"We eat."

Translation:Wij eten.

July 18, 2014

37 Comments


nathansk8s

what is the difference between we and wij?


johaquila

We can be thought of as a sloppy pronunciation of wij that has become an alternative pronunciation with some usage restrictions due to its origins. Obviously you can only use it when the word is unstressed. Otherwise the two are interchangeable.


WilliamArtuso

I am still pretty unsure - is 'wij' the proper one, and is 'we' just informal?


johaquila

In a sense, yes. But I think we is even less informal than the standard contractions in English. Otherwise the restrictions in usage seem to be very similar. E.g. is not and isn't aren't fully interchangeable, either. You can't use isn't when you want to stress not (as there is no vowel to stress in n't) any more than you can use we when you want to stress wij. But in most situations you have a free choice, and picking one or the other doesn't really mean anything.


jeroen0980

Nope both ways are equally accepted


emberfootc

We is a English word


Amal410019

What do u mean by unstressed?


ChristianClaus

You write 'we' like this: W-E and 'wij' like this: W-IJ


Robbadob

They meant the meaning, they obviously already know how it's spelt.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wij eten. was also accepted. Yay, both are accepted for this lesson.


Jshultzca

what does eet mean vs. eten? Is eet something thats done and eten something in the process of?


johaquila

Eten is the plural conjugated form of the verb (wij/jullie/zij eten = we/you(pl)/they eat), the infinitive (eten of niet eten = to eat or not to eat) and the present participle (ik hou van eten = I like eating). These forms are the same for all Dutch verbs.

Eet is the singular conjugated form of the verb (ik/jij/hij/zij eet = I/you(sg)/he/she eat(s)). Normally the second and third person would be indicated by adding -t at the end just like in English the third person is indicated by adding -s, but since eet already ends with a t this is not done.


Robbadob

Eet vs eten is sort of like the difference between eat and eats in English. Eet is for ik, jij and hij (i.e. singular), and eten is for wij, jullie and zij (i.e. plural).
In a chart that's:
- ik eet
- jij/u eet
- hij/zij/het eet
- wij eten
- jullie eten
- zij eten
"We eet" would be just as wrong as saying "We eats" in English.


Susande

And to add to johaquila's post, there is also the noun eten, the second one in this sentence:

  • wij eten het eten = we eat the food

LexiLovesDutch

Who else was having problems with the mic?


emberfootc

What ∆•√¥°¢]®™ ¥√


iroruki

So eten is the plural form of eet?


Jshultzca

I am not sure, but thats the best idea I've gotten so far about it :)


creatureshock

So if I am correct for a single person it would be "Ik eet" but for groups it "we eten" or "wij eten"? Makes sense, if that is true. Just taking me a minute to get it together, I think.


johaquila

Yes: Ik eet, jij eet, hij/zij eet but wij eten, jullie eten, zij eten. This is also how you can distinguish zij the feminine singular pronoun and zij the plural pronoun.


jean62751

So eet is singular and eten is plural ?


gabrielle511

I dont get the difference between eet and eten and when and where to use or not use them. Pls help me out


johaquila

Use eet if one person eats (singular), eten if more than one person (plural):

  • Ik eet, jij eet, hij/zij/het eet.
  • Wij eten, jullie eten, zij eten.

Eten (this is also the infinitive) is even simpler than most other Dutch verbs because it already ends with a t, so third person singular is just like first person singular.


niloy19

Goodness!! Dutchs a monstrous abomonition made out of German and English.


DiazSarah

i dont get it :P


Locoimloco

I don't get it either... feeling very silly :(


Ismaeltjes

You can use 'we' and 'wij' both. But, if you want to emphasize 'we/wij' you have to say 'wij'. Example: Gaan zij eten? Nee, WIJ gaan eten! (Will they eat? No, WE will eat!)


annieord

I wrote 'we eet' but it was not accepted... What is the difference betweet 'eet' and 'eten'?


johaquila

Just read my answer to Jeremy4398. In particular, Dutch "we eet" is as wrong as English "we eats", and for exactly the same reason.


marcdamania

Wrote the correct answer, Duolingo still said that its wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started