1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft een muis."

"Hij heeft een muis."

Translation:He has a mouse.

July 18, 2014

7 Comments


cOOlaide117

The voice only says "Hij" when you select the option to play the sentence slower.


leetong0412

The normal-speed version of this sentence is wrong, and needs to be re-recorded.


treebeardx

i think the audio says "Hij heeft de muis", not "een muis"!


Goim

Is muis used for the computer mouse as well?


MystyrNile

Yes. Also "computermuis" if it isn't already obvious from context.


AndrewMurton

why heeft and not hebt


erikrw

It's because hebben (to have) is irregular: Ik heb, jij hebt, hij/zij heeft, wij (and all plurals): hebben. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started