Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene el almuerzo."

Translation:He has the lunch.

0
4 years ago

19 Comments


haliahli
haliahli

The article is used before meals in Spanish, but not in English. It should be simply "He has lunch."

37
Reply13 years ago

KortneeHow

He has the lunch?? What sense does that make?

22
Reply14 years ago

troye
troye

it makes NO sense!

12
Reply4 years ago

Susannanell

True, we would never use "the" article before meals in English

6
Reply4 years ago

dh0WG

Sorry I'm still learning how to speak Español

0
Reply2 years ago

kitty.emer

This needs to be changed.

8
Reply3 years ago

Raphael334588

It means "he possess the lunch" and not "he is eating his lunch"

5
Reply1 year ago

KathrynDyer

Why isn't "He is having lunch" acceptable?

4
Reply2 years ago

Nick86302

I typed, "He has lunch," and got it wrong. I understand that the direct translation is: He has the lunch, but I was taught that when referring to almuerzo, deseyuno and cena a definate pronoun is added before. E.g. "Ella come fruita por el deseyuno”. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

2
Reply1 year ago

KatelynCol5

I just put "He has lunch" because in the English language, you shouldn't need the word the in that particular instance, and it was marked incorrect.

2
Reply1 year ago

Ryan116630

Couldn't "He has the lunch" be a response to a question like...."Has anyone seen the student's lunch?"

1
Reply1 year ago

alistermilne

Nobody says 'he has the lunch' in English. He has lunch should be an accepted answer. You may need the article in Spanish, but not in English.

0
Reply1 year ago

RenataHass1

Okay

0
Reply1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

I thought he has lunch should be "Él almuerzo" without the "el"?

0
Reply1 year ago

bensawyer8
bensawyer8

We never use the phrase "he has the lunch" - but i guess it doesnt technically matter so long as we understand the sense. Literally it would be correct to translate like that - though a smoother translation is also possible. Literal 'awkward' translations is how we study any language in depth and carefully.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sue897918

He has and he is having are both present tense of to have.

0
Reply1 year ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

He has the lunch.THE lunch.Think about it duolingo

0
Reply11 months ago

hamza225870

My lunch!

0
Reply10 months ago

Pizzaunder

i cant talk into the microfone

0
Reply10 months ago