Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouwen lezen de krant."

Translation:The women read the newspaper.

4 years ago

36 Comments


BryceHara

I'm assuming 'het' goes to 'de' in the plural?

4 years ago

afleck2001

That's right. There is no plural "het."

4 years ago

Liorde95

I think both Vrouw and Krant are de word in singular as well, please correct me if I'm wrong:)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The concept of "de word in plural" (or in singular) doesn't make sense. There are het words and de words, named after the definite articles they take in singular.

There is no such thing in Dutch as nouns that change their gender between singular and plural. In fact, if there were such words there would be no way to notice since het words and de words behave in precisely the same way in the plural. The singular articles are het and de, depending on the gender. The plural article is always de. (For nouns that exist only in plural, it doesn't make much sense to speak about gender.)

3 years ago

Liorde95

I didn't mean the gender change in plural. I just tried to ask if both "Krant" and "Vrouw" get "De" when they are singular (if they are common words). That was a poor choice of words, I am sorry. However, now I understand that they are both common, so Dank u well:)

3 years ago

afleck2001

Can vrouwen also mean "ladies"?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

vrouw = woman

dame = lady

The Middle High German (before the split of German and Dutch) word vrouwe actually meant lady originally, but that was a very long time ago.

4 years ago

BryceHara

No, just like Frauen is different to Damen in German, and well, women is different to ladies in Enlglish, vrouwen can't be the definition for "ladies" ;)

4 years ago

1_N_23456

I can assure you that I hear "vrouw" when I listen it from the normal speech mode.

1 year ago

RiteshYada8

I am not alone then!!!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I hear 'vrouwen', though. (But I'm a native ^-^)
Usually, we don't really pronounce the -en at the end of words, it often sounds as 'uh' or 'uhn'. So that might be a reason why you hear 'vrouw'.

1 year ago

RiteshYada8

In this one I just can't hear the 'n' at the end of vrouwen... Is it silent or is it just me?

1 year ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

can anybody help me with the pronuciation of "R" in Dutch? thank you

4 years ago

skba1704

For most 'R's in Dutch, like in some other languages, you have to roll your tongue. It feels natural for some, and unnatural for others.

http://www.wikihow.com/Roll-Your-%22R%22s

If you're in the latter group of people and can't roll your tongue for the R, here is an article that I know has helped a lot of people, hopefully it will be of use to you ^^

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

so, I have to roll my tongue when I pronounce "R", is it similar to "R" in Spanish or in French?

4 years ago

skba1704

Well, in French:

The "R" differs from the dutch, for example you pronounce the "R" of "train" in french with a ligth "R", not a roll of the tongue. However no words in the french language are supposed (note 'supposed) to have a rolled "r". If you hear someone roll an r while speaking french, it does not mean they are wrong, it just means they are probably either from a foreign francophone country or because their mother tongue uses rolled "r"'s.

So basically, to the extent of my knowledge, however limited it may be, no. There are no instances in the "Homeland" french language where you must roll an r.

As for spanish, I cannot say, I am not studying spanish. However I have heard some of their Rs and can spot here and there some instances where they do use rolled Rs.

Hope it Helps ^^

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^

4 years ago

Raqcity

is the "vr" in "vrouw" pronounced more like "fr"? because that's what I hear in the audio...

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

That is correct. 'Vrouw' is pronounced like 'frow' but with a rolled 'r'.

3 years ago

Gert99

Pronounciation is more or less equal to the pronounciation in english. the "v" in vrouw is like the v in english, e.g. "vomit". And the "f "is like in first. Then comes the rrrr...It should be a relaxed rolling r comming from the back of the tongue. More relaxed, softer than in Spanish. Englsh and american people have a tendancy to combine it with a G, " gggr.." . Not good!

3 years ago

KatelynVB

Is anyone else having trouble distinguishing between "krant" and "kind" while listening to the voice, or is it just me?

2 years ago

Pearls.Eddo

I spelt the word lezen wrong, eventhough what i spelt could still be perceived to be what i meant to spell ( so instead of lezen, I spelt 'leesen' ) anyone else with the same problem??

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Bad luck. Duolingo accepts typos if only one letter is wrong, provided the typo doesn't result in a different word. In your case, the extra e and the s instead of z amount to two letters wrong.

2 years ago

maged7

the women read the newspaper

1 year ago

yuval783524

I am yuval

1 year ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

Is this in past tense in Dutch? The English, The woman read the newspaper, is definitely past tense...but I feel like that's rather advanced for Basics 2!

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, both Dutch and English are present tense. Apparently you misread the word women (plural) as woman (singular).

  • The woman reads the newspaper. = De vrouw leest de krant.
  • The women read (present tense) the newspaper. = De vrouwen lezen de krant.
  • The woman read the newspaper. = De vrouw las de krant.
  • The women read (past tense) the newspaper. = De vrouwen lazen de krant.
1 year ago

FolasadeOm1

I am not allowed to talk in the classroom can you please stop giving me the ones where I have to speak, I will get in trouble and I'm also trying to strengthen my basics two in dutch.

10 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

It used to be possible to disable the microphone on the web version, with the same result for the Android version. The setting is no longer there, but you may find it elsewhere. If nothing else helps, you might try disabling the speaker under https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account .

10 months ago

Lukas756308

What would be the plural of 'krant'? 'kranten'?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes! :)

6 months ago

IrkenWarrior

It says I was incorrect but corrects it to exactly what I have written...

6 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

While their husbands are making their breakfast... :)

3 months ago

Sara634201

I writted the newspapiers for krant but in said it is not correct they said it is corret papier

3 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

You are allowed to get one letter wrong. If you wrote 'papier' instead of 'paper', that uses up your allowances. Then if you add a plural s that doesn't belong there because 'de krant' is singular, that's the second letter.

But even if you wrote 'newspapers', it will probably still be recognised as wrong because Duoling only allows you one letter wrong if the result doesn't in another, incorrect word. Since 'newspapers' is a legitimate word probably known to Duoling, but not correct in this context, Duolingo recognises it as a genuine mistake rather than just a typo.

3 months ago