1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is ons avondeten."

"Het is ons avondeten."

Translation:It is our dinner.

July 18, 2014

25 Comments


Eryashnik

This is one of the things I really like about dutch (and I guess german.) Words are sometimes formed from other words. Such as avondeten.

"avond" - evening "eten" - food. Evening food. - dinner.


Larry_Hoover

and "Schildpad" means "Shielded toad"


devolino

That changes my entire view on turtles. oh man.


cesarlpzdj

You sir deserve een boterham


AlexisLinguist

Don't forget middageten. :) Poor ontbijt is the odd one out.


Objectivist

I'm going to call it 'ochtendeten' from now on.


Larry_Hoover

why not "morgeneten?"


Objectivist

We'll save that term for food that you're going to eat tomorrow: "Ik leg mijn morgeneten even in de diepvries."


Larry_Hoover

is this actual dutch or just you make it up?


Objectivist

If you're referring to 'morgeneten', no, that is not actual Dutch. Neither is 'ochtendeten'.


Elizabeth_Wolfe

wait, how do you know if it's ons or onze??? i don't get it


Carlyfriesen1

Oh, I think I figured it out. It is "ons" with het words and "onze" with de words and plural words. Hope that helps!


Elizabeth_Wolfe

oh ok, thx!! or dankjewel! i think thats how u spell that


Lol240906

Aren't all plurals de-words?


TaymoorArslan

Yes, but there are singular words that also use de, like "de jongen."


caykeism

Het is ons avondeten means it is our dinner or this dinner is ours? Het means it right?


[deactivated user]

    The person named It." oh noio"


GroovyRoo

    So when do you use 'van'? Could this sentence also be written as "Het is avondeten van ons"?


Juuli1

    is evening meal really bad english?


ENicko3

    native English speaker--evening meal is too formal. Not often used.


ReneeDubuc

    Is "avondeten" a de word or a het word? If it is a de word, does the "het is ons" take priority, making it "ons" instead of "onze"?


beingjennifer

    Het is "it" rather than "the" in that sentence. I'm pretty sure it doesn't relate to avondeten as a "the" in the sentence.


Molly880352

    When do you use 'onze' and when 'ons'?


FyxenFox

    I believe ons is for het words and onze is for de words

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.