Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Melk en suiker alsjeblieft."

Translation:Milk and sugar please.

4 years ago

17 Comments


DAF_Punk

As a Brit, who has milk and sugar in his tea, this is a very useful phrase.

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Why doesn't alstublieft work here? I thought they were (somewhat) interchangeable with the "tu" version being more formal? It's hard to hear the difference.

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

They are indeed somewhat interchangeable, so in a translation exercise that should be correct. The voice says 'alsjeblieft' though.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

If you tried that in a translation exercise and it wasn't accepted, you should report it. Alstublieft works just as well.

4 years ago

AndreaBottino

The only difference between them is that one is for informal situations and the other for formal ones. This exercise wants to make sure you can understand what is said, so in this case you should only write "alsjeblieft". As regards pronounciation i think it's quite easy but if it's not just be careful whether you listen an "U" sound or not. Je/u/je/u/je/u ;)

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

By any chance does "Alsjeblieft"/"alstublieft" literally translate as "if you please"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It sure does! :D

  • als = if
  • je/u = you
  • believen = please
3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Thanks! That will make remembering it (in both its forms) easier. :-)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, I know exactly what you mean. However, when I said translation exercise I meant that if they were to get a question that was telling them to translate "please" both alsjeblieft and alstublieft would be accepted. :)

3 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Much better than suiker en kaas lol

2 years ago

AdamReisman

It seems to me that suiker is pronounced almost exactly the same as sugar. Does anyone else hear that?

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Does this mean that Duo's putting sugar in milk? That's making me sick...

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Nah, I think this sentence is meant to be someone asking for milk and sugar to put in their coffee. Putting sugar in milk does sound quite repulsive, though. ;)

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Yeah, that sounds better.

1 year ago

LindaKried

That explains why mine was marked incorrect then. I thought the system must be wrong - didn't look that closely to see the difference of spelling. One of the Dutch words I've used all my life but never picked up the formal / informal for alstublieft.

2 years ago

Nargis669572

Alstublieft and Alsjeblieft. What is the difference?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"alstublieft" is formal while "alsjeblieft" is informal. ^_^

2 years ago