1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn de vlaggen paars?"

"Zijn de vlaggen paars?"

Translation:Are the flags purple?

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


pandacustard

Why is it paars instead of paarse if vlaggen is plural?


WarmFoothills

Because it is behind the word it's referring to. You would use paarse in: 'De paarse vlaggen zijn mooi.'


N.Ei

Nope, only Dominica, Spain, Nicaragua, and Bandiaterra. :)


DiaJasin

The A-sexual flag is.


Meowe3

They're probably not. Historically, purple dyes were incredibly expensive, usually costing more than their weight in gold, so no country could afford to use the colour on a flag


WhoSayIn

Fun fact; there isn't any country with a purple flag, because it was one of the most expensive colors until last century.


N.Ei

Tell that to Dominica, Nicaragua, Spain (kinda), or Bandiaterra!


Guaybana_elBravo

Dominica, Nicaragua and Spain do not have purple flags. They have purple IN the flags as part of smaller details: a parrot (Dominica), a rainbow in the Coat of Arms (Nicaragua) and the Lion from the historical Kingdom on León, also in the Coat of Arms (Spain). The Spanish Republic's flag had a purple stripe (bottom). Several subnational entities do have purple stripes in their flags (without doing much research the city of Cusco in Perú and the municipalities of San Germán and Ciales in Puerto Rico) and I would not be surprised a purple flag is out there somewhere.


KeithBCrawford

Welcome to fun with flags....


MinkushKansal

No, they are not :P

An interesting fact about: Why Don't Country Flags Use The Color Purple? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CYB-pmNs4VQ


AlfieMarti6

A very useful phrase for all beginners


Ister14

Can paars be translated also as violet? If no, what is a proper colour name for that n


YvonneJanssen

paars = purple

violet = violet


Tsp33

Why can't this be translated as "Are they purple flags?"


Brijsven

Why can't this be translated as "Are they purple flags?"

  • Zijn het paarse vlaggen? -- "Are they purple flags?"

  • Zijn ze paars? -- "Are they purple?"


vanja0

I believe that would be ''Zijn ze paarse vlaggen?''


lukman.A

Excuse me, but shouldn't it become, "Zijn het paarse vlaggen?"?


Saartjeislief

this is a right translation too. both the stences are right


Netts

The flag is 'de vlag'. Even if it was a het word, Vlaggen is plural so would be de vlaggen. Hope this helps


Brijsven

Even if it was a het word, Vlaggen is plural so would be de vlaggen.

  • Het zijn paarse vlaggen. -- "They are purple flags."

  • Zijn het paarse vlaggen? -- "Are they purple flags?"

  • Ze zijn paars. -- "They are purple."

  • Zijn ze paars? -- "Are they purple?"

  • De vlaggen zijn paars. -- "The flags are purple."

  • Zijn de vlaggen paars? -- "Are the flags purple?"


Brijsven

It would be Zijn het paarse vlaggen?

You would use zij/ze instead of het if they referred to an adjective -- but because the question is asking about a noun (vlaggen), you need to use het instead of zij/ze.


KevinM.207

Just for clarification, what if "they" referred to people?

"Zijn ze paarse mensen?"

or

"Zijn het paarse mensen?"


PaoloCatt

With people, it is always "ze".


Gita-ji

Who remembers 'purple people-eaters'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.