Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él trata bien a sus empleados."

Translation:He treats his employees well.

1
5 years ago

57 Comments


eaarthman

Reasoning by analogy to another sentence, shouldn't this be "él LOS trata bien a sus empleados"?

36
Reply15 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Short answer: the direct object pronoun is only required when it refers to a personal pronoun (él/ella/usted/ellos/etc.). For nouns and names it can be, and is in the vast majority of cases, excluded.

Exceptions:

  • If you wanna put particular emphasis on the object. "Él los trata bien a sus empleados" = He treats them well, his employees (as opposed, perhaps, to other people).

  • If the object comes at the start of the sentence it needs to be included. "A sus empleados él los trata bien". I think this would have a similar meaning to the previous one because "his employees" is being emphasized by placing it first.

  • In an Argentinian dialect they (often? always? only under certain circumstances?) include it.

Native speakers correct me if I'm wrong.

15
Reply3 years ago

maggimunro
maggimunro

Thank you. Finally, this is starting to make sense.

0
Reply1 year ago

kooky13

I was wondering the same thing. In an example above "los" was used without "a sus empleados" to mean "he treats them well". I just wonder why it is dropped when you include "a sus empleados".

4
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I want to bring the question regarding 'los' back to the surface. I am presuming that when it's a direct object pronoun AND the object is included in many cases it's considered acceptable to drop 'los' DOP. I'm not sure there are specific rules regarding this omission or if it's just become acceptable.

4
Reply4 years ago

newrat
newrat

But there was a sentence I got just before this - "La bicicleta lo pertenece a mi hermano" meaning "the bicycle belongs to my brother". In the comments it was asked many times why the "lo" is needed since the DOP is included and all replies insisted that the "lo" is absolutely still needed in Spanish and it is incorrect to omit it. Can someone please explain this as I think many just don't get it.

7
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Los if added to the sentence like suggested "él LOS trata bien a sus empleados" I wouldn't call it wrong - it would just be redundant. If the sentence had been "my brother owns the bicycle" you wouldn't think of adding a pronoun. I believe it's the sentence structure that made the pronoun mandatory. The bicycle is the object but placed at the beginning of the sentence. I think otherwise you would be saying the bicycle owns the brother. Subject first then no need to worry about meaning. That's my take.

4
Reply4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Yes, after some more research I think I get it now. The rule is simply, that if there is an indirect object then you always have to include the "LE", regardless of whether the extra context is provided or not (note that my example above should have been "le pertenece", not "lo pertenece"). If it is a direct object pronoun then you can drop the "lo/la/los/las" if the direct object is included.

So in this example, "trata" is referring directly to the "empleados". What is being treated? The employees are. So no need for any DOP, since empleados is included. In my bicycle example, the bicycle is the direct object. What belongs? The bicycle does. Who does it belong to? My brother. So "mi hermano" is an indirect object and thus we need the IOP (i.e "le") regardless of whether the object itself is included or not.

31
84 years ago

rmcgwn

Well I wouldn't refer 'mi hermano' as an indirect object what really matters at this point is understanding the use of the pronouns. That you have that concept is what is important. You've got it and can now analysis future sentences to determine DOP/IOP pronouns. Keep in mind the different rules that apply to 'se' because there are several over and above what we have learnt here.

0
4 years ago

droma
droma

newrat--

direct object pronouns or not mandatory

It is the INDIRECT object pronouns that are mandatory.

3
Reply13 years ago

saurabhmehta

trata a sus empleados bien is this correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

CalebJG

I recently had emparedados come up a lot and I misread empleados. I was pondering why he would treat his sandwiches well.

6
Reply4 years ago

johncaveishere

"He eats employees at the hotel" is one of the most awkward of those.

5
Reply3 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Could I put "bien" at the end of the sentence?

3
Reply5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Technically yes, but to a Spanish-native ear it would sound as natural as putting "well" right after "treats" sounds to you.

3
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Refresh my memory. Trata is the verb and bien the adverb shouldn't be separated. Correct?

I'm trying to work on word order. Are there rules outlined somewhere about word order.

3
Reply5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Adverbs can modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. In this sentence, the adverb «bien» modifies the verb «tratar», so no, they shouldn't be separated in this case.

As for rules about word order regarding adverbs, it vastly depends on which type of adverb you are dealing with. In the sentence, «bien» is acting as an adverb of manner (*) —adverbio de modo—, which is generally put right beside the word it modifies, either before or after, but you could also find it separated, usually at the end of the clause.

If you would like to know more about the different types of adverbs there are in Spanish, I invite you to read http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/intro_to_adverb.htm. There are a few more types than described there, but it should be a good place to start.

(*) A quick way to spot adverbs of manner is to ask yourself a question like this:

Q. ¿Cómo trata él a sus empleados? — How does he treat his employees?

Possible answers:
A1. Él los trata bien. — He treats them well.
A2. Él trata bien a sus empleados. — He treats his employees well.
A3. Él trata a sus empleados bien. — He treats his employees well.

Here's a short list of what you should ask yourself to spot the different kinds of adverbs:

  • Adverbio de modo — ¿Cómo?
  • Adverbio de tiempo — ¿Cuándo?
  • Adverbio de lugar — ¿Dónde?
  • Adverbio de cantidad — ¿Cuánto?
12
Reply65 years ago

saurabhmehta

trata a sus empleados bien is this correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

This is good information. I hope we get some adverb modules soon. I have saved this page.

