"You drink water."

Translation:Jij drinkt water.

July 18, 2014

37 Comments


MikaylaDob

Difference between jij and je?

July 10, 2016

alissannguyen

This could help but honestly, I'm pretty confused as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337/Grammar-Jij-vs-Je-Zij-vs-Ze-Wij-vs-We

July 11, 2019

Reniel420

exactly

June 29, 2019

EamonnTuck

It depends one the way the sentence is used/said if you is the subject, specified or stressed then jeje would be used but if you isnt the subject of the sentence then je is used.

August 2, 2019

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jullie drinken water." The plural is also accepted here.

July 19, 2014

HarryPannu

You seem like coming from the war with all these medals. Kudos to you General!

September 14, 2019

Quorda

when is the "U" pronoun used as opposed to Jullie, jij or je?

August 17, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Never. U is the polite form of jij/je where as jullie is used for 'you' (plural)

September 24, 2014

kejunke

I didn't know you could have 'U' for 'you. Are the words 'U' and 'Je' interchangeable? ☺

November 1, 2015

IJsbrandHo

U is a formal form of je/jij

April 21, 2019

Lea785548

So if I'm understanding correctly... Jij and je are interchangeable??

August 16, 2018

7thSeven

i always got confused on that drinkt and drinken part.. also the je and jullie... :(

September 24, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Drinkt is used when "You" drinks, "He" drinks, "she" drinks and "it" drinks. Drinken is when "we"drink,"you"(plural) drink and"they" drink . Je is singular 'you'. And jullie is for plural 'you'.

September 24, 2014

Ozan244306

Thank you. That's very helpful for me!

June 15, 2018

AnirudhG5

You drinks doesn't sound right in English.

July 16, 2018

abdulaahi6

hoi

May 27, 2019

abdulaahi6

alles goed

May 27, 2019

rrowland95

when are you supposed to use drinkt as apposed to drink?

July 18, 2014

RemkoAlexander

'Ik drink' - 'I drink'
'Jij drinkt' - 'You drink'
'Hij/zij/het' drinkt - 'He/she/it drinks'
'Wij drinken' - 'We drink'
'Jullie drinken' - 'You drink'
'Zij drinken' - 'They drink'

July 18, 2014

Languagease

That's confusing... the feminine "she" is used for "they."

September 7, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Generally zij would be used for they, but Zij and Ze can be interchanged for "she" depending on context.

January 18, 2015

MonicaMulv

What's the difference between jij drinkt and jullie drinken?

August 26, 2019

westcoastkid707

Why does Zij mean 'they' and 'she'? And when do you know when to use it?

October 26, 2014

Cait48

Think of the English word deer. It's the same for singular and plural, and you need to look at the verb to tell which it is. (The deer is vs. The deer are) We don't think about it in English, but we do in a new language. Eventually it will become second nature to notice the verb.

November 30, 2014

Lokomotiva1080

For First we need more gramitic here.

November 29, 2018

abhi1516

I thought "English" U :) but in real yes "U" is used as pronoun in place of Jullie, jij or je...awesome to know.

March 31, 2019

katyeberg

it's difficult to know which form of you is being asked for in these questions, when "you drink the water" and "you eat the rice" sound exactly the same in english, but duo is asking for jij and jullie without any sort of implication of which to use? (not to mention that in casual vernacular english, there's often a clarifying term along with the plural you ("all", "guys", etc) to indicate the plurality)

July 30, 2019

MonicaMulv

What is the difference between 'jullie drinken water' and 'jij drinkt water'?

August 26, 2019

guichoxela

Jullie is you (plural) you should explain that.

October 8, 2014

CarolineKa755940

Ahh! Someone help! What are these other things! Plurals? Because de became het and Jij became Jullie

September 25, 2015

Sian787178

I think de is male/female and het is neutral? (I might be wrong here but I've been listening to an audible book that said something like that) jullie is for you the plural. I don't know when to use je or jij though!

July 19, 2019

marco582899

?

December 18, 2015

muto14

Any skype club here?

July 29, 2018

Daddeo007

why doesn't "je drink water" work?

March 1, 2019

CcileArcos

Why "Jullie" is not accepted ?

April 16, 2019

Bruck854

Jullie isn't right here cause it's more then one, how can they say it's also right, then it sould be " drinken" more then one... Hurf.! It's a good thing I already know this.

September 15, 2014

charlesrk2

"You drink water" = "Jij/Je/U drinkt water" or "Jullie drinken water"

September 16, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.