1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een kind."

"Het is een kind."

Translation:It is a child.

July 18, 2014

31 Comments


FreddieMcFee

Doesn't "het" mean "the"?


WarmFoothills

It means both the (neuter) and it.


mpbell

I know sentences like this can be heard in English, but if "it" is a child, doesn't "it" have a gender?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "She is a child." which would be "Zij is een kind." or "He is a child." which would be "Hij is een kind.", but there are times when you might say "It is a child." and that would be "Het is een kind." and from that we do not know the gender and maybe the speaker is too far from the child to see the gender either.


METiger

Why isn't "This is a child" correct?


anikrou

How come 'It's' is not being accepted as correct?

'It's' is a contraction of 'It is'...


Glen_Horo

My 125th mistake


mrityunjaylv

"het" means "the" also. In first lesson het sap translates as the juice.


baschtel3

"That's a child" should also be correct.


flovverbabyhes

I thought 'het' is the the feminine form? And 'de' the masculine...


Robbadob

No, het as an article is neuter and de is common (masculine and feminine). Het can also mean "it", though.

het kind
the child

de man
the man

Het is een kind.
It is a child.

Hij is een man.
It is a man. / He is a man.

[2019/03/28]


TurilCronburg

I was pretty sure that it was the other way around, with het being male (singular) and de being female (plural).


terrihoran

Im a bit confused does een mean a or one because sometimes ill get it wrong for saying a but here its a


Dutchesse722

Een means both "a," "an" and "one." The difference is really in the pronunciation. You'd say Een ( pronounced as Ain) when you mean one of something, i.e. One child, Een kind. When you mean to use the English A or An, in Dutch you'd still use Een, except you pronounce it like Uh(n). Hope this clarifies things.


Lucasedugamap

Hi, I would say that I am a Brazilian and we learn that in English we use "it" for animals, babies and when the phrase don't has a subject, so this happens in Dutch, too, because any phrase needs to have a subject. If I am wrong, you can say ;) .


natalya483776

Wouldnt it be better if it was 'this is a child'


xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Dit is een kind'.


zach911691

Een and zijn sound so similar


ShayaMe1

Shouldn't be translated "this" in place of "it"? As for as I know in English "it " is never be used for a human being


ZeeeOnE

yes you can, friend :)


Dutchlearner13

I don't get it. Het for neuter means the, am i right? But why did it became it? And i also thouht that Zij is for she, but then it became they. This app needs to improve , how they teach us people who wanted to learn deutsch language, especially to a teen like me. -_-


Dutchesse722

Het and De both mean The, i.e. Het meisje, De jongen (the girl, the boy). Het can also be used for It, but it depends on the sentence it is used in. For example, Het is koud, It is cold. As for Zij/Ze, in singular it means She, in plural it means They, i.e. Zij drinkt (she drinks) and Zij drinken (they drink).


El2theK
  • Het can be it (if it is the subject) and the
  • Zij singular = she, e.g. zij is - Zij plural = they e.g. zij zijn
  • Deutsch = German, not Dutch

The app is made to learn by making mistakes and finding patterns yourself and by using external information if needed.

You can also have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817


Farishaismail22

in english IT is representing A THING and if for SOMEONE it should have been SHE OR HE


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "it" can also represent animals or babies or small children of whom we do not know the gender.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.