0
Reply5 years ago

kooky13

I cant comment below so...when you've specifically defined who you're doing an action to, like "I see juan", you'd just say "veo a juan" (personal 'a' included right?) but I see him would be "lo veo (a e'l)" ?

0
4 years ago

kooky13

how come "los" is dropped in your 2nd and 3rd examples?

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

In the first sentence Nekosuki hasn't identified "his employees" so los is a pronoun standing in for 'his employees'.

0
4 years ago

rmcgwn

I know there are several words like bien such as always, also, already. Is it best to place them after the verb?

0
Reply5 years ago

ArvindPradhan

I answered He treats well his employees. Was not accepted but it is correct in English IMO.

-2
Reply2 years ago

saurabhmehta

trata a sus empleados bien is this correct?

-3
Reply3 years ago

jasonpenguin888

why wouldn't he treats his employees good work???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

-4
Reply1 year ago

Woodman70

This comes down to basic English, which the majority of North Americans fail at. In this example, "Él trata bien a sus empleados", "bien" is and adverb which modifies the verb "tratar", so the English translation must use an adverb. So the English option is only "well", or other adverb forms of synonyms of "well" (-ly words like suitably, aptly, kindly) Well, adv. Can modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. - Example - "The shirts fits well." It is incorrect to say "The shirt fits good" Good, adj. Only used to modify nouns. - Example - "The shirt is in good condition."

When you are creating a sentence and you have to answer the question of "how" or "to what degree", you need to think - that requires an adverb.

Lastly, please don't use all those ???, it takes up too much space and makes it hard to see other people's comments.

1
Reply1 year ago

togihill

I don't understand the difference between "intentar" and "tratar". When I studied Spanish, I was told to use tratar for 'To Try' and never learned intentar.

1
Reply5 years ago

EmuLampen

Tratar de + infinitive = to try something

Tratar without de is to treat.

As to the difference between intentar and tratar de, there really isn't any, although one may by more common usage in different places.

4
Reply4 years ago

sheridend

My dictionary says tratar is more for dealing with, handling, or treating/managing something and intentar is to try/attempt something.

3
Reply5 years ago

saurabhmehta

trata a sus empleados bien is this correct?

-2
Reply3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

For a spanish speaker, whats more natural 'bien' mid way through the sentence or at the end?

1
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Can tratar and intentar be used interchangeably?

1
Reply3 years ago

DianaPocol1

'He treats well his workers' should be accepted

1
Reply2 years ago

RealCalzy

I Agree. It is a literal translation and is grammatically correct in English.

0
Reply2 years ago

rmcgwn

Kooky 13 - some glitches in the 'reply' today so this will appear out of order. Yes you are right. Here's a reference regarding the use of the personal a before direct objects.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

0
Reply4 years ago

reillyscott

I can't remember exactly, but I think there was an option to choose "he treats your employees well". I chose that one as well and it was marked as wrong. But "sus" can be considered "your" in the usted form so I don't know what it wouldn't be accepted. Any thoughts?

0
Reply4 years ago

Writingsuus

Should 'he treats his employees good' also been accepted?

0
Reply4 years ago

elizablu
elizablu

No, because it's incorrect English. The sentence requires an adverb, "well," to modify the verb "treat." "Good" is an adjective and cannot be used to modify a verb.

6
Reply4 years ago

57flora

If it is them he is treating why is it trata not tratan or what ever it conj. for plueral

0
Reply3 years ago

hello_world_hola

Because he is doing the treating, not them. The subject is singular, so the verb is too, regardless of the number of the object.

0
Reply3 years ago

HannahSp7v

can it be "he treats well to his employees ."?

0
Reply3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

No, because that doesn't mean anything in English. You should be trying to find what the speaker means in her language, so that you can translate this to what you would say in English if you meant the same thing.

2
Reply3 years ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

How come Duolingo counted me wrong for typing in "He treats his employees good."? I would think that would be the same as "He treats his employees well." which happens to be the supposed correct answer according to Duolingo.

0
Reply3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

In some informal contexts, in some places in the US, "You did good" can sound more natural than "You did well". But when standard English is expected, at school or in non-regional business for example, "good" is never an adverb.

He is good because he treats his employees well (standard).
"He told his crew: Y'all are doing real good" (not standard).

I feel fine. ( standard)
"I feel good." (not standard)

4
Reply3 years ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

Ah, okay, thank you! :D

0
Reply3 years ago

georj_drama

cannot understand why "he treats well his employees" is not correct

0
Reply2 years ago

denisMcnam

Perhaps a little stiff, but why is my "He treats well his employees" incorrect?

0
Reply2 years ago

Katie7511

So is "el los trata bien" also correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

Rylan67824

shouldn't it be Él trata sus empleados bien?

0
Reply1 year ago

theonord
theonord

Why not good instead of well?

0
Reply3 months ago

Woodman70

Good is an adjective, modifies nouns or other adjectives. Doesn’t modify verbs or adverbs. Well is an adverb, can modify almost anything. Treats is a verb, modified by well. Adverb required.

0
Reply3 months ago

IldikoHewi

My answer means the same thing. It should be accepted

0
Reply2 months ago

IldikoHewi

I wrote the same thing. It can be said ,he treats well his employees.

0
Reply1 month ago