"Zijn de vlaggen paars?"

Translation:Are the flags purple?

4 years ago

15 Comments


pandacustard

Why is it paars instead of paarse if vlaggen is plural?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Because it is behind the word it's referring to. You would use paarse in: 'De paarse vlaggen zijn mooi.'

4 years ago

pandacustard

Thank you!

4 years ago

Tsp33
Tsp33

Why can't this be translated as "Are they purple flags?"

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Why can't this be translated as "Are they purple flags?"

  • Zijn het paarse vlaggen? -- "Are they purple flags?"

  • Zijn ze paars? -- "Are they purple?"

2 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

I believe that would be ''Zijn ze paarse vlaggen?''

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Excuse me, but shouldn't it become, "Zijn het paarse vlaggen?"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

this is a right translation too. both the stences are right

3 years ago

Netts
Netts

The flag is 'de vlag'. Even if it was a het word, Vlaggen is plural so would be de vlaggen. Hope this helps

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Even if it was a het word, Vlaggen is plural so would be de vlaggen.

  • Het zijn paarse vlaggen. -- "They are purple flags."

  • Zijn het paarse vlaggen? -- "Are they purple flags?"

  • Ze zijn paars. -- "They are purple."

  • Zijn ze paars? -- "Are they purple?"

  • De vlaggen zijn paars. -- "The flags are purple."

  • Zijn de vlaggen paars? -- "Are the flags purple?"

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Correct.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

It would be Zijn het paarse vlaggen?

You would use zij/ze instead of het if they referred to an adjective -- but because the question is asking about a noun (vlaggen), you need to use het instead of zij/ze.

2 years ago

KevinM.207

Just for clarification, what if "they" referred to people?

"Zijn ze paarse mensen?"

or

"Zijn het paarse mensen?"

1 year ago

PaoloCatt

With people, it is always "ze".

11 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

Can paars be translated also as violet? If no, what is a proper colour name for that n

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.