"The nights are dark."

Translation:Les nuits sont noires.

5 years ago

32 Comments


mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

Now translate "and full of terrors" please.

4 years ago

MatthewDri

Beat me to it!

4 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

My attempt would be "et pleines de terreurs"

10 months ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

''Car la nuit est sombre et pleine de terreurs'' is the way they say it in French

3 months ago

nychtos

"Les nuits sont foncés" was rejected. I am a sad panda.

5 years ago

lukacsttk

Same happened to me.

2 years ago

ThunderToaster

Sombres wasnt presented as a choice. Would it be correct as well? It was my first thought when they mentioned dark.

5 years ago

Artful.dodger3

I used 'sombres' and got it right

5 years ago

MmeMAS

Duolingo may have added "sombres" as a possible answer.

5 years ago

ange21317

Sombre is the best choice

5 months ago

JamesWestley

we don't know at this stage what Noires is.. so why ask the question ?

5 years ago

MmeMAS

I knew the meaning and don't recall whether "noir" has been introduced as dark. If you disagree, especially when a new term has not been introduced previously, you should report it.

5 years ago

juju91350

Noir means black

3 years ago

ZawszeYa

why not "les soirées sont noires " ?

1 year ago

Chantastic92

It's my understanding that "soiree"/"soir" (forgive my lack of accents) is generally translated as "evening", whereas "nuit" means "night".

1 year ago

TonyRickell

"Les nuits sont foncees" - is this also correct?

1 year ago

marionmehr

Congratulation, I chickened out! I stuck with noires, sombres seems more perfect

8 months ago

umajmishra

I don't understand this translation? Any help?

5 years ago

charlesconlin

Each word translates directly into the corresponding French word. The = Les, Nights = Nuits, Are = Sont, Dark = Noires (Plural version of Noir)

5 years ago

escogar

And full of terrors

3 years ago

Notters_BHAFC

I used "brun" and it was marked wrong. Is there a difference between sombre, noir and brun in this context?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

as far as I understand brun is brown, so it can't be an acceptable translation. Noir(e) is both black and dark, and sombre is dark (somber), so they both can be used.

2 years ago

Notters_BHAFC

Pretty sure duo has given "brun" as dark previously?

2 years ago

Bob_Bowes

'Brun' appears to be for hair and objects. 1) (COULEUR) [couleur, objet] brown 2)
[cheveux] dark, brown [personne] dark-haired Ex- Catherine est brune. Catherine's got dark hair. a) avoir the cheveux bruns to have brown( dark) hair

3 weeks ago

TerraH77

Isn't brunch brown?

11 months ago

TerraH77

Why wouldn't it be sombre?

11 months ago

marcasita
marcasita

i had answered Les nuits sont noir and got it wrong. with a responce saying the correct answer us Les nuits sont obscures. anyone able to decipher what up?!?

9 months ago

marionmehr

I have dark as sombres but tried a Duo noires

8 months ago

marionmehr

This sentence should be worked over, please take it out and return with the result

8 months ago

marionmehr

I now answered " les nuits sont noires

8 months ago

MistyPetty1

Does 'noir' as a plural always have to be noires and not 'noirs'? I am confused because in the sentence "les nuits sont noires," it looks like 'noires' is feminine while nuits is not.

5 days ago

MistyPetty1

Oh nevermind. 'Nuit' is feminine.

5 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.