Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij begint onmiddellijk."

Translation:He begins immediately.

4 years ago

13 Comments


edwin.walker

Nice calque of "immediate(ly)".

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Nice that you noticed it

3 years ago

dad243551

Why not. He begins straight away?

2 years ago

Spiritman

Same here. I reported "It is English. It might not be American, but it is definitely English."

2 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

For what it's worth, I agree. "Straight away" means "immediately". I'm not American, but I assume "right away" means exactly the same thing.

2 years ago

ReinholdFa
ReinholdFa

'He w i l l start immediately' should be correct too.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Since someone downvoted this, I feel I must explain what's going on here. Proto-Germanic did not have a future tense at all. All modern Germanic languages have developed (composite) future tenses, but English is the only one in which its use is obligatory. In the other Germanic languages, and in particular in Dutch, it is perfectly normal to use the present tense where future tense is required in English - so long as there is even the faintest hint of futurity in either the sentence or its context.

It's the same as for the Dutch progressive: Normally you only use it to stress progressive aspect or futurity or when it's not implied by the context.

Therefore, "He will start immediately" is actually a better translation because it's a more likely meaning of the Dutch sentence.

2 years ago

Spiritman

Good post. I believe the same can be said for the sentence (something like) "bel je mij?" which I took to mean "will you phone me?"

2 years ago

tyas2709

How is this different than 'meteen'? Is it the same?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

They are mostly synonyms. When taking etymology into account: meteen = at once, oonmiddelijk = immediately.

1 year ago

josefderry

why not ''he can start right now''

10 months ago

UnbalancedFox

Because the sentence isn't "hij kan onmiddelijk beginnen"

10 months ago