"Ich kenne den Vogel nicht."

Translation:I do not know the bird.

May 4, 2013

159 Comments


avernie

don't you know about the bird?? but everybody knows that the bird is the word

November 11, 2013

Melodaf

Surfen Vogel! Buuuuooolalalalalala@#$&@$@... bababababapabaumamamabapaumamama... Vogel, Vogel.. der Vogel ist das Wort!

July 18, 2014

dssalazarr

I came here just for this comment. :)

June 28, 2014

Cameron.Fancher

+1 lingot. :)

July 16, 2014

MishaLarionov

Wait, you can actually tip people lingots?

February 25, 2015

haidarahhusain

You have to open from browser. Mobile apps doesn't have that feature.

March 28, 2015

Kelirya

Neither do they feature Tips & Notes, which are super important :((

September 14, 2017

Shun.Z

I thought it means that I haven't talked to that bird before, so I don't know that bird :P

January 9, 2015

Fazel440395

Why didn't duolingo use "kein" instead of "nicht"??? Someone please help

July 7, 2017

csevans90

"kein" is an indefinite article, so the sentence "Ich kenne kein Vogel" would mean "I know no bird" or "I don't know a bird"

EDIT: As pointed out by mizinamo, I should've said "Ich kenne keinen Vogel" due to "Vogel" being a masculine noun; however, my explanation of why "kein" is incorrect holds true. :)

July 19, 2017

mizinamo

keinen Vogel rather than kein Vogel, since Vogel is masculine.

July 20, 2017

csevans90

Thanks for that, still learning myself. Have a lingot :)

July 20, 2017

DerBalkonMann

I feel as though Kennen and Wissen should be taught more distinctly. Kennen is to be familiar with, or to know a person. Whereas Wissen is to know, a fact. For exampleL Ich kenne den Film "Iron Man 3" However, Ich weiss wo sie ist.

May 7, 2013

tylerthehun

So it's the same distinction as between saber and conocer in Spanish?

May 17, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Sí, es verdad.

January 12, 2014

bougieboulderer

I was actually wondering if there was a similar type of distinction in German as there is in Spanish and French. In French, it's the same thing with "savoir" and "connaître."

March 10, 2014

etuardu

Same in Italian (sapere and conoscere)

May 25, 2015

Timothylawson

I believe there was something like that in English but the other word was given a different meaning. It sounded like lore. I am sorry I'm not to keen on the history of the English language.

July 13, 2014

G.P.Niers

It was ‘to wit’; it's from the same source as German ‘wissen’, Swedish ‘veta’ and Dutch ‘weten’.

G. ‘kennen’, as well as S. ‘känna’ and D. ‘kennen’, started out as causatives for the same word that gave rise to English ‘can’. Originally it meant ‘to make known’. Some E. dialects still have ‘to ken’ which may mean ‘to know, perceive, understand, discover by sight (obsolete), catch the/a sight of (obsolete)’ which has the same source.

Related to E. ‘can’ are G. ‘können’, S. ‘kunna’ and D. ‘kunnen’. Originally it meant ‘to know, to be able to’, but its current derivatives only retain the latter meaning.

It is believed the PIE sources of ‘can’ and ‘to know’ are closely related.

August 3, 2014

LloydJackm

Not to mention we still use the word 'canny' to describe somebody clever/intelligent in a practical way

April 22, 2015

jack.erz

Huh, in French, savoir can also mean can (Je sais nager). Thanks for the info!

September 11, 2014

BobKorv

"Känna" in Swedish also means "to feel" (both emotionally and physically), AND to know ("hon känner den här skogen väl", "she knows this forest well" - though it sounds just slightly old and formal to me, a native Swedish speaker born early 80:s. Adding a "till" after "känner" in the S sentence here would tip the meaning slightly to "...knows ABOUT" [the existence of the forest] but could still refer to her knowledge of the area).

I seem to remember the German "Kennen" could be used in all these senses, too - could anyone confirm?

