1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is een groot meisje."

"Zij is een groot meisje."

Translation:She is a big girl.

July 18, 2014

23 Comments


j4079803

does this mean big as in tall or big as in fat?


jokevv

Most common would be big as in tall.

It could also refer to age as in an older girl, not a very young one.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "lange" is used for tall. I agree that it is likely to mean older.


johaquila

It seems to be exactly like in German: A girl (or boy) is called groot especially by adults who haven't seen a child or adolescent for a while. I believe English doesn't have an exact equivalent, but little as in little child/girl/boy is the exact opposite. It means taller, older, riper (mentally and physically) at the same time. You can't say it really means one or another of these adjectives any more than you can say that a little child really is primarily a small child, or a young child, or one who still behaves like a young child.


jabramsohn

I would say "big" is used in exactly this way in English, in reference to children. It's usually used in this way by adults, but kids will often that they want to be or that they are "a big girl" or "a big boy"


legalskier

I agree. It would also be used to differentiate the age of children. E.g. big kids, or little kids.


johaquila

I have the impression that it's much less used that way in English, though this may depend on the exact variety or my impression may be wrong due to limited experience dealing with families in English. But in the specific phrases big brother/sister we obviously have precisely this usage.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Yes, of course, if the child is older, then the child has probably gotten bigger, taller and smarter.


afleck2001

Isn't "grote" in this oral context also acceptable?


Kai_E.

No, only "groot" because "meisje" is neuter.


Larry_Hoover

Why is meisje a het word


johaquila

Because it is a diminutive and diminutives are always neuter. De meid (the maid[en]), het meisje (the little maid[en]).


jozeless

why is not grote, i was thinking if is for example het is een grote meisje or het meisje is groot, is not clear


johaquila

KaiEngle already explained it above. What you describe only applies to common gender nouns (in Flemish: masculine or feminine). But meisje is neuter gender because it's a diminutive.

PS: This wasn't a complete explanation. The exception is only for neutral gender, singular nouns without a definite article. But this is the situation we have here.


Juuhachigou

Why is "She is a tall girl." wrong?


WarmFoothills

That should be accepted as well.


Juuhachigou

Ok, thanks. Next time I get this sentence I'll report it as a problem if it's still not accepted.


heinzgenrikh

Is the r in groot silent?


Kai_E.

No, it's a little hard to hear maybe, but it's not silent.


heinzgenrikh

Then I have to switch from voiced velar fricative to voiced uvular fricative/trill. Two consecutive guttural sounds... Nice idea... Or can I pronounce the r with alveolar trill?


SimonKoch-Sultan

If you're having trouble with difficult consecutive sounds, you should see Georgian. Georgian has a tendency to put many consonants in a row, for words like "tskhra" and "tkven" (these are transliterated, since Georgian has its own alphabet).


heinzgenrikh

Difficulty of pronunciation does not necessarily depend on number of consecutive consonants. I know Russian and I can tell that none of those 4-consonant clusters is harder than the "voiced velar fricative + voiced uvular fricative/trill" cluster. Now I choose replace the Dutch R's with alveolar trill, which is a lot easier to pronounce.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.