Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is een kind."

Translation:He is a child.

4 years ago

14 Comments


veritablyblessed

An easy way to remember what "kind" means is the word kindergarten, which all English speakers understand.

4 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Fun fact: Kindergarten is actually a German word, meaning 'childrengarden'.

3 years ago

christianYETI

and the english translation is kindergarden.

1 year ago

Shaun789180

Not all english speakers know it. In Englanf Kindergarten is called 'preschool'

5 months ago

EmperorJoe

Why are we using "is" why not "ben" or "bent"

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

"ben" is if you say that YOU are the child. "bent" is if you are pointing at someone: you are a child. if you are using he she or it, you always have to use "is"

3 years ago

R_Andersson

So, hij is pronounced [hej]. In Swedish, hej means ‘Hello’. Weird coincidence!

1 year ago

imandac

How does the 'een' sound in dutch?

1 year ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

I typed wrong words in Dutch but it said that I used English.

2 months ago

Gabriel835327

Why ?

2 months ago

Lindy273503

11 in a row woow

1 week ago

Jenny8485
Jenny8485

He is a boy --> why wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because all boys are children, but not all children are boys. Same in Dutch, a different word is used for boy(jongen) than for child(kind).

3 years ago