June 7, 2015

G.P.Niers

BobKorv, I don't think I've heard ‘kennen’ being used that way and Duden doesn't mention that sense either.

June 7, 2015

InPxgX6K

Indeed, in Scots and lowland Scottish English “ken” is rather common, usually used as an interrogative particle (“Ken that lass?” / “John's back, ken?”)

December 10, 2018

expeliarmo

Yes, wissen=saber, kennen=conocer.

April 23, 2014

Lexflex

Also, not as if anyone is interested in my language, but in Swedish we distinguish between the two of them also: Känna (till) = know (about) /kennen Veta (att) = know (that) /wissen

June 11, 2014

G.P.Niers

And the same is true for Dutch.

kennen = känna

weten = veta

August 1, 2014

stefdeb

Yes, it's used also in Italian with 'sapere' e 'conoscere'. Pretty different meanings

September 9, 2014

alyyvo

Spanish and German, I've found, have some similarities. I don't know if it's the same in all languages except English, but "ihr" and "vosotros" mean the same thing, too

June 16, 2015

arjan_guerrero

yeah, there are some similarities. another one is the gender in nouns, though it is sometimes the opposite gender (die Sonne = el sol / der Vogel = el pájaro). in Mexico we use "ustedes" instead of "vosotros", and also the conjugation of verbs changes: "ustedes pueden" / "vosotros podéis"

November 5, 2016

Somaia4

Good comment , thanks !

August 18, 2014

lydiaoxenstierna

So like känna and veta? (Svenska)

July 3, 2015

CamilaDurdyn

So the correct way of saying "I know what you're saying", for example, is "ich kenne was du sagst" instead of "ich wisse was du sagst"?

January 28, 2016

njm37

What is the nuance between "Ich kenne den Vogel nicht" and "Ich kenne nicht den Vogel"?

November 12, 2013

John33n

"Ich kenne den Vogel nicht", means "I don't know the bird". If you say "ich kenne nicht den Vogel", you basically say the same thing, but what the average german would think is that you don't know the bird, but you know something else, maybe: "... sondern das Pferd".

This example is tricky and not really clear. A better example would be: "Ich esse die Suppe nicht" That means: "I don't eat the soup". For example, maybe because it's still too hot. Or you don't like it.

When you say: "Ich esse nicht die Suppe", Your also practically don't eat the soup, but you probably eat something else. You can here the difference in the tone of a german person.

If you want to say it more correctly though, you should say: "ich esse nicht eine Suppe... sondern einen Fisch".

That might be a response to a question - "do you eat soup?"'when you're eating a fish.

January 29, 2015

John33n

Sorry, it's a bit late: You can hear* it in the tone, And of course you drink soup and not eat it. But you got the point ;)

January 29, 2015

Ebotchl

Hopefully you can read this and answer it for me, if not, someone else please. In the context of "I don't eat the soup, but I eat something else." Could you still say, "Ich esse die Suppe nicht... sondern einen Fisch." ?? Or is "nicht" restricted to the fashions you have described?

April 30, 2015

az_p
Mod

    In that example, you would say Ich esse nicht die Suppe, sondern einen Fisch. This corresponds quite well to John33n's example, I thought. If you said Ich esse die Suppe nicht, sondern... I would expect a totally different action, like ...gehe direkt ins Bett because you've really negated the verb (you don't eat) rather than the noun (not the soup).

    April 10, 2018

SeanDraper

    Don't be silly. Of course you eat soup. Just because it is a liquid doesn't mean it isn't food. Maybe you do drink it, but you're also eating it too. You probably don't chew it, or masticate it. Unless it is a hearty, chunky soup. Which some people might call more akin to a stew. Hmm... maybe I'm just hungry.

    October 31, 2016

Madamelic

    If I remember correctly, nicht is always after the verb it modifies and is always before the adjective it modifies.

    So in this case, it modifies Vogel, so it is really like, "I know the bird not".

