"He is a waiter."

Translation:Lui è un cameriere.

May 4, 2013

21 Comments


kmradley

Hey! Interesting etymology stuff I just looked up: I was wondering if there was a link between the italian word for waiter, "cameriere" and the english word "camera" and found that the latin root "camera" means "small room/chamber" and adding the suffix "iere" often means that the person sells things or has a good to offer. The cameriere is the guy that goes to that little back room and brings you the good stuff. And the english word "camera" is like a tiny room/chamber that you put light into in order to capture pictures (think old-timey cameras).

October 23, 2014

ChandanKar7

Great !!!

December 16, 2017

ChandanKar7

Great minds !!!

December 16, 2017

Popcornpop89

wow! cool!

December 12, 2014

nkwk88

Thanks captain

September 2, 2017

monaiku1

I thought professions don't use the indefinite article in Italian?

May 4, 2013

emabartolomucci

You can use both, there is no particular rule as far as I can tell. There's also the case of the definite article when the verb is "fare". All these three are correct sentences in the Italian language:

È un cameriere. (indefinite article)

È cameriere. (zero article)

Fa il cameriere. (definite article)

May 4, 2013

NKD.

I wrote "Lui fa il cameriere" and it was marked wrong

January 31, 2014

dnovinc

That should work as well, so report it as a valid translation if you see it next time.

February 28, 2014

pinyana

Weird. I wrote "lui e il camariere" and was told it was wrong and yours was the correction.

March 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

è cameriere NOT accepted 23 Apr 2018 Reported

April 23, 2018

GraemeJeal

I also thought that "a" was not required, but Duo tells me it is. Reported 9 June

June 9, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had multiple choice and it would not take those both.

March 30, 2014

NRPL123

had this as multiple choice and marked both 1 Lui è cameriere. and 2 Lui è un cameriere.

but Duo said only #2 is correct. Is #1 actually incorrect? I guess I will report and see what happens...

January 24, 2018

PHN04

I gave È cameriere and it was marked wrong!

August 22, 2018

Augustine2017

This is from Centro Studi Italiani :
« 5.1 Angela fa l’avvocato. Carlo fa l’insegnante.
5.2 Ludovico è programmatore.
5.1 The definite article is used in front of the names of professions; but
5.2. it is not used when the profession is introduced by the verb "to be". »

However, if there is a qualifying adjective :
Lui è un eccelente professore.

May 15, 2018

MichaelC34941

At my Italian class this week we were taught that no article is needed in this sentence.

December 2, 2017

andrewrlevine

Why fa? I put lui è il cameriere

November 3, 2014

123annn

Yes, can somebody explain the expression "lui fa il cameriere"?

December 12, 2014

ConnMcGirr

It's just using the verb to do/make instead of to be. You will notice this in many other languages if you study others. Hope this helps

January 19, 2015

HerrMller2

Coo

August 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.