1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is een kind."

"Hij is een kind."

Translation:He is a child.

July 18, 2014

18 Comments


veritablyblessed

An easy way to remember what "kind" means is the word kindergarten, which all English speakers understand.


SuzanneVerduijn

Fun fact: Kindergarten is actually a German word, meaning 'childrengarden'.


christianYETI

and the english translation is kindergarden.


Shaun789180

Not all english speakers know it. In Englanf Kindergarten is called 'preschool'


R_Andersson

So, hij is pronounced [hej]. In Swedish, hej means ‘Hello’. Weird coincidence!


EmperorJoe

Why are we using "is" why not "ben" or "bent"


Saartjeislief

"ben" is if you say that YOU are the child. "bent" is if you are pointing at someone: you are a child. if you are using he she or it, you always have to use "is"


Jorikke

'ben' and 'is' both come from the same irregular verb 'zijn'. Zijn / to be is irregular in every language I know. to be = zijn; I am = ik ben; you are = jij bent, he is = hij is.


imandac

How does the 'een' sound in dutch?


bgwmson

I typed wrong words in Dutch but it said that I used English.


Cline930735

I don't understand... Hij is for she or he??


Norskfolke

He. Zij and Ze are for she.


Dhawal.Vaghela

How is Een pronounced? Uuuhn or Aine?


Martin.Le_Gal

When I wrote something in Dutch (my sentence was wrong) the app said I wrote in English but it was Dutch ^^


OuroBuro1

Ok so dualingo dutch is broken i just said hij blehblahbleh and apparently that means he is a child in dutch..


Steven572555

the answer appears to be right...but is considered wrong...please explain.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.