"Ist dein Hemd weiß?"

Translation:Is your shirt white?

May 4, 2013

35 Comments


philipralph84

Quick question: should the gender of dein (your) match the gender of its subject (e.g. dein Hund/deine Kuh) or should it match the gender of the person you're talking to? Like, if you're talking to a man, should it be "Ist dein Kuh weiss"? Thank you!

December 5, 2013

lambertsimnel

The gender of dein should match that of the corresponding noun (e.g. dein Hund/deine Kuh, as you say). However, using the term "subject" for the noun risks confusion as it could be the subject or the object of the sentence (e.g. "Deine Stärke ist deine Schwäche" ("Your strength is your weakness")).

December 16, 2013

philipralph84

Thank you for your response! Your point is taken about being careful w/ the word "subject" - you gave a very good example.

December 20, 2013

lambertsimnel

You're welcome.

December 21, 2013

nathan76230

thanks a lot !

April 19, 2014

JordanDixon99

Great!

June 4, 2014

iii2

Instead of shirt i wrote sh*t.. why isn't that a typo?

September 23, 2013

wataya

You already answered your own question. Because it has a meaning on its own. If you confuse two words, duo never treats it as a typo.

September 23, 2013

inactive1111

Call your doctor if it is white

February 6, 2015

AhmedAlhag

Hahahaaaahaaa

March 8, 2015

Bharad.kv

"Ist euer Hemd weiß?" "Ihr Hemd ist weiß?"

Are these acceptable translations for "Is your shirt white?"??

July 11, 2013

wataya

yes.

July 11, 2013

Julika

Yes, "Ist [dein/euer/Ihr] Hemd weiß?" are all equally good.

November 8, 2013

NatalieHar1

Why cant we put it two ss for the ß?

December 26, 2013

wataya

Because they're not interchangeable. "ss" is a common transcription for "ß" if you don't have the letter available on your keyboard. But this is just a workaround. In Germany, "weiss" is a spelling error. (Not in Switzerland, though. But duo uses German German)

December 26, 2013

sblanco1313

Interesting. I just talked to a guy from Germany and he said that they are starting to use the "ss" more and are phasing out "ß". So these days you would say "Ist dein Hemd weiss?"

April 4, 2014

wataya

This is wrong. There are no plans whatsoever to "phase out" the "ß". "Ist dein Hemd weiss?" is wrong.

April 4, 2014

je.saenz139

My german exgirlfriend who is from Frankfurt and is now living in Berlin told me the same thing, its not like they all "planned" to root it out, but the ss is being every time more acceptable as an B

August 1, 2015

UmerEhimr

Toll

June 26, 2015

llamas_can_fly36

I was wondering when to use this, but I came up with a situation:

(This coversation is over the phone)

Isabela: Oh no! I spilled some chocolate on my shirt! It will NEVER come off!

Hannah: THAT'S WHY YOU CALLED ME AT FOUR IN THE MORNING!!!!!???? Is your shirt white? 'Cause that may be more of a problem. But still not a reason to call me at such an unreasonable hour.

Isabela: YES, MY SHIRT WAS WHITE!!! I can't believe it! And it was new, too!!! This is THE WORST THING THAT EVER HAPPENED TO ME!!!

Hannah: rolls eyes and hangs up

So that was the scenerio that I came up with. To bad I couldn't type it in German, but I'm not that good yet. Hope you liked it!

July 6, 2015

fedorabeard

cool

September 30, 2015

ForzaRoma23

is your shirt knows ?

August 1, 2015

Kashish345487

Why not "is that white shirt yours? "

August 29, 2015

ian.fernandes

i thought the adjective came first in english.

January 27, 2014

wataya

Attributive adjectives are placed in front of the noun they modify. Here, it's a predicate.

January 27, 2014

ian.fernandes

yes, you are right!

January 27, 2014

alessiodibba

I think the translate os not correct. I say white shirt and no shirt white.

June 1, 2014

kiwialbi

If you don't have that German 'B' like thing, what should I do so I don't lose a heart?

July 12, 2014

MegaSpy

There's those buttons below the box you write in which have all the special characters. You can also find the scharfes s by holding your finger over the s button if you're using the mobile app.

October 10, 2014

somethinGr8nic

Well can't you see if it's white or not

May 8, 2015

ninjapups1

Nien, mien hemd ist schwarz.

May 18, 2015

Brown.Haley

On my standard English keyboard I do not have the SS character and I am too lazy to type it, but esp with this word Weiss it always says "be careful to notice the SS character"

Now is there a difference of the word or a different word from Weiss and WeiSS? (I am using it capital to represent the german character)

September 3, 2015

alexandrur18

Toll

September 29, 2015

alexandrur18

Toll:-)

September 29, 2015

alexandrur18

Toll

September 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.