1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha formaggi nel pia…

"Il cuoco ha formaggi nel piatto."

Translation:The cook has cheeses on the plate.

May 4, 2013

2 Comments


sideeffect101

Perhaps my English is incorrect, but depending on the context could "cheese" be both singular and plural? If someone told me, "The cook has cheese on the plate." I would not be surprised to see one, or many types of cheese on the plate.


emabartolomucci

Correct, the singular form can also be used but in that case the Italian sentence should always have the partitive article: "Il cuoco ha DEL formaggio nel piatto".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.