    December 18, 2013

porquepuedo

    I know the bird is like its own little phrase.

    December 18, 2013

Madamelic

    Ahh, so what you are meaning is that nicht is modifying an entire phrase, rather than just the verb?

    December 18, 2013

NaroniaSonia

    If you kind of translate it literally into English (I know the bird... Not) does it apply to every word that has 'not' in the sentence? (Ich trinke milch nicht; I am drinking milk... Not)

    Does anyone get what I am saying?

    March 1, 2014

relaxitsmax

    Wow, what a totally amazing, excellent discovery... NOT!

    November 28, 2014

reza.klein

    It kind of sounds like a joke. I know the answer... Not. How can you tell the difference if someone has a monotone voice?

    June 3, 2014

porquepuedo

    Yes, it kind of starts to fall into place the more you practice :)

    December 18, 2013

job59

    The translation says: "I do not know that bird". Shouldn't it be "I do not know the bird"?

    November 18, 2013

ivangfonseca

    I was wondering that as well... Is den a valid translation for both the and that?

    December 18, 2013

BrooksKyle

    I do not know "the" bird implies familiarity, or a title. I do not know "that" bird implies now familiarity. You are familiar with our planets moon, which is "the" moon, not "that" moon. Same could be said when talking about your family car: "everyone get to the car" instead of "everyone get to 'that' car"

    July 12, 2014

AlmogL

    I think it could be both.

    March 17, 2014

G.P.Niers

    Both can be correct. See my reply to Laux below.

    August 1, 2014

mmarzialib

    Same doubt here. This/that ate demonstrative pronouns, but I thought "den" was an article.

    April 27, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Der/Die/Das are translated as the and as that. In practice I think that the "der/die/das/den/dem/des" would be stressed more to mean "that"

    October 8, 2015

mrschll_l

    Why the translation for "den" can now be either "the" and "that"? I have just been told that "den" is the accusative form for "der" in the sentence "Wir waschen den Apfel" and it could only accept the translation "the", not "that". I thought it was the case again, can anybody explain me that? Bitte!

    April 29, 2014

G.P.Niers

    Historically, the German definite articles started out as ‘that’ pronouns, and they still look the same. (German is no exception by the way.) There are still differences though. In pronunciation, ‘the book’ = ‘das Búch’ (I marked the stress) but ‘that book’ = ‘dás Búch’. And the pronouns can be used by themselves: ‘Was ist das?’

    August 1, 2014

Starfire2686

    How do I know that the "nicht" goes with the "kenne" and not "Vogel." The first time I did this problem I thought it was I know that is not a bird. Which is wrong but what I dont know is why. Please help.

    July 7, 2014

G.P.Niers

    I think I'll try to explain this by example.

    1) Ich kenne den Vogel nicht. = I don't know the bird. (But see my comment above.)

    2) Ich weiß dass es kein Vogel ist. = I know it isn't a bird. (In older texts you'll find ‘daß’ instead of ‘dass’ but that's wrong now.)

    3) Ich kenne keinen Vogel. = I know no bird(s).

    Sentence 1 is the one Duo asked. ‘Nicht’ is a word which inverts the meaning of another word. For adjectives and nouns, it precedes the word and is often written together with it as one word.

    The dictionary Duden discourages this for adjectives and writes ‘nicht staatlich’ (although ‘nichtstaatlich’ isn't wrong). ‘Staatlich’ means ‘belonging or referring to the state’ so ‘nicht staatlich’ means ‘not belonging or referring to the state’ = ‘private’ as the word is used in e.g. ‘private enterprise’.

    Nouns are a bit trickier since you don't generally want a noun clause to refer to let's say everything but apples. Instead it becomes ‘not, but still related’. For example, ‘Nichtdeutscher’ means ‘someone who is not a German’ and ‘Nichtlieferung’ (from ‘Lieferung’ = ‘delivery’, ‘shipment’) means ‘no delivery (when it should have taken place or was expected to take place)’.

