1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben de beer."

"Ik ben de beer."

Translation:I am the bear.

July 18, 2014

24 Comments


The_Majesty

Be the bear. Feel its energy flow through you. Become one with the bear.


Krazy.Kat

I am one with the bear, and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me. I am one with the bear and the bear is with me...


TheDreamKat

So far I've been a banana, an apple, and now a bear. I'm having an identity crisis!


Lemniscatarum

Nee, jij bent een sap.


vic3685

en ik, ik ben de walrus!


d00t

I REALLY wanted to make that joke.


Larry_Hoover

Ik ben de beer en ik eet de kindren! RAWR!


NickM98

What's the difference in the pronounciation between "bier" and "beer"?


ComboViera

First one sounds like the english word "bee" with an r in the end, and the second one sounds like the "be" in "bent"


MichaelOffner

Oh, I love the phrases Duolingo comes up with.


bwana-b

I am actually! My name means "bear". Happy to be able to translate my name to dutch:)


Larry_Hoover

You are... Ursula?


nhkrohne

In Norway, it's completely normal to be named Bjørn (Bear in Norwegian) too.


fleeny

I used to teach a pretty girl the piano whose name was Brooke Bear !


Erik_Pedersen

In English, that sentence has a dangling modifier. It was presumably the girl, not the piano, that had the name Brooke. You can fix it by saying: "I used to teach piano to a pretty girl whose name was Brooke Bear."


KolonelSpons

A great bear once said to me, "You can never have too much fish." One day, I looked in the mirror and realised: I was that bear!


Queen_Cobra

It sounds like the pronunciation is "behr" for beer and "beer" for bier.


efisgpr

In Dutch, "ee" is pronounced like the "ey" in the English word "hey". Also, "ie" is pronounced like the "ee" in the English word "sleeve". Those are both rules for those vowel combinations.


TobyBartels

Yes, so the Dutch words are basically pronounced the same as the English words with the same meaning, regardless of the spelling.


chimpjeffry

They really should make a shirt for this sentence, like the ones they have for those Spanish sentences.


IvanCassan1

Ne, Ik ben een appel.


JovoHodzic

Actuallly I am on a good day. On a bad day I'm just a fat pig.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.