1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eten een boterham."

"We eten een boterham."

Translation:We are eating a sandwich.

July 17, 2014

48 Comments


GabriellaS53572

I'm lil bit confused. "We eten een boterham" and I answered it "We eat a sandwich" and correct. But another translation showed up "We are eating a sandwich" which is means that present continuous or it is going on


Loc985317

"We eten een boterham" is used as the dutch equivalent of the present simple: 'we eat a sandwich (every day)'= 'we eten (elke dag) een boterham', but can also be used as present continuous: 'we are (now) eating a sandwich'='we eten (nu) een boterham'

You need context to know what the English translation is so Duolingo marks both answers as correct.

Another way of using the present continuous in Dutch is 'we zijn een boterham aan het eten', which also means 'we are eating a sandwich' This is always translated as a present continuous.

Hope this helps!


KevinLi88

Thanks Loc! That was a very clear explanation


Amanda194321

Yeah I don't understand this


UnaKarabeg

Me neither I've been asking this question for days


seansteegpierce

At every restaurant I've seen "broodje" on the menu and everyone in my family calls it "een broodje ___."


meliverde

I have the same experience with this. Broodje warmvlees, broodje kip, etc.


chi3dy

Actually broodje is a small bread..every wood with 'je' means small.


GaelicGirl2

Broodje is foccacia baguette ciabatta etc filled with a lot of stuff you order in a diner.

A slice of bread you eat at home with a simple topping is a Boterham.

So yes if you eat out you will come across the word Broodje, but it is not a Boterham you are getting.


suzilucy999

Yes, every dutch pub/restaurant in Amsterdam has broodje, not boterham on menus. Also, bammetjes and occasionally boterhametjes. But pleased to learn boterham as a word, so cute to say. I think it might mean slice of bread, more than sandwich?


vanKuikentje

Boterham is an open sandwich, a toast with something on top.


jackperejuan

Isn't boterham a slice of bread, and a sandwich is broodje?


RemkoAlexander

A 'boterham' is indeed a slice of bread. A 'broodje' is a bun.

I believe 'sandwich' doesn't need to be translated at all, but if you'd want to, the closest thing is probably '(dubbele) boterham'.


lukman.ku

Very nice information but, could we just say "sandwich" in Dutch's daily conversation?

E.g: We eet een sandwich

Dank u wel


RemkoAlexander

Yes, you could use 'We eten een sandwich', but 'We eten een boterham' is used more often.


GaelicGirl2

I would say not really.

You could but people won't because we don't eat sandwiches but boterhammen.

So you could only say that if you were in a diner that has actual sandwiches on the menu while you were talking to someone on the phone.

So not something you would hear daily (unless your are a waitress in a place that serves food they call sandwiches on the menu)


kahill5

what is the difference between Eet and Eten and how do we know when to use which?


kimberlytylr

One is singular and the other is plural. Eet is used with I, it, he, she, you (singular) and eten is used with we, they, you (plural).


Twodu2

Eet (singular) eten (plural)


jesaan

Wait. So. Ik/Hij/Ze/Je eet. Ik drink. Hij/Zij/Jij drinkt. We drinken. We eten??is that right


Lwb_monster

Why it is 'eating' instead of 'eat'??


Torsby

That's because in Dutch, there is usually no difference between a continuous and a present simple.


Zanardi20

How can many people eat the same sandwich?


Charlie595466

I'm a little confused as to why my answer of "we ate a sandwich" is incorrect. I would really appreciate some clarification as to how you can tell whether "we eten" means we ate or we are eating.


Loc985317

'We ate' is past tense, while 'we eten' is present tense, so 'we eten' can never mean 'we ate'. The two possible translations of 'we eten' are only 'we eat' and 'we are eating' (so only present tenses). It depends on the context which one is intended. If the sentence is 'We eten een boterham', the translation is probably 'We are eating a sandwich'


Rhizza

Now I get it.....We is pronounced (Wehr) and Wij is (Why). But I still can't figure in when to put We or Wij in a sentence when I write it down. UGH! so frustrating.


AbhilashPa453668

How do we know if eten , means eat, eating or are eating


GaelicGirl2

That is an english problem not a dutch one. The context and pronouns will help to make it clear though.

In dutch it is obvious the conjugation already tells you if it is about a single person or more etc.

Edit As for the tenses tamas allready answer that


TamasKemner

From the context, you can see if it the eating is happening now, or just someone eats something in general, simple present.


richardmoser

Why is translated "we are eating" in the exercise and not "we eat"?


Alex_us

Totally understand the translation of "We eten een boterham" to be "we eat a sandwich" in English, already sent reports the word bank has a typo with only giving eating. Breaks my winning streak.


jezh1978

There wasn't a choice for " are " in the selection


GaelicGirl2

Then probably the only viable option you had would have been

We eat a sandwich. So that is what you should have tapped.


LisaMarieB5386

Ich verstehe den Unterschied zwischen WE und Wij nicht


GaelicGirl2

Both 1st person plural.

In some cases only wij is correct, when contrasting one person against another.

I do but you dont.


FannyPuspi2

the choice only eating no eat. please help


gyg_jr

I listened quite hard, but I couldn't decide whether she was saying "wij" or "we" - and Duolingo did not accept my answer of "wij" when the female voice said "we." Seriously? This has to be fixed.


andrew143086

There are 4 words in this clue but the answer has 5. Why?


GaelicGirl2

There is more than 1 correct answer


vanKuikentje

Sandwich = broodje


evyatar975758

Hello, there is any difference between "We" and "Wij"?


infinitebuffalo

Dutch has two sets of most subject and object pronouns, referred to as emphatic and unemphatic forms. For the first-person plural subject pronoun, 'wij' is emphatic; 'we' is unemphatic.

In English, we often use the reflexive form for emphasis, in complex ways—if, for example, you wanted to say that you and your partner are making a donation to someone, you would say "We give it to them". If you want to emphasize that you are using your own money, rather than making a donation on behalf of your company or family, you could say "We give it to them ourselves." If you wanted to further emphasize that the two of you are handing it over to them personally, you could say "We ourselves give it to them."

In Dutch, for certain pronouns, you can also use a different form for emphasis. As Wikipedia puts it, "The stressed form retains the original full vowel, and is used when particular emphasis or contrast is needed", while "the unstressed form normally replaces the vowel with a schwa /ə/ and is used" when such emphasis is not needed or wanted. You can make the same distinctions with the second-person singular (jij/je), second-person plural (jullie/je), 3rd-person singular, feminine (zij/ze). and 3rd-person plural (also zij/ze), and similarly for the object pronouns.

(see also previously on this page)


Mahesh612996

It says type what u hear but expects a translation in answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.