    And now verbs. Let's start with subordinate clauses. ‘... dass ich den Vogel nicht kenne.’ = ‘... that I don't know the bird.’ Note that again it precedes the word it modifies. And because verbs are frequently the root of their clause, inverting them logically has the effect of inverting the whole clause, in this case everything after ‘dass’ = ‘that’. However, now comes the tricky bit. When the verb moves leftward, ‘nicht’ stays behind! ‘Ich kenne den Vogel nicht.’ Note that because ‘nicht’ modifies the root word of the entire sentence, it means the opposite of ‘Ich kenne den Vogel.’ By way of a final example, here's a question: ‘Kennst du den Vogel nicht?’

    Sentence 2 is the one you were shooting for. This illustrates the difference between ‘kennen’ and ‘wissen’.

    ‘Kennen’ means ‘to have knowledge of’ or ‘to be acquainted with’. Examples (look up the words to figure out what they mean): ‘Ich kenne das Ende der Geschichte.’ ‘Ich kenne Helga.’ ‘Kennst Du die Berge Tirols?’ ‘Kennst du die Unterschiede zwischen Spinnen und Insekten?’

    ‘Wissen’ means ‘to know a fact’. Examples: ‘Ich weiß, wo dein Haus wohnt.’ (Look this one up, I deliberately started with an odd one.) ‘Ich weiß wie man Vektoren addiert.’ ‘Weißt du schon Bescheid?’ ‘Wie weißt du das?’ ‘Sie weiß was sie will.’

    As you see, these two verbs have very different meanings and it's quite odd that English chooses to use one verb for both meanings.

    Sentence 3, as an afterthought, shows you what to say if you, rather than not knowing a particular bird but leaving the possibility that you know others open, want to state once and for all that, no, you don't know any birds. ‘Kein’ = ‘no’ in the sense of ‘not one’, ‘nothing of’. Examples: ‘Ich habe kein Geld.’ ‘Das sind keine guten Aussichten.’ (This is somewhat less strong and maybe more polite than: ‘Das sind schlechte Aussichten.’ You cannot modify ‘gut’ with ‘nicht’ when you use it attributively, except in exceptional circumstances. Don't write this: ‘Das sind nicht gute Aussichten.’ But this is fine as it's a predicate: ‘Die Aussichten sind nicht gut.’) ‘Das weiß ja keiner.’ ‘Wir haben keine Bananen heute.’

    So you see it's quite simple. (That's why it took a page of text to explain of course.)

    August 1, 2014

Geof_Edwards

    Hi G.P., you're statement "As you see, these two verbs have very different meanings and it's quite odd that English chooses to use one verb for both meanings." is not quite true. I am relatively new to German but we have a number of verbs for knowledge in English and I think that there is a clear relationship of Kennen and Wissen to the English verbs to 'Know' and to 'Understand' ......

    example: I know Brad Pitt example: I understand that boats are propelled by propellers.

    Although confusingly you could also say 'I KNOW that boats are propelled by propellers'

    November 5, 2014

G.P.Niers

    I think there is a vast difference between ‘wissen’ (to know a fact) and ‘verstehen’ / ‘begreifen’ (to understand; ‘begreifen’ implies a deeper level of understanding than ‘verstehen’).

    Ich weiß dass Schiffe von Propeller angetrieben werden.
    I know that ships are propelled by propellers (but maybe not what a propeller actually physically does).

    Ich verstehe dass Schiffe von Propeller angetrieben werden.
    I understand that ships are propelled by propellers (maybe because I know how propellers work and I've seen that ships have propellers).

    Ich begreife dass Schiffe von Propeller angetrieben werden.
    I understand that ships are propelled by propellers (because I know how propellers work, what the advantages are in comparison to rowing, and so on).

    Sometimes you can use the latter two interchangeably but there is always a big difference with the first. Let's have some more examples:

    Ich weiß dass der Lehrer unglücklich ist.
    I know that the teacher is unhappy (because he has a kind of shell-shocked look on his face and he sobs a lot).

