it's difficult to tell which one the voice is saying a lot of the time.


yomofos

what is unstressed and stressed?


Salvo94

I would like to know!


Ray_Hunt

stressed is where you pronounce the word CLEARLY as if you were making sure it is heard, for example when you write something in italics.


seansteegpierce

At every restaurant I've seen "broodje" on the menu and everyone in my family calls it "een broodje ___."


meliverde

I have the same experience with this. Broodje warmvlees, broodje kip, etc.


chi3dy

Actually broodje is a small bread..every wood with 'je' means small.


jackperejuan

Isn't boterham a slice of bread, and a sandwich is broodje?


RemkoAlexander

A 'boterham' is indeed a slice of bread. A 'broodje' is a bun.

I believe 'sandwich' doesn't need to be translated at all, but if you'd want to, the closest thing is probably '(dubbele) boterham'.


lukman.A

Very nice information but, could we just say "sandwich" in Dutch's daily conversation?

E.g: We eet een sandwich

Dank u wel


RemkoAlexander

Yes, you could use 'We eten een sandwich', but 'We eten een boterham' is used more often.


GabriellaS53572

I'm lil bit confused. "We eten een boterham" and I answered it "We eat a sandwich" and correct. But another translation showed up "We are eating a sandwich" which is means that present continuous or it is going on


Amanda194321

Yeah I don't understand this


kahill5

what is the difference between Eet and Eten and how do we know when to use which?


kimberlytylr

One is singular and the other is plural. Eet is used with I, it, he, she, you (singular) and eten is used with we, they, you (plural).


jesaan

Wait. So. Ik/Hij/Ze/Je eet. Ik drink. Hij/Zij/Jij drinkt. We drinken. We eten??is that right


Lwb_monster

Why it is 'eating' instead of 'eat'??


Torsby

That's because in Dutch, there is usually no difference between a continuous and a present simple.


AbhilashPa453668

How do we know if eten , means eat, eating or are eating


Rhizza

Now I get it.....We is pronounced (Wehr) and Wij is (Why). But I still can't figure in when to put We or Wij in a sentence when I write it down. UGH! so frustrating.


AntreasKap

Me neither! What we mean stressed and unstressed?


PaulineStinson

"Wij" and "we" can be used interchangeably in a normal sentence. The only thing about stressed and not stressed is that in a stressed situation, you would never use "we", only "wij". For example, in a heated discussion, you could say: "Nee, niet JIJ, maar WIJ" (no, not YOU, but WE) and never Nee, niet JIJ, maar WE. Hope that clarifies it somewhat.


Pazeros

We eat a sandwich is incorrect -,- Does present continous tense really make a difference in this sentence?


revenette

Okay, am I the only one feeling uncomfortable when that woman says "boterham"?


PsdDillipfuture

Wa are eaten a sandwich


McDenny404

Saya kurang are :(


MargotDuva2

Many times I get to the last question in the exercise which asks me to speak this sentence and no matter how many times I say it it will not accept what I say. I don't believe my pronunciation is so wrong but it I cancel I will lose all I've achieved today.


Alex82383

Ive been told that almost no one says boterham while ordering, most people will say "mag ik en broodje" i lived there for a couple years but maybe that was just in the middle of the country?


richardmoser

Why is translated "we are eating" in the exercise and not "we eat"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.