"Die Schwester ist schön."

Translation:The sister is pretty.

July 18, 2014

19 Comments


ArumugamBa

Thank god, it's not heiß. (hot)

November 28, 2014

MikeGoodman

Why? Its not your sister.

June 6, 2015

bilal_shaukat20

Schwester also means nurse, right?

November 5, 2014

-Sapphira-

Just how "Vater" means doctor. Splendid!

January 2, 2015

SuperMeister

According to my wife who is a native German, Vater is for priest (father), not doctor. Please correct me if I am wrong.

February 15, 2016

mathias255486

Krankenschwester literely sick sister means nurse this is from the time when nuns were the only nurses

February 23, 2016

jayson77

That's what I typed: "The nurse is pretty". It was marked wrong. What gives?

April 6, 2015

Thecandymaker

We're talking about family

April 6, 2015

ericsamuel94

What if the nurse was your sister? Would it still be accepted?

November 29, 2015

maryyphelan

probably not

February 27, 2017

danielmonteiro16

Meine Schwester ist schön

February 23, 2015

LehontiMel

"The sister is cute" was marked as wrong!

July 18, 2014

ccf63

"Schön" does not mean cute. It can mean pretty, beautiful, nice, fair, lovely, ect., but not cute.

July 18, 2014

Aleksandra.b98

Süß means cute

July 20, 2014

MegaSpy

Is the word 'pretty' a synonym for cute?

No it isn't.

October 29, 2014

Bdog20

She my sis

September 4, 2015

germanishard22

Ooooh, ohhh, Ala-Alabamaa

November 26, 2018

DitzyBlonde

uwu

May 6, 2019

ElinorCarl

Lannisters are learning German.

July 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.