"Ik ben de beer."

Translation:I am the bear.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


The_Majesty

Be the bear. Feel its energy flow through you. Become one with the bear.

July 18, 2014

Krazy.Kat

I am one with the bear, and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me...

February 5, 2018

TheDreamKat

So far I've been a banana, an apple, and now a bear. I'm having an identity crisis!

September 21, 2014

Lemniscatarum

Nee, jij bent een sap.

October 16, 2017

vic3685

en ik, ik ben de walrus!

July 22, 2014

nerocomepece

Goo goo g'joob!

July 26, 2014

d00t

I REALLY wanted to make that joke.

December 1, 2016

Larry_Hoover

Ik ben de beer en ik eet de kindren! RAWR!

July 26, 2014

NickM98

What's the difference in the pronounciation between "bier" and "beer"?

July 19, 2014

ComboViera

First one sounds like the english word "bee" with an r in the end, and the second one sounds like the "be" in "bent"

July 21, 2014

MichaelOffner

Oh, I love the phrases Duolingo comes up with.

August 5, 2014

bwana-b

I am actually! My name means "bear". Happy to be able to translate my name to dutch:)

July 19, 2014

Larry_Hoover

You are... Ursula?

July 26, 2014

nhkrohne

In Norway, it's completely normal to be named Bjørn (Bear in Norwegian) too.

August 7, 2014

fleeny

I used to teach a pretty girl the piano whose name was Brooke Bear !

July 25, 2014

Erik_Pedersen

In English, that sentence has a dangling modifier. It was presumably the girl, not the piano, that had the name Brooke. You can fix it by saying: "I used to teach piano to a pretty girl whose name was Brooke Bear."

July 17, 2018

KolonelSpons

A great bear once said to me, "You can never have too much fish." One day, I looked in the mirror and realised: I was that bear!

July 18, 2018

Queen_Cobra

It sounds like the pronunciation is "behr" for beer and "beer" for bier.

September 13, 2014

efisgpr

In Dutch, "ee" is pronounced like the "ey" in the English word "hey". Also, "ie" is pronounced like the "ee" in the English word "sleeve". Those are both rules for those vowel combinations.

April 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, so the Dutch words are basically pronounced the same as the English words with the same meaning, regardless of the spelling.

December 7, 2014

chimpjeffry

They really should make a shirt for this sentence, like the ones they have for those Spanish sentences.

June 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.