Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een kind."

Translation:It is a child.

4 years ago

34 Comments


FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Doesn't "het" mean "the"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It means both the (neuter) and it.

4 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

I know sentences like this can be heard in English, but if "it" is a child, doesn't "it" have a gender?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "She is a child." which would be "Zij is een kind." or "He is a child." which would be "Hij is een kind.", but there are times when you might say "It is a child." and that would be "Het is een kind." and from that we do not know the gender and maybe the speaker is too far from the child to see the gender either.

4 years ago

METiger

Why isn't "This is a child" correct?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
4 years ago

mrityunjaylv

"het" means "the" also. In first lesson het sap translates as the juice.

2 years ago

baschtel3

"That's a child" should also be correct.

1 year ago

Glen_Horo

My 125th mistake

1 year ago

seansteegpierce

I thought child was "kinder"

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

'Children' are 'kinderen'. A child is a 'kind'.

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

i think that's german :-)

4 years ago

sp4mblob

German: das Kind, die Kinder

4 years ago

flovverbabyhes

I thought 'het' is the the feminine form? And 'de' the masculine...

3 years ago

TurilCronburg

I was pretty sure that it was the other way around, with het being male (singular) and de being female (plural).

3 years ago

anikrou
anikrou

How come 'It's' is not being accepted as correct?

'It's' is a contraction of 'It is'...

1 year ago

terrihoran

Im a bit confused does een mean a or one because sometimes ill get it wrong for saying a but here its a

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Een means both "a," "an" and "one." The difference is really in the pronunciation. You'd say Een ( pronounced as Ain) when you mean one of something, i.e. One child, Een kind. When you mean to use the English A or An, in Dutch you'd still use Een, except you pronounce it like Uh(n). Hope this clarifies things.

2 years ago

Lucasedugamap

Hi, I would say that I am a Brazilian and we learn that in English we use "it" for animals, babies and when the phrase don't has a subject, so this happens in Dutch, too, because any phrase needs to have a subject. If I am wrong, you can say ;) .

2 years ago

natalya483776

Wouldnt it be better if it was 'this is a child'

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Dit is een kind'.

1 year ago

A_H_H_2005

I put he because het is so similar. I guess I am not looking and am a bit dumb

1 year ago

Bulhard
Bulhard

Is kid different from child?

1 year ago

Francheska427674

yep het don't mean the i go dutch school so fix it

10 months ago

Salman007

ok nice

7 months ago

Dutchlearner13

I don't get it. Het for neuter means the, am i right? But why did it became it? And i also thouht that Zij is for she, but then it became they. This app needs to improve , how they teach us people who wanted to learn deutsch language, especially to a teen like me. -_-

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het can be it (if it is the subject) and the
  • Zij singular = she, e.g. zij is - Zij plural = they e.g. zij zijn
  • Deutsch = German, not Dutch

The app is made to learn by making mistakes and finding patterns yourself and by using external information if needed.

You can also have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Het and De both mean The, i.e. Het meisje, De jongen (the girl, the boy). Het can also be used for It, but it depends on the sentence it is used in. For example, Het is koud, It is cold. As for Zij/Ze, in singular it means She, in plural it means They, i.e. Zij drinkt (she drinks) and Zij drinken (they drink).

2 years ago

ValetToday

This sounds like something you'd say if you don't like children, is there something about this sentence I should know

2 years ago

JonasKurzf

Mine is correct too

1 year ago

DAMIANDV20

Really sorry

1 year ago

Monsieurfaisan

I am ''that is a child"

2 years ago

Farishaismail22

in english IT is representing A THING and if for SOMEONE it should have been SHE OR HE

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, "it" can also represent animals or babies or small children of whom we do not know the gender.

4 years ago