    Ich verstehe dass der Lehrer unglücklich ist.
    I understand that the teacher is unhappy (because if I were standing in his shoes I would be unhappy too).

    Das Menschen so fies sein können, kann ich wirklich nicht begreifen.
    That people can be so mean, is impossible for me to comprehend.

    Ich wusste nicht mal wie ich heiße.
    I didn't even know what my name was supposed to be.

    Das geht ganz einfach nicht in meinen Kopf, das kann ich einfach nicht begreifen, nein.

    You can do the last one yourself.

    November 5, 2014

NilsEnmark

    I just said: blabla blaa bla, bla bla blaa. And it passed. I guess the pronounciation is more for your own practice...

    July 21, 2014

notstarboard

    For me it feels like you really have to make an effort, but it's inconsistent - sometimes I think I nailed it and I get nothing, sometimes I think I messed up and it gives it to me.

    May 14, 2015

bns4412

    How come the "nicht," goes at the end of the sentence and not after "kenne?"

    June 22, 2014

G.P.Niers

    The odd thing is not that ‘nicht’ is at the end of the sentence, but that the verb isn't. See my reply to Starfire for some more information on word order involving ‘nicht’. It's a bit wordy though.

    August 1, 2014

AviAdventure

    Why is the word character provided but not accepted. I picked the logical answer, "I don't know that character" but they wanted, "I don't know that bird". Why is character wrong?

    July 14, 2014

G.P.Niers

    I think ‘character’ is a good translation. Another option might be ‘weirdo’ or ‘bumbler’, depending on why he's called ‘Vogel’ of course.

    August 1, 2014

AviAdventure

    lol, thanks. They should have put this in the idiom section. In English I read this as though I don't personally know that actual bird. It seems like they use this as a slang.

    August 1, 2014

dpatkat

    I suspect in this section , they intend to teach an international English translation. Words like character, bird (slang), bumbler....I think are more British. As an American English speaker, these would not be first choices for translations.

    February 17, 2015

G.P.Niers

    This is part of the German course, so they shouldn't be trying to teach any kind of English, they should be teaching us German.

    April 2, 2016

lai_mesunda

    Not sure if sarcasm or that's what you really think. If it's the latter, I'm sorry, but I have to disagree. As any language enthusiast would say, learning a new language is pretty much learning a new tongue as well as brushing up your own. Someone once said that you never really knew your native tongue until you've learned another, and I agree.

    If you have difficulties with the language you're learning from (i.e., English), then wouldn't it be more difficult to understand a new one?

    April 3, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

    Is "Ich nicht kenne den Vogel" correct ?

    February 15, 2014

Melaniedf

    Wrong positioning of nicht. Never before the verb it is modifying.

    March 15, 2014

G.P.Niers

    ‘Never before the verb it is modifying.’

    That isn't quite true. See my lengthy and rather dull comment above.

    August 1, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

    Danke !!

    May 16, 2014

EricWong5

    Can I use " Ich kenne nicht" for "I don't know"?

    April 25, 2014

njm37

    Not really. Kennen is a verb to denote familiarity so normally you would have an object. If someone asked you if you know a person in English you wouldn't say "No, I don't know." You would say something like "No, I don't know him/her." If you want to say you don't know something, you would say "Ich weiß es nicht" where the verb is wissen.

    April 25, 2014

rcmedical

    I'm confused. "ich kenne den vogel nicht" = "i know that bird not". That doesn't sound right. Help!

    June 1, 2014

G.P.Niers

    It may not sound right when you translate the German words to English word-by-word, but German word order is just different from English. At first the German sentence may sound weird but that'll pass. Besides, the English version is pretty weird too: ‘I don't know the/that bird.’ What's that ‘do’ doing there!?

    August 1, 2014

ScottishScones

    I do know the bird possibly means that I am in a state of knowing of the bird, and so negating the verb do, results in not being in that state of knowledge.

