Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten een boterham."

Translation:We are eating a sandwich.

4 years ago

29 Comments


allenga102

Please help me understand the difference between "we" and "wij". They seem interchangeable. Thanks!

4 years ago

Diggabyte
Diggabyte

we is unstressed and wij is stressed, they are interchangeable but it's difficult to tell which one the voice is saying a lot of the time.

4 years ago

yomofos
yomofos

what is unstressed and stressed?

1 year ago

Salvo94
Salvo94

I would like to know!

6 months ago

seansteegpierce

At every restaurant I've seen "broodje" on the menu and everyone in my family calls it "een broodje ___."

4 years ago

meliverde

I have the same experience with this. Broodje warmvlees, broodje kip, etc.

4 years ago

chi3dy

Actually broodje is a small bread..every wood with 'je' means small.

3 years ago

StellaDandy

I know it's a tiny difference but i thought it was "tje" so it sounds like "cha" meant small or little?.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

-je endings do indeed indicate that it's small. The diminutive endings are explained here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.16

3 years ago

jackperejuan

Isn't boterham a slice of bread, and a sandwich is broodje?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

A 'boterham' is indeed a slice of bread. A 'broodje' is a bun.

I believe 'sandwich' doesn't need to be translated at all, but if you'd want to, the closest thing is probably '(dubbele) boterham'.

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Very nice information but, could we just say "sandwich" in Dutch's daily conversation?

E.g: We eet een sandwich

Dank u wel

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Yes, you could use 'We eten een sandwich', but 'We eten een boterham' is used more often.

4 years ago

kahill5

what is the difference between Eet and Eten and how do we know when to use which?

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

One is singular and the other is plural. Eet is used with I, it, he, she, you (singular) and eten is used with we, they, you (plural).

3 years ago

AntreasKap

Me neither! What we mean stressed and unstressed?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Wij" and "we" can be used interchangeably in a normal sentence. The only thing about stressed and not stressed is that in a stressed situation, you would never use "we", only "wij". For example, in a heated discussion, you could say: "Nee, niet JIJ, maar WIJ" (no, not YOU, but WE) and never Nee, niet JIJ, maar WE. Hope that clarifies it somewhat.

3 years ago

Salvo94
Salvo94

Ty so much!

6 months ago

Lwb_monster

Why it is 'eating' instead of 'eat'??

3 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

That's because in Dutch, there is usually no difference between a continuous and a present simple.

3 years ago

jesaan
jesaan

Wait. So. Ik/Hij/Ze/Je eet. Ik drink. Hij/Zij/Jij drinkt. We drinken. We eten??is that right

3 years ago

peter931423

yeah I think so

8 months ago

dimitvi

Como se si es eat o eating a la hora de traducir ?

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

the is eating construction is called progressive or continuous aspect; many languages don't use this as commonly as English does, and --- while an alternative construction may exist --- in most cases you would translate we eat and we are eating the same way, in this case, we eten.

1 year ago

Rhizza
Rhizza

Now I get it.....We is pronounced (Wehr) and Wij is (Why). But I still can't figure in when to put We or Wij in a sentence when I write it down. UGH! so frustrating.

3 years ago

GabriellaS53572

I'm lil bit confused. "We eten een boterham" and I answered it "We eat a sandwich" and correct. But another translation showed up "We are eating a sandwich" which is means that present continuous or it is going on

2 years ago

Amanda194321

Yeah I don't understand this

1 month ago

Shana53
Shana53

How can i know if "we eten" is "we are eating" or "we eat"??

6 months ago

DougNL

'we eten' can mean, We eat, or we are eating, or we do eat. Remember it is simple present tense.

3 weeks ago