"Het is ons avondeten."

Translation:It is our dinner.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

This is one of the things I really like about dutch (and I guess german.) Words are sometimes formed from other words. Such as avondeten.

"avond" - evening "eten" - food. Evening food. - dinner.

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

and "Schildpad" means "Shielded toad"

4 years ago

devolino

That changes my entire view on turtles. oh man.

4 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

You sir deserve een boterham

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Don't forget middageten. :) Poor ontbijt is the odd one out.

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I'm going to call it 'ochtendeten' from now on.

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

why not "morgeneten?"

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

We'll save that term for food that you're going to eat tomorrow: "Ik leg mijn morgeneten even in de diepvries."

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

is this actual dutch or just you make it up?

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

If you're referring to 'morgeneten', no, that is not actual Dutch. Neither is 'ochtendeten'.

4 years ago

Elizabeth_Wolfe

wait, how do you know if it's ons or onze??? i don't get it

4 years ago

Carlyfriesen1

Oh, I think I figured it out. It is "ons" with het words and "onze" with de words and plural words. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Elizabeth_Wolfe

oh ok, thx!! or dankjewel! i think thats how u spell that

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

right :)

4 years ago

Juuli1

is evening meal really bad english?

4 years ago

ENicko3

native English speaker--evening meal is too formal. Not often used.

4 years ago

caykeism

Het is ons avondeten means it is our dinner or this dinner is ours? Het means it right?

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is "avondeten" a de word or a het word? If it is a de word, does the "het is ons" take priority, making it "ons" instead of "onze"?

3 years ago

beingjennifer

Het is "it" rather than "the" in that sentence. I'm pretty sure it doesn't relate to avondeten as a "the" in the sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.