1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You drink water."

"You drink water."

Translation:Jij drinkt water.

July 18, 2014

67 Comments


MikaylaDob

Difference between jij and je?


EamonnTuck

It depends one the way the sentence is used/said if you is the subject, specified or stressed then jeje would be used but if you isnt the subject of the sentence then je is used.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jullie drinken water." The plural is also accepted here.


HarryPannu

You seem like coming from the war with all these medals. Kudos to you General!


KaeceyM

I didn't catch that jullie was the plural. Thanks!!


Quorda

when is the "U" pronoun used as opposed to Jullie, jij or je?


TimoteoAdriano

Never. U is the polite form of jij/je where as jullie is used for 'you' (plural)


7thSeven

i always got confused on that drinkt and drinken part.. also the je and jullie... :(


TimoteoAdriano

Drinkt is used when "You" drinks, "He" drinks, "she" drinks and "it" drinks. Drinken is when "we"drink,"you"(plural) drink and"they" drink . Je is singular 'you'. And jullie is for plural 'you'.


Ozan244306

Thank you. That's very helpful for me!


AnirudhG5

You drinks doesn't sound right in English.


katyeberg

it's difficult to know which form of you is being asked for in these questions, when "you drink the water" and "you eat the rice" sound exactly the same in english, but duo is asking for jij and jullie without any sort of implication of which to use? (not to mention that in casual vernacular english, there's often a clarifying term along with the plural you ("all", "guys", etc) to indicate the plurality)


Lea785548

So if I'm understanding correctly... Jij and je are interchangeable??


kejunke

I didn't know you could have 'U' for 'you. Are the words 'U' and 'Je' interchangeable? ☺


IJsbrandHo

U is a formal form of je/jij


Joe65701

Jij. Its the first time this word has been used. I never got chance to learn it, how am i suppose to know it?


micayla486840

What os the difference between je and jij?


rrowland95

when are you supposed to use drinkt as apposed to drink?


RemkoAlexander

'Ik drink' - 'I drink'
'Jij drinkt' - 'You drink'
'Hij/zij/het' drinkt - 'He/she/it drinks'
'Wij drinken' - 'We drink'
'Jullie drinken' - 'You drink'
'Zij drinken' - 'They drink'


Languagease

That's confusing... the feminine "she" is used for "they."


DeliriumOxide

Generally zij would be used for they, but Zij and Ze can be interchanged for "she" depending on context.


MonicaMulv

What's the difference between jij drinkt and jullie drinken?


IJsbrandHo

Jij drinkt is singular, jullie drinken is plural, both translate to 'you are drinking'.


kdammers

I would like to know this too. Is it like German Du trinkst and Sie trinken?


westcoastkid707

Why does Zij mean 'they' and 'she'? And when do you know when to use it?


Cait48

Think of the English word deer. It's the same for singular and plural, and you need to look at the verb to tell which it is. (The deer is vs. The deer are) We don't think about it in English, but we do in a new language. Eventually it will become second nature to notice the verb.


douglas.ma772165

Isn't it "Je drinkt water"?


Lokomotiva1080

For First we need more gramitic here.


abhisheksingh.in

I thought "English" U :) but in real yes "U" is used as pronoun in place of Jullie, jij or je...awesome to know.


CarolineKa755940

Ahh! Someone help! What are these other things! Plurals? Because de became het and Jij became Jullie


Sian787178

I think de is male/female and het is neutral? (I might be wrong here but I've been listening to an audible book that said something like that) jullie is for you the plural. I don't know when to use je or jij though!


eyal446562

When do you add t ? like drink - t why ?


Daddeo007

why doesn't "je drink water" work?


CcileArcos

Why "Jullie" is not accepted ?


Virtus256

Why is Jullie drinkt water wrong here? When do I use "jullie" and "Jij"


5ourpatchkid

When i click on drink to find out which version to use, the first option is drinken. I end up getting the answer wrong because of it.


AkhilKumar285082

I chose julie over jij. Its showing wrong answer


ElEmTINGLE

This is a stupid reason to get thie question wrong. PLEASE FIX THIS!!!!!


Riri_NFR

What's the difference between Jullie and Jij?


AdventureTaryn

So I typed in "Jullie drinken water" once and it was wrong, typed it in again and it was right. am I the only one who has that happening? lol


SunilJ5

When to use drinkt and drinken


Devananda894830

What is the difference between jullie and jij


KaeceyM

When do you use jullie vs jij??


judithmack

Is "jij" pronounced so as to rhyme with the English word "pie", does anyone know, please?


Calopsitte131005

I clicked check, without even finishing


LintangDes

whats difference between jij je and jullie?


Aikeko

A native told me that "jij" is the more polite version. So, to your friend you'd say "je" and to a colleague you'd say "jij"


thomas426395

Help me. When I put jij it's wrong,when I put jullie it's wrong. How can this be if both mean you, is there a formular?


Brock658574

The hint said drinken but it said drinkt in the incorrect answer


Wanshdeep

Het was makkelijk


guichoxela

Jullie is you (plural) you should explain that.


muto14

Any skype club here?


MonicaMulv

What is the difference between 'jullie drinken water' and 'jij drinkt water'?


KAREN138728

HOW CAN YOU TEST ME ON STUFF I HAVEN'T HAD YET? BUMMER HAVING HEARTS TAKEN FOR SURPRISE QUESTIONS ON UNKNOWN MATERIAL!


KAREN138728

I USED :JE DRINK WATER... ACCORDING TO THE CHART! IT WAS MARKED WRONG AND THEY CORRECTED IT TO: JE DRINKT WATER...! HELP


KAREN138728

YES BUT JULLIE WAS NOT OFFERED IN CHOICES!


Bruck854

Jullie isn't right here cause it's more then one, how can they say it's also right, then it sould be " drinken" more then one... Hurf.! It's a good thing I already know this.


charlesrk2

"You drink water" = "Jij/Je/U drinkt water" or "Jullie drinken water"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.