Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij is een groot meisje."

Translation:She is a big girl.

4 years ago

23 Comments


j4079803

does this mean big as in tall or big as in fat?

4 years ago

jokevv

Most common would be big as in tall.

It could also refer to age as in an older girl, not a very young one.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "lange" is used for tall. I agree that it is likely to mean older.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It seems to be exactly like in German: A girl (or boy) is called groot especially by adults who haven't seen a child or adolescent for a while. I believe English doesn't have an exact equivalent, but little as in little child/girl/boy is the exact opposite. It means taller, older, riper (mentally and physically) at the same time. You can't say it really means one or another of these adjectives any more than you can say that a little child really is primarily a small child, or a young child, or one who still behaves like a young child.

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

I would say "big" is used in exactly this way in English, in reference to children. It's usually used in this way by adults, but kids will often that they want to be or that they are "a big girl" or "a big boy"

3 years ago

legalskier

I agree. It would also be used to differentiate the age of children. E.g. big kids, or little kids.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I have the impression that it's much less used that way in English, though this may depend on the exact variety or my impression may be wrong due to limited experience dealing with families in English. But in the specific phrases big brother/sister we obviously have precisely this usage.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Yes, of course, if the child is older, then the child has probably gotten bigger, taller and smarter.

3 years ago

afleck2001

Isn't "grote" in this oral context also acceptable?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, only "groot" because "meisje" is neuter.

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

Why is meisje a het word

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Because it is a diminutive and diminutives are always neuter. De meid (the maid[en]), het meisje (the little maid[en]).

4 years ago

jozeless
jozeless

why is not grote, i was thinking if is for example het is een grote meisje or het meisje is groot, is not clear

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

KaiEngle already explained it above. What you describe only applies to common gender nouns (in Flemish: masculine or feminine). But meisje is neuter gender because it's a diminutive.

PS: This wasn't a complete explanation. The exception is only for neutral gender, singular nouns without a definite article. But this is the situation we have here.

4 years ago

jozeless
jozeless

thanks

4 years ago

Juuhachigou

Why is "She is a tall girl." wrong?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

Juuhachigou

Ok, thanks. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it as a problem if it's still not accepted.

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

Is the r in groot silent?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, it's a little hard to hear maybe, but it's not silent.

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

Then I have to switch from voiced velar fricative to voiced uvular fricative/trill. Two consecutive guttural sounds... Nice idea... Or can I pronounce the r with alveolar trill?

3 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

If you're having trouble with difficult consecutive sounds, you should see Georgian. Georgian has a tendency to put many consonants in a row, for words like "tskhra" and "tkven" (these are transliterated, since Georgian has its own alphabet).

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

Difficulty of pronunciation does not necessarily depend on number of consecutive consonants. I know Russian and I can tell that none of those 4-consonant clusters is harder than the "voiced velar fricative + voiced uvular fricative/trill" cluster. Now I choose replace the Dutch R's with alveolar trill, which is a lot easier to pronounce.

3 years ago