1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The fireworks were really wo…

"The fireworks were really wonderful."

Translation:Le feu d'artifice était vraiment magnifique.

April 4, 2020

8 Comments


VirginiaMo890985

shouldn't it be les feux d'artifices etaient


Fehfeh62

For the show we say 'le feu d'artifice' in France, 'les feux d'artifices' would be used to talk about the explosives (or several shows).


AgnatomoA1

yes,
a firework = un feu d'artifice
the fireworks = les feux d'artifice
the firework display = le feu d'artifice


SJD545641

Les feux d'artifice étaient vraiment magnifiques .. accepted :)


RussellHod2

And why is merveilleux rejected. It actually means wonderful.


John54715

How do you know they're talking about a show rather than just the fireworks themselves?


Jeff406235

A previous question placed those fireworks in the passé composé but here Duo wants l'imparfait! The consistent inconsistency is pretty damned annoying


dfJDe5iz

If feu d'artifice is plural, then how do you have one firework?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.