Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not traditional."

Translation:No es tradicional.

1
4 years ago

12 Comments


AkAlan

why is "Está no es tradicional" wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

That's saying "It is not it is traditional", which does not make sense.

7
Reply14 years ago

davloose
davloose

I think maybe he is reaching for "Esta no es tradicional," which is "That is not traditional," so an extra word. Also, "No esta tradicional" is wrong, because that's estar, instead of ser... Being traditional or not is a permanent thing, so use "ser."

0
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Sí, es correcto. :) Pero, creo que significa "This is not traditional" porque esta es this. :)

0
Reply14 years ago

davloose
davloose

Ah, sí, sí! Mi error... back to DuoLingo for me! ;)

2
Reply4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

No hay problema. :)

0
4 years ago

JawsWillow13

Why is "es no tradicional" incorrect?

0
Reply3 years ago

davloose
davloose

To negate the verb, 'no' is put before the verb.

2
Reply3 years ago

josedaniel_12345

hola hablo nativo de idioma español no es correcta porque nosotros no hablamos asi. si la traduces literalmente si es así pero en realidad " no es una tradición" y también es porque es primero la negación antes del verbo

0
Reply1 year ago

LauraBalko

Why is 'él no es tradicional' incorrect?

0
Reply3 years ago

davloose
davloose

That means "He is not traditional."

0
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Report it. But out of context it would normally be translated he is not traditional. But if you were discussing a masculine noun like traje it would be correct. But again these out of context sentences are best translated more generally. Since these subject pronouns are most often omitted especially when talking about this generalized it which doesn't tend to need either clarification or emphasis, omitting the subject pronoun would be preferred.

0
Reply2 years ago