"Aamir's father has to drink hot milk."

Translation:आमिर के पिता को गरम दूध पीना है।

April 5, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris.beaton3

Can someone explain to me the difference between the two 'ko' words in this sentence?


Dave177176

One is "ke" and the other is "ko". "ke" is of (father of Aamir or Aamir's father). I didn't reach this lesson yet, but "ko" has had numerous uses in previous lessons. Here it seems to just mean "has to" along with the base form peena, because if you remove it (and change peena to peete), you're simply left with "Aamir's father drinks hot milk".


GabrielBou109736

Thanks! I wrote आमिर के पिते को because I thought that with the को post position पिता would take the oblique form ( from pitaa to pite) but I was corrected to पिता as if the oblique form didn't apply here. Do you have a guess why?


vinay92

Words referring to older male relatives (like पिता, चाचा, नाना etc) don't change form in the oblique case. They also don't change form when pluralised (eg: मेरे दो मामा - my two uncles).
This is probably because these words are almost always conjugated as plural as a way of showing respect so if they did have a separate plural form (which is usually the same as the singular oblique-case form), the singular form would never be used. Other words such as राजा-king which fit this bill also don't change form when pluralised or in the singular oblique-case.

All these words do have a separate form for the plural oblique-case though. However, instead of being पितों, दादों etc as you would expect from other masculine words with an ा ending, the plural oblique case forms are पिताओं, दादाओं etc. Eg: 21 जून को सभी बच्चे अपने पिताओं के लिए कार्ड बनाएँगे (All the children will make cards for their fathers on 21st June).


Pranav7eight9

"ke" can not be as father of Aamir Dave177176 " पिता के आमिर " but can be written as Aamir's father " आमिर के पिता "


Paul_ichon

Shouldn't पिताजी as a respectful form also be correct?


vinay92

It definitely should and you can report it.
But this course doesn't introduce जी for whatever reason so it is missing as an alternate translation in many sentences.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.