    June 18, 2016

G.P.Niers

    Look, I know how English grammar works with respect to the use of ‘do’, but the fact of the matter is that it's a silly meaningless word that serves no semantic purpose. Given how the rest of English grammar works (not and other negatives tend to modify whatever comes after it, and things that modify the action can be, and often are, put directly in front of the inflected verb) you'd expect something like *‘I not know the bird’.

    Furthermore, contrary to what you just said, ‘I don't know the bird’ is in modern English not actually the negative of ‘I do know the bird’. That would be ‘I really don't know the bird’ or ‘I do not know the bird’ or something similar.

    June 19, 2016

DietBroccoli

    Think of it this way for the time being. A lot of declarative statements in German are negated by putting "nicht" at the end.

    "I know that bird" would be the affirmative.

    "I know that bird not" would be the negative.

    This is a generally safe assumption with simple statements that are declarations of fact.

    August 26, 2014

neyche

    do they mean 'bird' like in English - hot young woman?

    January 31, 2015

An1mal1

    I asked the same. Though I don't think they have to be hot to call them a bird in third Person.

    e.g. Have you seen this woman (Shows Picture)? (answer) Yeah that bird walked past here about an hour ago.

    It is quite colloquial and only used in certain regions of england, in this context, but doesnt have to mean shes "hot".

    Though if you say she "is a bird"/"is a right bird", that is 100% meaning that you think they are attractive.

    April 10, 2018

PrithviSha

    Is "kennen" similar to the French "connaitre" or "savoir", or both?

    February 9, 2015

G.P.Niers

    Related comment: search for ‘Ich weiß dass Schiffe von Propeller angetrieben werden.’

    kennen = connaître = to know someone / some object &c., to be acquainted with
    können = pouvoir / savoir (for a skill) = to be able to, to have the ability, to know how to (for a skill), to be capable of, to be possible
    wissen = savoir = to know a fact, to know for sure, to be aware of
    verstehen = entendre, comprendre = to understand, to comprehend
    (sich verstehen = s'entendre = to get along)
    begreifen = entendre, comprendre, saisir = to understand, to comprehend, to realise, to grasp

    ‘Begreifen’ implies a deeper level of understanding than ‘verstehen’; see my other comment for some example sentences.

    April 26, 2015

Weemus

    Is "I do not recognize the bird" comparable?

    May 28, 2015

Fazel440395

    Why didn't duolingo use "kein" instead of "nicht"???!!

    July 7, 2017

TeachMeThat

    Can somebody please explain me when should i use "den"?

    November 22, 2013

tryaudio

    When it's nominative it's der Vogel, but because it accusative so it should be den Vogel. Read the tips here for more - http://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2

    and it just for masculine words, which are der

    November 23, 2013

TeachMeThat

    danke :P

    November 25, 2013

ReyesLG99

    But here it isn't translate as "the" but as "that". I didn't know "den" is also used as its accusative form. Is it correct?

    May 3, 2014

MoAl2

    Den is the accusitive form of der ,die and das remain the same in the accusitive form, so yes that is correct .

    July 6, 2014

ReyesLG99

    Thank you :-)

    July 7, 2014

GeoSchribs

    Oh, no, only "der" changes in the accusative but not "die" and not "das": Ich kenne die Frau. Ich kenne das Kind. Ich kenne den Mann.

    May 20, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

    i wrote "i do not know this character". Hows that incorrect ?

    February 15, 2014

TirthThor

    What's wrong with "I know thats not a bird."

    all words get translated properly and the sentence has meaning and structure too

    March 15, 2014

Melaniedf

    Sorry, but the sentence doesn't mean that what is being show isn't a bird. It means that the speaker doesn't know which bird it is. A closer translation (for more accurate meaning) would be 'I am not familiar with the bird'. Let's assume you spent 10 hours swotting a book like 'Songbirds of Northern Europe' and your tutor came in and showed you a picture of a bird, that wasn't in that book. Then such a phrase would be used.

