Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gratis boeken zijn goed."

Translation:Free books are good.

4 years ago

19 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

Free everything is good

4 years ago

Raqcity

wow, you have a lot of time your hands

1 year ago

kebabkerry

Damn right, they are!

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Why is there no e at the end of Gratis?

4 years ago

archserene

It seems like gratise is not a word at all in dutch. The only reason I can think this may be the case is due to what i read from the tips and rules.

"As with any Dutch grammar rule, there are exceptions. Materials don't get -e, but -en. For example: hout (wood) becomes houten (wooden). Except materials which are loan words from other languages. Plastic remains plastic, for instance; it does not become plasticen."

so maybe "gratis" is a loan word?

~jay

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

yes it is a loan word and that makes sense. thanks

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It is originally the ablative plural of the Latin noun gratia = thank and means with thanks. (The idea being that thanks are the only payment.) It doesn't really make sense to stick a Germanic inflection on the end of an inflected Latin word. Of course over time the original Latin connection gets lost and such words can be inflected as if they were part of the host language. E.g., in English it would be only slightly weird to say "I have two cum grano salises" as the phrase has already gone part of the way.

As Dutch is losing its adjective inflections anyway, it's unlikely that gratis will ever get one.

4 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

I don't know I just looked at your comment and read the tips & rules they said article "De" gets -e that means all plurals because any plural gets the article "De" but here its different, maybe it is just an exception (They said there ARE a lot of exceptions in dutch). if you found a proper explanation please inform me

4 years ago

jacqueline644875

Having fun isn't hard when you've got a library card

1 year ago

Arix.ariX
Arix.ariX

a word that is the same as in portuguese in the middle of dutch language. now that is surprising.

4 years ago

archserene

Its derived from latin, quite a few languages uses it :p

4 years ago

Arix.ariX
Arix.ariX

well i did not know it ;)

4 years ago

langadic
langadic

we have it in english too, perhaps a little old fashioned. Saw an episode of Deadwood where the main villain insisted on putting the word "free" in front of the word "gratis" on a for-sale sign

3 years ago

aimee
aimee

I've listened to this recording in both slow and fast mode and each time the "Gr" in "gratis" sounds like an H to me... is it really supposed to sound that way?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The r portion is a little difficult to hear, but it is otherwise correct. G in Dutch is usually a hard H (similar to ch in German).

3 years ago

M_lucho

Oh my god! gratis like in spanish :D

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

like in latin ;)

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

LITERACY FOR ALL!!! :-D

In case you can't tell, this is something I am passionate about. :-)

3 years ago

AfD3

I like this sentence a lot

1 year ago