"You drink water."

Translation:Jij drinkt water.

4 years ago

19 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jullie drinken water." The plural is also accepted here.

4 years ago

Quorda

when is the "U" pronoun used as opposed to Jullie, jij or je?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Never. U is the polite form of jij/je where as jullie is used for 'you' (plural)

4 years ago

MikaylaDob

Difference between jij and je?

2 years ago

kejunke

I didn't know you could have 'U' for 'you. Are the words 'U' and 'Je' interchangeable? ☺

2 years ago

rrowland95

when are you supposed to use drinkt as apposed to drink?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Ik drink' - 'I drink'
'Jij drinkt' - 'You drink'
'Hij/zij/het' drinkt - 'He/she/it drinks'
'Wij drinken' - 'We drink'
'Jullie drinken' - 'You drink'
'Zij drinken' - 'They drink'

4 years ago

Languagease

That's confusing... the feminine "she" is used for "they."

4 years ago

DeliriumOxide
DeliriumOxide

Generally zij would be used for they, but Zij and Ze can be interchanged for "she" depending on context.

3 years ago

7thSeven

i always got confused on that drinkt and drinken part.. also the je and jullie... :(

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Drinkt is used when "You" drinks, "He" drinks, "she" drinks and "it" drinks. Drinken is when "we"drink,"you"(plural) drink and"they" drink . Je is singular 'you'. And jullie is for plural 'you'.

4 years ago

Ozan244306

Thank you. That's very helpful for me!

4 months ago

AnirudhG5

You drinks doesn't sound right in English.

3 months ago

westcoastkid707

Why does Zij mean 'they' and 'she'? And when do you know when to use it?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Think of the English word deer. It's the same for singular and plural, and you need to look at the verb to tell which it is. (The deer is vs. The deer are) We don't think about it in English, but we do in a new language. Eventually it will become second nature to notice the verb.

3 years ago

Lea785548

So if I'm understanding correctly... Jij and je are interchangeable??

2 months ago

CarolineKa755940

Ahh! Someone help! What are these other things! Plurals? Because de became het and Jij became Jullie

3 years ago

Bruck854

Jullie isn't right here cause it's more then one, how can they say it's also right, then it sould be " drinken" more then one... Hurf.! It's a good thing I already know this.

4 years ago

charlesrk2

"You drink water" = "Jij/Je/U drinkt water" or "Jullie drinken water"

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.