"Bevo o caffè."

Translation:I drink tea or coffee.

May 4, 2013

12 Comments


AliMargot

I would take more notice of the accents over the 'e' if I could see them better! Unfortunately my eyesight is not what it was and I can't see any difference! I can on the above answer as they are much bigger.

May 25, 2014

aberylka

How do you know which way the accent slants with the letter e?

May 17, 2018

JulesMX

What is the difference between the two forms of "or"?

May 4, 2013

dnovinc

Are you referring to "o" and "oppure" ? If you are, there is one more "ovvero" :) There is no grammatical difference between "o" and "oppure".
However if you use oppure than you are stressing the idea of choice, while by using "o" you're a bit more indifferent whether you'll choose tea or coffee.

(http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/o-oppure.htm)

On other hand "ovvero" would translate to "or rather"

May 4, 2013

KarenColle

Very helpful clarification. Grazie!

April 21, 2014

Karloren

really

February 2, 2018

Karloren

i dont know

February 2, 2018

maran999

Porque no las dos?

May 3, 2016

Riky809969

Question mark?

May 22, 2016

skeleton_raptorr
  • Should I drink tea or coffee?
April 26, 2017

Sorren8

depends on which one you prefer

June 12, 2017

Karloren

i prefer tea really

February 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.