1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een kind."

"Hij is een kind."

Translation:He is a child.

July 18, 2014

33 Comments


veritablyblessed

An easy way to remember what "kind" means is the word kindergarten, which all English speakers understand.


SuzanneVerduijn

Fun fact: Kindergarten is actually a German word, meaning 'childrengarden'.


christianYETI

and the english translation is kindergarden.


Shaun789180

Not all english speakers know it. In Englanf Kindergarten is called 'preschool'


R_Andersson

So, hij is pronounced [hej]. In Swedish, hej means ‘Hello’. Weird coincidence!


Dhawal.Vaghela

How is Een pronounced? Uuuhn or Aine?


Lola162496

Aine beacus the ketters in Een do Aine so when u hear it is like that u hear it but not riting it


EmperorJoe

Why are we using "is" why not "ben" or "bent"


Saartjeislief

"ben" is if you say that YOU are the child. "bent" is if you are pointing at someone: you are a child. if you are using he she or it, you always have to use "is"


Jorikke

'ben' and 'is' both come from the same irregular verb 'zijn'. Zijn / to be is irregular in every language I know. to be = zijn; I am = ik ben; you are = jij bent, he is = hij is.


martirosyan01

"Ben" and "bent" is for am, like "Ik ben een man" but "is" is for is, fpr examlme "Hij is een man"


imandac

How does the 'een' sound in dutch?


infinitebeing

Kind of like 'un'. Like you are about to say 'uh'. It's very lazy sounding but i love it. Lol!


Ceyxing

I don't understand... Hij is for she or he??


martirosyan01

He. Zij and Ze are for she.


Joe_Millward

Hi, how do we pronounce "Hij" - is it "Hay"? Thanks


Jorikke

ij is one of the hardest to pronounce vowels we have in Dutch. My son is called Thijs and he lives in the USA. He gave up trying to have people pronounce his name correctly :). If I were to spell his name for you to try and say it, it would be somewhere between "tice" and "tays". That's not 100% correct, but the closest I can get for you. 'Hij' would be between 'hi' and 'hay'. Hope that helps a little :)


kisnyul87

yea should be good the kind as a kind answer


Ted19672

I AM a child playing this game.


goneeneegoga

I knew Kind akready cuz german "child" being kinder and german and dutch are both germanic, at least i think dutch is


Ted878225

Een = one. a='n Dit verschil wordt NIET besproken!!!!!


TheSmoker1990

Someone has tried it with "kid" instead of child? (Kid is not given as a possible answer, only child...)


Jenny8485

He is a boy --> why wrong?


El2theK

Because all boys are children, but not all children are boys. Same in Dutch, a different word is used for boy(jongen) than for child(kind).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.