1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo tè o caffè."

"Bevo o caffè."

Translation:I drink tea or coffee.

May 4, 2013

13 Comments


aberylka

How do you know which way the accent slants with the letter e?


pierugofoz

(I'm italian)
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( ) (grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acuto), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


AliMargot

I would take more notice of the accents over the 'e' if I could see them better! Unfortunately my eyesight is not what it was and I can't see any difference! I can on the above answer as they are much bigger.


maran999

Porque no las dos?


JulesMX

What is the difference between the two forms of "or"?


dnovinc

Are you referring to "o" and "oppure" ? If you are, there is one more "ovvero" :) There is no grammatical difference between "o" and "oppure".
However if you use oppure than you are stressing the idea of choice, while by using "o" you're a bit more indifferent whether you'll choose tea or coffee.

(http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/o-oppure.htm)

On other hand "ovvero" would translate to "or rather"


KarenColle

Very helpful clarification. Grazie!


skeleton_raptorr
  • Should I drink tea or coffee?

Karloren

i prefer tea really


Sorren8

depends on which one you prefer


emilix10

Why not "I drink either tea or coffee"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.