1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Fietst hij tijdens het eten?"

"Fietst hij tijdens het eten?"

Translation:Does he bike during the meal?

July 18, 2014

33 Comments


Lucy210705

My thoughts exactly! Im just imagining some guy riding a bike around the dinner table haha :o


sharpround

In Dutch, does this mean "Does he eat while he is biking?" or does it mean "Does he bike while the meal is going on?"

The "correct" translation maps onto the second meaning. For the first meaning, it would be "Does he bike while eating?", "Is he biking while having a meal?" and variations thereof.


LaurensEduard

Native here: The second one! "Fiets hij tijdens het eten?" is when you're enjoying a meal while your son is outside racing on this bike. "Eet hij tijdens het fietsen" would be the first translation, but it's not a likely situation, although I must say I have enjoyed a sandwich whilst riding on my bike before!


Honore

For "meal": what's the difference between "maaltijd" and "eten"?


vam1980

Maybe a small difference: 'eten' (the noun) is the generic term for all (sorts of) food. The meaning of 'maaltijd' is usually restricted to that which you eat at the typical eating moments of the day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. So, every 'maaltijd' is 'eten', but not every 'eten' is a 'maaltijd'.


Melarish

Only thing I can think of to make sense is eating while on an exercise bike. Or a circus artist!


AnUnicorn

Hey, those guys in the Tour de France don't get the luxury of calling a time-out so they can sit down to lunch...


Theabore

is it a common sentence in the Netherlands? :)


mariska1958

Im confused on eten as well. I think its food all this time and now its meal. i never heard the word maaltijd in my home growing up i only heard eten that i remember. Is this the proper dutch we are learning?


LaurensEduard

Native here; Yes, you are learning proper dutch. The following are all the correct ways to say "during the meal":

– "Tijdens het eten"

– "Tijdens de maaltijd"

The following is the only correct ways to say "during a meal"

– "Tijdens een maaltijd"

You can't say "een eten" for "a meal", but you can say "een maaltijd" for "a meal" You can say both "het eten" and "de maaltijd" for "the meal"


mariska1958

well i guess then this is why i didn't really learn alot of dutch at home (other than my folks wanted us to learn english and forget dutch) because my dad would do alot of talking and i NEVER understood him.mum and us kids were from gorinchem., he was from amsterdam and he spoke totally different and i had to have my mom translate in her dutch what he said. lol. all i remember hearing all the time was her bellowing out 'eten!!!!!!!!!!!' lol... thanks for the explanation!


Binyann

Can "tijdens" also mean "while". I am wondering if this sentence can be translated as "Does he bike while eating?"


vam1980

'While' goes with a verb, 'during' is a preposition that goes with a noun, just like 'tijdens' in Dutch. Your sentence has about the same meaning, but 'while' is only possible because you change 'the meal' (noun) to 'eating' (verb).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is not necessarily the same meaning in English. If he is biking during the meal, that does not necessarily mean he is eating the meal while biking. He may be skipping the meal, but everyone else is eating the meal. He just wouldn't get off that exercise bike! That is one way to lose weight more quickly. If you were to say "He is biking while the meal is going on." Then that would be the same as "He is biking during the meal."


Binyann

OK, I see. Thanks!


Grodmannen

Not the most enlightening way to introduce such an important word as "tijdens"...


vnov

I've been in the Netherlands, an yes: they (the dutch) do a lot of stuff while cycling. Lol


marie.nyla

Why is food wrong?


Grodmannen

Because "Does he bike during the food?" doesn't make any sense. "Meal" is what's meant here.


TuncTurel

Would it make sense to translate this as: "Does he bike during eating?" I'm not sure this makes sense in English either. Any clues?


dmfarley

More directly, it would be "Does he bike during the eating?" However "eating" as a gerund (noun made out of a verb) is not very common in English, so it makes more sense to go with the "meal".


Ursus_Magnus

Well I cant make any sense of the correct English answer despite being a fluent native speaker. My fluent native Dutch speaking friend, says the Dutch sentence makes no sense either. Nor does the English answer make sense to him despite knowing English well. It also seems, looking at this thread, a lot of other uses can't make sense of it either. This question/answer is atrocious and makes me fail the exercise every time. Please consider removing/replacing it.

Also please don't take this the wrong way. The vast majority of the course is absolutely amazing and I waited a long time for a course of this quality and cost (free!) to come along. My Dutch learning has come on leaps and bounds compared to other courses I have previously tried in the past. Dank je wel Nederlands team!


dmfarley

It makes sense to this native English speaker.


Manoressy

Some random guys eating sandwiches or apples while cycling. Just another Dutch thing, I've seen it very often. Anyone should try it in the Netherlands. Go "local" :p


OllyMtfc

Doesn't make sense to me. I just put the answer and hoped for the best


beloeng

So eten can mean both meal in general, or it can mean supper?


Vincent3546

Shouldnt it be maaltijd


Grodmannen

In this context, both "maaltijd" and "eten" can be used for "meal".

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.