1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She drinks juice."

"She drinks juice."

Translation:Zij drinkt sap.

July 18, 2014

8 Comments


zezebox

Is Zij more correct than Ze?


RemkoAlexander

No. One could argue that 'Zij' puts more emphasis on 'She' though, while 'Ze' would shift the emphasis away from the person.


lauraml0

I still can't understand what's the difference between "Zij" and "Ze". Don't both of them mean "She"?


MridulMahesh

What I've read is that 'Zij' is used when you want to emphasize on the person doing the action while 'Ze' is used to emphasize the action itself


LusySmith

Yes, but it means 'they' too. I am confused of that but ...


missmzr

Native dutch speaker here I now this is very confusing but you'l get the hang of it


SandS2003

I think that Jus d'Orange is also correct!

Ik denk dat Jus d'Orange ook correct is!


nikinoz

Probably a stupid question- but why is it not "Zij drinkt aan het sap"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.