Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are those wives doing?"

Translation:Wat doen die echtgenotes?

4 years ago

7 Comments


zackayak
zackayakPlus

LOL - this one is a setup for people who are familiar with common spoken Dutch.

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Explain please?

4 years ago

zackayak
zackayakPlus

'Wijf' is a pejorative term for 'woman'. It might be used for old women, almost like 'hag', but conversely it is also used for 'babe'. In the latter, it is often used with 'lekker'. 'Wijf' totally objectifies and is offensive, but if you are learning a language it's good to know these things too, right? "Wat doen die wijven?", might best be translated as 'What are those 'bi***es' up to?' So, please don't use it, but it did come to mind when this one popped up here.

Writing this reminds me of a really common Dutch expression that I don't remember coming across in the tree... that is using 'lekker' to describe people. Literally it means tasty, and they say it to mean 'hot' or 'sexy'. It is common to describe 'jongens', 'meisjes', 'mannen' or 'vrouwen' as being 'lekker'.

I hope this doesn't offend anyone. Duolingo team, please censor as you see fit.

I found heavy swearing to be pretty common in Dutch (maybe because I was there during high school years). Wouldn't that make for a funny Bonus Skills chapter?!

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Thanks for taking the time to write the explanation. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Also, when people say lekker ding, they're probably also referring to a person.

2 years ago

spridersophia

why "die echtgenotes" and not "deze echtgenotes "?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Deze echtgenotes - These wives
  • Die echtgenotes - Those wives
1 year ago