Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een kind."

Translation:It is a child.

0
4 years ago

24 Comments


FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Doesn't "het" mean "the"?

32
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It means both the (neuter) and it.

33
Reply3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I know sentences like this can be heard in English, but if "it" is a child, doesn't "it" have a gender?

21
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "She is a child." which would be "Zij is een kind." or "He is a child." which would be "Hij is een kind.", but there are times when you might say "It is a child." and that would be "Het is een kind." and from that we do not know the gender and maybe the speaker is too far from the child to see the gender either.

35
Reply3 years ago

METiger

Why isn't "This is a child" correct?

16
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
17
Reply3 years ago

mrityunjaylv

"het" means "the" also. In first lesson het sap translates as the juice.

2
Reply2 years ago

baschtel3

"That's a child" should also be correct.

2
Reply1 year ago

Glen_Horo

My 125th mistake

2
Reply1 year ago

seansteegpierce

I thought child was "kinder"

1
Reply4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Children' are 'kinderen'. A child is a 'kind'.

21
Reply4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

i think that's german :-)

16
Reply4 years ago

sp4mblob

German: das Kind, die Kinder

16
Reply4 years ago

flovverbabyhes

I thought 'het' is the the feminine form? And 'de' the masculine...

1
Reply3 years ago

anikrou
anikrou

How come 'It's' is not being accepted as correct?

'It's' is a contraction of 'It is'...

1
Reply1 year ago

terrihoran

Im a bit confused does een mean a or one because sometimes ill get it wrong for saying a but here its a

0
Reply2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Een means both "a," "an" and "one." The difference is really in the pronunciation. You'd say Een ( pronounced as Ain) when you mean one of something, i.e. One child, Een kind. When you mean to use the English A or An, in Dutch you'd still use Een, except you pronounce it like Uh(n). Hope this clarifies things.

5
Reply2 years ago

Lucasedugamap

Hi, I would say that I am a Brazilian and we learn that in English we use "it" for animals, babies and when the phrase don't has a subject, so this happens in Dutch, too, because any phrase needs to have a subject. If I am wrong, you can say ;) .

0
Reply1 year ago

natalya483776

Wouldnt it be better if it was 'this is a child'

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Dit is een kind'.

1
Reply1 year ago

A_H_H_2005

I put he because het is so similar. I guess I am not looking and am a bit dumb

0
Reply1 year ago

Bulhard
Bulhard

Is kid different from child?

0
Reply1 year ago

Francheska427674

yep het don't mean the i go dutch school so fix it

0
Reply9 months ago

Salman007

ok nice

0
Reply6 months ago