1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben de beer."

"Ik ben de beer."

Translation:I am the bear.

July 18, 2014

38 Comments


The_Majesty

Be the bear. Feel its energy flow through you. Become one with the bear.


Krazy.Kat

I am one with the bear, and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me...


TheDreamKat

So far I've been a banana, an apple, and now a bear. I'm having an identity crisis!


Lemniscatarum

Nee, jij bent een sap.


valeranevermind

I've also encountered the frase "sorry, I'm a penguin" in the Spanish course:)


vic3685

en ik, ik ben de walrus!


Ollyfer

See how they fly, like Lucies in the sky, see how they run!


d00t

I REALLY wanted to make that joke.


Larry_Hoover

Ik ben de beer en ik eet de kindren! RAWR!


npmauad

What's the difference in the pronounciation between "bier" and "beer"?


ComboViera

First one sounds like the english word "bee" with an r in the end, and the second one sounds like the "be" in "bent"


MichaelOffner

Oh, I love the phrases Duolingo comes up with.


bwana-b

I am actually! My name means "bear". Happy to be able to translate my name to dutch:)


nhkrohne

In Norway, it's completely normal to be named Bjørn (Bear in Norwegian) too.


Larry_Hoover

You are... Ursula?


fleeny

I used to teach a pretty girl the piano whose name was Brooke Bear !


Erik_Pedersen

In English, that sentence has a dangling modifier. It was presumably the girl, not the piano, that had the name Brooke. You can fix it by saying: "I used to teach piano to a pretty girl whose name was Brooke Bear."


GyrnolSpwng

A great bear once said to me, "You can never have too much fish." One day, I looked in the mirror and realised: I was that bear!


Giorgio_gg

Lol the gays are totally thinking of something else here


bita_8

I typed the sentence in Dutch but got rejected because it said I was writing it in English. I think you should check it...


Queen_Cobra

It sounds like the pronunciation is "behr" for beer and "beer" for bier.


efisgprr

In Dutch, "ee" is pronounced like the "ey" in the English word "hey". Also, "ie" is pronounced like the "ee" in the English word "sleeve". Those are both rules for those vowel combinations.


TobyBartels

Yes, so the Dutch words are basically pronounced the same as the English words with the same meaning, regardless of the spelling.


IvanCassan1

Ne, Ik ben een appel.


JovoHodzic

Actuallly I am on a good day. On a bad day I'm just a fat pig.


ThatOtherG11

Nee, ik ben de appel


ValentinS70325

Ich hab drei Haare auf der Brust, ich bin ein Bär (Bär, Bär)...


KonoRayanimeDa

I reject my humanity, to become a bear!


ArcticKatRina

How appropriate that, of all the characters Duolingo has, it’s the bear who showed up when I got this sentence.


chimpjeffry

They really should make a shirt for this sentence, like the ones they have for those Spanish sentences.


Bogdan532123

Ik eet een beer


rAaMeNnOoddLes

I said this to my friend and she was like wait... you're beer??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.