1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Melk en suiker alsjeblieft."

"Melk en suiker alsjeblieft."

Translation:Milk and sugar please.

July 18, 2014

35 Comments


DAF_Punk

As a Brit, who has milk and sugar in his tea, this is a very useful phrase.


Robbadob

Ah that makes sense, I thought the sugar was for the milk.


Matthew330918

Ik wil thee met melk en suiker, alstublieft.


GaelicGirl2

Thee met een scheutje/wolkje melk en een klontje suiker :)

Tea with a splash/cloud of milk and a lump of sugar.

Klontje sounds so much more cute and than lump haha (especially since dutch lomp means rude, crude). Just lump it in there ;)
Klont without the diminutive doesn't exactly sound dainty either haha.


jennesy

Why doesn't alstublieft work here? I thought they were (somewhat) interchangeable with the "tu" version being more formal? It's hard to hear the difference.


RemkoAlexander

They are indeed somewhat interchangeable, so in a translation exercise that should be correct. The voice says 'alsjeblieft' though.


AlsEenPoffertje

If you tried that in a translation exercise and it wasn't accepted, you should report it. Alstublieft works just as well.


AndreaBottino

The only difference between them is that one is for informal situations and the other for formal ones. This exercise wants to make sure you can understand what is said, so in this case you should only write "alsjeblieft". As regards pronounciation i think it's quite easy but if it's not just be careful whether you listen an "U" sound or not. Je/u/je/u/je/u ;)


NerysGhemor

By any chance does "Alsjeblieft"/"alstublieft" literally translate as "if you please"?


AlsEenPoffertje

It sure does! :D

  • als = if
  • je/u = you
  • believen = please

NerysGhemor

Thanks! That will make remembering it (in both its forms) easier. :-)


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, I know exactly what you mean. However, when I said translation exercise I meant that if they were to get a question that was telling them to translate "please" both alsjeblieft and alstublieft would be accepted. :)


CallieWitt

often people say/write aub as an abbreviation for alsjeblieft


GaelicGirl2

Yes, we also often write svp. Eventhough we wouldnt say si'l vous plait. I guess it is used on (semi) formal stuff when then want to use an abbreviation. Because aub is more for personal writing like in messages.

Or when they just want to come across as haughty ;)


philallthethings

Much better than suiker en kaas lol


AdrianJosh

if someone invented dutch during this time it looks like someone is playing with their keyboards and decides like asdifeghkel is a valid word! aha


CoolStuffYT

Does this mean that Duo's putting sugar in milk? That's making me sick...


AlsEenPoffertje

Nah, I think this sentence is meant to be someone asking for milk and sugar to put in their coffee. Putting sugar in milk does sound quite repulsive, though. ;)


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, that sounds better.


thohan99

Nestle Qwik, Milo, Ovaltine, Hersheys Syrup, malted milk, etc. Straight sugar though? Yeah, not so much.


Blayk133

How would you say "no milk"? My first reaction was "niet melk" but google translate says "geen melk" which from my understanding of niet/geen would more mean "not a sugar" ? Like like "ik ben geen appel" meaning "i am not an apple" ? Google translate has contradicted Duolingo slightly in the past on small contextual things (although i can't remember the exact example) so guessing it has a tendency towards literal translations, i guess i could imagine "geen melk" being correct in the way that some sentence structure gets warped between English and Dutch like it translates to "not a milk" literally but contextually meaning "no milk" but wanted to clarify


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! "geen" is used both with countable and uncountable nouns (e.g. both an apple and milk). If there's no sort of definite article, possessive adjective, demonstrative adjective, etc. then "geen" is used instead of "niet." So it would indeed be "geen melk" instead of "niet melk."


CarlaGaskin

Its so interesting to see how similar dutch is to Afrikaans.


nefter

This rhymes so cool!


-Katrina.-

I love the way this sounds! :D


LindaKried

That explains why mine was marked incorrect then. I thought the system must be wrong - didn't look that closely to see the difference of spelling. One of the Dutch words I've used all my life but never picked up the formal / informal for alstublieft.


MikeSpar

i typed what you here and it said this is not in dutch then i did what you here in dutch and it was wrong


Nargis669572

Alstublieft and Alsjeblieft. What is the difference?


AlsEenPoffertje

"alstublieft" is formal while "alsjeblieft" is informal. ^_^


AdamReisman

It seems to me that suiker is pronounced almost exactly the same as sugar. Does anyone else hear that?


CWKCA

In fact a lot of Dutch words seem to just be English with different spelling!


RhiannonMcBride

Makes sense. They're both Germanic languages. I can similarly recognize a fair bit of other Germanic languages.


ayertiam97

Alsjeblieft or Alstublieft?


AlsEenPoffertje

Please refer to the response directly above your comment.


pordini

Ah yes, those lazy Sunday afternoons in the milk bar.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.