    My guess is that the position of nicht emphasizes what is not known, rather than the verb.

    March 15, 2014

Somaia4

    Good explanation , thank you.

    July 18, 2014

KanaeH

    I always have trouble forming long sentences in German. This Syntax does not help me.

    July 28, 2014

SephyTheLark

    And the bird said, "Lo! For before the rooster crows thou shalt deny me three times"....and he was right. hangs head

    August 22, 2014

YuiMcf

    When to you den or die or as actually ?

    August 24, 2014

RonieNI

    Why the word "nich" isn't right after the verb?

    September 15, 2014

G.P.Niers

    Maybe my comment above will help.

    Search for: ‘... dass ich den Vogel nicht kenne.’

    November 2, 2014

Abranisu

    Kevin-"Johnny, do you know this bird?" Johnny- "No, I do not know that bird."

    October 20, 2014

faizsahara

    Why is it den Vogel?

    October 24, 2014

TuLaim

    Why is "nicht" at the end of the sentince??

    October 27, 2014

base2w

    Can one say I know not the bird?

    November 12, 2014

nbrumer

    What about: 'Ich kenne das Vogel nicht', instead of 'Ich kenne den Vogel nicht'?

    January 20, 2015

PALewis88

    Is bird watching popular in Germany?

    January 21, 2015

julian_orea

    So we use nicht at the end?

    February 1, 2015

WaelKenbazou

    Ich weiß nich , ich kenne nicht / the different ?

    February 3, 2015

riadooo

    Ich nicht kenne den vogel? . It is corect? Can u tell me ^_^

    February 6, 2015

G.P.Niers

    It isn't. Although ‘nicht’ normally precedes the word it modifies, in this case it doesn't. I've tried to explain it in another comment. Search for ‘dass ich den Vogel nicht kenne’ on this discussion page.

    April 24, 2015

protocol77

    Serious these voice ones are so annoying you can barely hear the word correctly Vogel sounded like frugal ist sounds like liest

    February 10, 2015

rickjmill

    Spanish speakers:

    From what I understand.

    Kennen = Conocer Wissen = Saber

    February 16, 2015

sara_110

    Donot know is the same as don't know

    March 21, 2015

Mattyplu

    It doesn't accept "I know not the bird"! It haveth insulted me and I am not best pleased with its insolence >:-(

    March 23, 2015

BrandonArs

    I put "i know not the bird" thats wrong but, it really isnt

    April 23, 2015

joecandrews

    In scotland "ken" means know

    April 27, 2015

brina511

    When I had to type this out on a previous thing I typed "I do not know that bird" & it said I was wrong "that" needed to be "the"

    May 26, 2015

Chickabidee

    Why is it "I do not know the bird" and not "I know the bird not" both are grammatically correct in English, and I realize that sentence structure is different in Deutsche but I'm confused :/

    May 27, 2015

Mrjohnsare

    I'm 100% sure that using the word "den" is only for somethig specific. "I do not know THAT bird" is the correct sentence here instead of the sentence "I do not know the bird" as suggested by Duolingo

    June 2, 2015

MinooMoradi

    Shouldn't ''nicht'' come right after the verb? "Ich kenne nicht den Vogel"????

    June 23, 2015

Marriammi

    Den Vogel ich kenne nicht -- is it right?

    July 11, 2015

da792433

    Why is nicht the last word?

    July 15, 2015

geraldbrazell

    Vogel Vogel Vogel, der Vogel is das Wort. Kennst du??

    September 9, 2015

vieuxrenard84

    can't we say " Ich kenne nicht den Vogel" ?

    September 10, 2015

HerrJeffMann

    It's look like the ''Nordest'' acess of Brazil.. In brazilian Portuguese you can say: "Eu não conheço o pássaro". But people from Nordosten say like : "Eu conheço o pássaro não". Very similar ...

    September 24, 2015

JosMeira1

    Can anybody explain me how to use the negative form? I don't understand why sometimes "nicht" comes in last place in the sentences and others don't...

