1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwester ist schön."

"Die Schwester ist schön."

Translation:The sister is pretty.

July 18, 2014

22 Comments


ArumugamBa

Thank god, it's not heiß. (hot)


MikeGoodman

Why? Its not your sister.


Martin135869

Wessen Schwester ist sie?


bilal_shaukat20

Schwester also means nurse, right?


-Sapphira-

Just how "Vater" means doctor. Splendid!


SuperMeister

According to my wife who is a native German, Vater is for priest (father), not doctor. Please correct me if I am wrong.


mathias255486

Krankenschwester literely sick sister means nurse this is from the time when nuns were the only nurses


jayson77

That's what I typed: "The nurse is pretty". It was marked wrong. What gives?


Thecandymaker

We're talking about family


ericsamuel94

What if the nurse was your sister? Would it still be accepted?


danielmonteiro16

Meine Schwester ist schön


LehontiMel

"The sister is cute" was marked as wrong!


ccf63

"Schön" does not mean cute. It can mean pretty, beautiful, nice, fair, lovely, ect., but not cute.


MegaSpy

Is the word 'pretty' a synonym for cute?

No it isn't.


Xaenor

And yet Merriam-Webster, Cambridge, the Free Dictionary all describe "cute" through "pretty", and Thesaurus.com gives "pretty" as a synonym:

https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/cute

See more:

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/cute

attractive in a dainty way; pleasingly pretty

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cute

attractive or pretty especially in a childish, youthful, or delicate way

Are they the same word? Definitely no. Can they have the same meaning? Most definitely yes.

I wish people stopped defending these small mistakes that Duolingo makes. This sentence is unnecessarily rigid. So it's fine to make a typo or two, write nouns with all lower-case letters, not give articles when you hover over new nouns, but as soon as you try to translate süß as its closest synonym, you've suddenly made a mistake? There's a million of contexts where "cute" means "pretty" and should be translated as such.

Same as that other sentence earlier in a different section that went like "Mein Hund ist süß wenn er schläft". Duo only accepts "sweet", but not "nice", whereas "nices" makes much more contextual sense and also has the corresponding connotations to be translated as such.


germanishard22

Ooooh, ohhh, Ala-Alabamaa


Martin135869

Almost heaven, West Virginia...


ElinorCarl

Lannisters are learning German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.