1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Melk en suiker alsjeblieft."

"Melk en suiker alsjeblieft."

Translation:Milk and sugar please.

July 18, 2014

30 Comments


DAF_Punk

As a Brit, who has milk and sugar in his tea, this is a very useful phrase.

January 22, 2015

Robbadob

Ah that makes sense, I thought the sugar was for the milk.

March 12, 2019

jennesy

Why doesn't alstublieft work here? I thought they were (somewhat) interchangeable with the "tu" version being more formal? It's hard to hear the difference.

July 18, 2014

RemkoAlexander

They are indeed somewhat interchangeable, so in a translation exercise that should be correct. The voice says 'alsjeblieft' though.

July 18, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

If you tried that in a translation exercise and it wasn't accepted, you should report it. Alstublieft works just as well.

July 22, 2014

AndreaBottino

The only difference between them is that one is for informal situations and the other for formal ones. This exercise wants to make sure you can understand what is said, so in this case you should only write "alsjeblieft". As regards pronounciation i think it's quite easy but if it's not just be careful whether you listen an "U" sound or not. Je/u/je/u/je/u ;)

February 1, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, I know exactly what you mean. However, when I said translation exercise I meant that if they were to get a question that was telling them to translate "please" both alsjeblieft and alstublieft would be accepted. :)

February 1, 2015

NerysGhemor

By any chance does "Alsjeblieft"/"alstublieft" literally translate as "if you please"?

July 22, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

It sure does! :D

  • als = if
  • je/u = you
  • believen = please
July 22, 2015

NerysGhemor

Thanks! That will make remembering it (in both its forms) easier. :-)

July 23, 2015

philallthethings

Much better than suiker en kaas lol

October 22, 2015

AdrianJosh

if someone invented dutch during this time it looks like someone is playing with their keyboards and decides like asdifeghkel is a valid word! aha

August 5, 2014

AdamReisman

It seems to me that suiker is pronounced almost exactly the same as sugar. Does anyone else hear that?

November 6, 2016

CWKCA

In fact a lot of Dutch words seem to just be English with different spelling!

August 18, 2018

CallieWitt

often people say/write aub as an abbreviation for alsjeblieft

August 1, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Does this mean that Duo's putting sugar in milk? That's making me sick...

August 2, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

Nah, I think this sentence is meant to be someone asking for milk and sugar to put in their coffee. Putting sugar in milk does sound quite repulsive, though. ;)

August 2, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yeah, that sounds better.

August 3, 2017

thohan99

Nestle Qwik, Milo, Ovaltine, Hersheys Syrup, malted milk, etc. Straight sugar though? Yeah, not so much.

April 16, 2018

nefter

This rhymes so cool!

July 27, 2014

-Katrina.-

I love the way this sounds! :D

August 21, 2014

LindaKried

That explains why mine was marked incorrect then. I thought the system must be wrong - didn't look that closely to see the difference of spelling. One of the Dutch words I've used all my life but never picked up the formal / informal for alstublieft.

October 3, 2015

MikeSpar

i typed what you here and it said this is not in dutch then i did what you here in dutch and it was wrong

January 22, 2016

Nargis669572

Alstublieft and Alsjeblieft. What is the difference?

January 27, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"alstublieft" is formal while "alsjeblieft" is informal. ^_^

January 27, 2016

Blayk133

How would you say "no milk"? My first reaction was "niet melk" but google translate says "geen melk" which from my understanding of niet/geen would more mean "not a sugar" ? Like like "ik ben geen appel" meaning "i am not an apple" ? Google translate has contradicted Duolingo slightly in the past on small contextual things (although i can't remember the exact example) so guessing it has a tendency towards literal translations, i guess i could imagine "geen melk" being correct in the way that some sentence structure gets warped between English and Dutch like it translates to "not a milk" literally but contextually meaning "no milk" but wanted to clarify

December 3, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! "geen" is used both with countable and uncountable nouns (e.g. both an apple and milk). If there's no sort of definite article, possessive adjective, demonstrative adjective, etc. then "geen" is used instead of "niet." So it would indeed be "geen melk" instead of "niet melk."

December 4, 2018

ayertiam97

Alsjeblieft or Alstublieft?

December 11, 2018

CarlaGaskin

Its so interesting to see how similar dutch is to Afrikaans.

May 5, 2019

kookooroodza

Ah yes, those lazy Sunday afternoons in the milk bar.

August 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.