    September 26, 2015

Codytheclone

    Give a lingot to me if you are awesome

    October 15, 2015

Sarah134711

    Why wouldn't 'know not' instead of 'do not know' be acceptable

    October 21, 2015

Scripture.Page

    "I do not know of the bird." How would that be conveyed in German (a question I never thought I'd ask)?

    October 24, 2015

JarrettGandy1

    I clicked on here knowing of the comments on here

    October 27, 2015

cunningwigeon

    Could you also say "Ich kennel nicht den Vogel." ?

    November 19, 2015

Dubitee

    Curious. Can the sentence be re-worded like this: "Ich kenne nicht den Vögel"?

    February 17, 2016

boyer4389

    I would prefer that the literal translation be accepted: "I know the bird not." This would help with learning sentence structure.

    March 23, 2016

H.G.Warrender

    They never told us anything about words at the end of a sentence going in the middle. I know that happens but they should have told us rather than just assumed we'd know

    April 10, 2016

GeoSchribs

    What is the difference between: "Ich kenne den Vogel nicht" and: "Ich weiß nicht, was das für ein Vogel ist?"

    May 20, 2016

skeeterbyte

    What's wrong with the translation, "I do not recognize the bird"?

    November 3, 2016

parodiadaopiniao

    Is there a difference between "to know someone" and "to know how to do something" in German?

    November 17, 2016

SophieMorr910073

    After reading the comments, I still didn't understand why the sentence wasn't: Ich kenne nicht den Vogel. I looked at various websites outside of Duolingo and finally found an explanation that I could understand. The explanation was: "nicht" follows a pronoun or an object which can be substituted by a pronoun Any comments on if this is correct? Website: deutschseite.de/grammatik/negation/negation

    November 28, 2016

CyanDude

    Question: Can 'Vogel' also mean a strange person? In Dutch, for a strange person we sometimes use the term ''Vreemde vogel'' (strange bird) when talking about a strange individual. I was wondering if there is a similar term in German.

    April 10, 2017

Max.Em

    It does.

    September 16, 2018

jaymo74

    "I know not the bird" may not sound common but doesn't wrong to me. Perhaps too much focus is on crossover wordage than similar wording?

    October 21, 2017

Natalia205792

    Why is it wrong to say " I do not kwon the bird"?

    March 11, 2018

mizinamo

    Because "kwon" is not an English word.

    The correct spelling is "know".

    March 12, 2018

An1mal1

    Can this be used in german to mean:

    "I do not know the worman/girl"

    As is the case with British English?

    April 10, 2018

mizinamo

    No.

    April 10, 2018

An1mal1

    Danke

    April 11, 2018

Max.Em

    It would be rather impolite: https://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=vogel&l=deen&in=&lf=de

    like "I don't know that bloke". I rarely heard it referred to a woman. Usually it refers to males.

    September 16, 2018

vishal_garg

    In case if anyone has confusion, it is a declarative sentence that is why nicht is at the end.

    July 27, 2018

DiaDirecto

    Is "I know the bird not." correct?

    August 10, 2018

mizinamo

    That's archaic or poetic word order in English -- theoretically possible as an English sentence but not accepted on this course.

    August 10, 2018

babylon16

    Why do we use den instead of der?

    September 10, 2018

Zahra358433

    Is it correct to say Ich kenne nicht den vogel?

    January 2, 2019

mizinamo

    Not unless you add what you do know -- Ich kenne nicht den Vogel, sondern die Katze "It's not the bird that I know but rather the cat."

    Also, Vogel has to be capitalised.

    January 2, 2019

ShaneWhite174614

    so basically I know the bird-I don't "know the bird" Ich kenne den Vogel-ich "kenne den Vogel" nicht

    January 11, 2019

JourastLad

    Can we make a meme for this?

    Ich kenne den Vogel

    January 28, 2019

RippleWave

    I thought it said I know the bird do not... Summary: I am stupid.

    January 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.