1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is ons avondeten."

"Het is ons avondeten."

Translation:It is our dinner.

July 18, 2014

19 Comments


Eryashnik

This is one of the things I really like about dutch (and I guess german.) Words are sometimes formed from other words. Such as avondeten.

"avond" - evening "eten" - food. Evening food. - dinner.

July 18, 2014

Larry_Hoover

and "Schildpad" means "Shielded toad"

July 30, 2014

devolino

That changes my entire view on turtles. oh man.

October 1, 2014

RandomCesar

You sir deserve een boterham

June 14, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Don't forget middageten. :) Poor ontbijt is the odd one out.

July 18, 2014

Objectivist

I'm going to call it 'ochtendeten' from now on.

July 21, 2014

Larry_Hoover

why not "morgeneten?"

July 30, 2014

Objectivist

We'll save that term for food that you're going to eat tomorrow: "Ik leg mijn morgeneten even in de diepvries."

July 30, 2014

Larry_Hoover

is this actual dutch or just you make it up?

July 31, 2014

Objectivist

If you're referring to 'morgeneten', no, that is not actual Dutch. Neither is 'ochtendeten'.

August 1, 2014

Elizabeth_Wolfe

wait, how do you know if it's ons or onze??? i don't get it

July 22, 2014

Carlyfriesen1

Oh, I think I figured it out. It is "ons" with het words and "onze" with de words and plural words. Hope that helps!

July 23, 2014

Elizabeth_Wolfe

oh ok, thx!! or dankjewel! i think thats how u spell that

July 23, 2014

Ehsan_Mehmed

right :)

July 24, 2014

Juuli1

is evening meal really bad english?

July 31, 2014

ENicko3

native English speaker--evening meal is too formal. Not often used.

November 6, 2014

caykeism

Het is ons avondeten means it is our dinner or this dinner is ours? Het means it right?

September 30, 2014

ReneeDubuc

Is "avondeten" a de word or a het word? If it is a de word, does the "het is ons" take priority, making it "ons" instead of "onze"?

November 29, 2015

beingjennifer

Het is "it" rather than "the" in that sentence. I'm pretty sure it doesn't relate to avondeten as a "the" in the sentence.

June 28, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.