1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If he buys a bouquet, ten ro…

"If he buys a bouquet, ten roses are free."

Translation:S'il achète un bouquet, dix roses sont offertes.

April 4, 2020

9 Comments


wendy385191

Why not '... dix roses sont gratuit.'?


Fehfeh62

That would be ok with 'gratuites' but 'offertes' is way more used in this context (it is written on many ads)


BorealOwl

Yes, it accepts, "s'il achète un bouquet, dix roses sont gratuites"


roOodie

True, gratuites is accepted. But offertes is a vocabulary word, use it or lose it.


Nalupilot1

I wrote, "...seront gratuites" and it was marked wrong. Thought that the adverbial clause at the beginning of the sentence was setting up the rest of the sentence to be in the future tense... I recall some other lessons where that was the case... Non?!


GraemeSarg

As I recall, the requirement is to use the same tense in both halves.


NickWoodal1

how about <>. Why can't this be used?


amywaaaang

why not conditonel tense


GraemeSarg

It's cause and effect, not a conditional maybe.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.