"Gratis boeken zijn goed."

Translation:Free books are good.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


kebabkerry

Damn right, they are!

October 7, 2014

Mattaes

Why is there no e at the end of Gratis?

July 17, 2014

archserene

It seems like gratise is not a word at all in dutch. The only reason I can think this may be the case is due to what i read from the tips and rules.

"As with any Dutch grammar rule, there are exceptions. Materials don't get -e, but -en. For example: hout (wood) becomes houten (wooden). Except materials which are loan words from other languages. Plastic remains plastic, for instance; it does not become plasticen."

so maybe "gratis" is a loan word?

~jay

July 20, 2014

Mattaes

yes it is a loan word and that makes sense. thanks

July 20, 2014

johaquila

It is originally the ablative plural of the Latin noun gratia = thank and means with thanks. (The idea being that thanks are the only payment.) It doesn't really make sense to stick a Germanic inflection on the end of an inflected Latin word. Of course over time the original Latin connection gets lost and such words can be inflected as if they were part of the host language. E.g., in English it would be only slightly weird to say "I have two cum grano salises" as the phrase has already gone part of the way.

As Dutch is losing its adjective inflections anyway, it's unlikely that gratis will ever get one.

July 23, 2014

Shady330

I don't know I just looked at your comment and read the tips & rules they said article "De" gets -e that means all plurals because any plural gets the article "De" but here its different, maybe it is just an exception (They said there ARE a lot of exceptions in dutch). if you found a proper explanation please inform me

July 19, 2014

jacqueline644875

Having fun isn't hard when you've got a library card

February 3, 2017

Arix.ariX

a word that is the same as in portuguese in the middle of dutch language. now that is surprising.

July 23, 2014

archserene

Its derived from latin, quite a few languages uses it :p

July 23, 2014

Arix.ariX

well i did not know it ;)

July 23, 2014

langadic

we have it in english too, perhaps a little old fashioned. Saw an episode of Deadwood where the main villain insisted on putting the word "free" in front of the word "gratis" on a for-sale sign

September 6, 2014

aimee

I've listened to this recording in both slow and fast mode and each time the "Gr" in "gratis" sounds like an H to me... is it really supposed to sound that way?

September 12, 2014

JohnWycliffe

The r portion is a little difficult to hear, but it is otherwise correct. G in Dutch is usually a hard H (similar to ch in German).

February 19, 2015

M_lucho

Oh my god! gratis like in spanish :D

October 29, 2014

Nierls

like in latin ;)

October 28, 2015

NerysGhemor

LITERACY FOR ALL!!! :-D

In case you can't tell, this is something I am passionate about. :-)

August 2, 2015

AfD3

I like this sentence a lot

October 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.