1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouwen lezen de krant."

"De vrouwen lezen de krant."

Translation:The women read the newspaper.

July 18, 2014

66 Comments


1_N_23456

I can assure you that I hear "vrouw" when I listen it from the normal speech mode.


RiteshYada8

I am not alone then!!!


xMerrie

I hear 'vrouwen', though. (But I'm a native ^-^)
Usually, we don't really pronounce the -en at the end of words, it often sounds as 'uh' or 'uhn'. So that might be a reason why you hear 'vrouw'.


EvaTsaneva1

Thank you for the clarification! Some things are particular for the natives!


[deactivated user]

    I'm assuming 'het' goes to 'de' in the plural?


afleck2001

    That's right. There is no plural "het."


Liorde95

    I think both Vrouw and Krant are de word in singular as well, please correct me if I'm wrong:)


johaquila

    The concept of "de word in plural" (or in singular) doesn't make sense. There are het words and de words, named after the definite articles they take in singular.

    There is no such thing in Dutch as nouns that change their gender between singular and plural. In fact, if there were such words there would be no way to notice since het words and de words behave in precisely the same way in the plural. The singular articles are het and de, depending on the gender. The plural article is always de. (For nouns that exist only in plural, it doesn't make much sense to speak about gender.)


Liorde95

    I didn't mean the gender change in plural. I just tried to ask if both "Krant" and "Vrouw" get "De" when they are singular (if they are common words). That was a poor choice of words, I am sorry. However, now I understand that they are both common, so Dank u well:)


EvaTsaneva1

    How do you infer the gender from the word? And does the article depend on the gender?


johaquila

    There are some rules of thumb that you may come across on this site or elsewhere, but the bad news is that these are usually not absolute and sometimes contradict each other, and they cover only a fraction of all nouns anyway. In general, you have to learn the gender along with every Dutch noun. The usual strategy is to learn the definite article along with the noun. This way you get the gender practically for free. (Unless it's an obvious cognate of an English word that you would not have to learn specifically otherwise.)


2ioYT8HA

    Its all translated to "The" in English but its used for different types of things and different times like past, present, and future


afleck2001

    Can vrouwen also mean "ladies"?


johaquila

    vrouw = woman

    dame = lady

    The Middle High German (before the split of German and Dutch) word vrouwe actually meant lady originally, but that was a very long time ago.


    [deactivated user]

      No, just like Frauen is different to Damen in German, and well, women is different to ladies in Enlglish, vrouwen can't be the definition for "ladies" ;)


RiteshYada8

      In this one I just can't hear the 'n' at the end of vrouwen... Is it silent or is it just me?


NguyenTanBuu

      can anybody help me with the pronuciation of "R" in Dutch? thank you


skba1704

      For most 'R's in Dutch, like in some other languages, you have to roll your tongue. It feels natural for some, and unnatural for others.

      http://www.wikihow.com/Roll-Your-%22R%22s

      If you're in the latter group of people and can't roll your tongue for the R, here is an article that I know has helped a lot of people, hopefully it will be of use to you ^^


NguyenTanBuu

      thanks for your help ^^


NguyenTanBuu

      so, I have to roll my tongue when I pronounce "R", is it similar to "R" in Spanish or in French?


skba1704

      Well, in French:

      The "R" differs from the dutch, for example you pronounce the "R" of "train" in french with a ligth "R", not a roll of the tongue. However no words in the french language are supposed (note 'supposed) to have a rolled "r". If you hear someone roll an r while speaking french, it does not mean they are wrong, it just means they are probably either from a foreign francophone country or because their mother tongue uses rolled "r"'s.

      So basically, to the extent of my knowledge, however limited it may be, no. There are no instances in the "Homeland" french language where you must roll an r.

      As for spanish, I cannot say, I am not studying spanish. However I have heard some of their Rs and can spot here and there some instances where they do use rolled Rs.

      Hope it Helps ^^


NguyenTanBuu

      thanks for your help ^^


Rocky416613

      is the "vr" in "vrouw" pronounced more like "fr"? because that's what I hear in the audio...


      [deactivated user]

        That is correct. 'Vrouw' is pronounced like 'frow' but with a rolled 'r'.


Gert99

        Pronounciation is more or less equal to the pronounciation in english. the "v" in vrouw is like the v in english, e.g. "vomit". And the "f "is like in first. Then comes the rrrr...It should be a relaxed rolling r comming from the back of the tongue. More relaxed, softer than in Spanish. Englsh and american people have a tendancy to combine it with a G, " gggr.." . Not good!


KatelynVB

        Is anyone else having trouble distinguishing between "krant" and "kind" while listening to the voice, or is it just me?


Rachael843630

        I translated this correctly.


Jake712235

        Its reads not read


Tsuna124850

        I just wanted to share that one sentence I got earlier on said "De vrouwen hebben de boterham gelezen."


ErnestasSk2

        I made a screenshot of how I was correct, but You take one hart and said I'm incorrect...


ErnestasSk2

        I didn't make a mistake, but you took a heart from me..


siobhan981113

        I herd vrouw which means woman


shaleem13

        this is my correct answer


TamimAhsan1

        I wrote de mistakely on the 'the' place


KeireC

        Isnt it supposed to be the women read the newspaper?


Nick809919

        Bro is that for real. It is false when you forget a point.


Pearls.Eddo

        I spelt the word lezen wrong, eventhough what i spelt could still be perceived to be what i meant to spell ( so instead of lezen, I spelt 'leesen' ) anyone else with the same problem??


johaquila

        Bad luck. Duolingo accepts typos if only one letter is wrong, provided the typo doesn't result in a different word. In your case, the extra e and the s instead of z amount to two letters wrong.


Talmerian

        Is this in past tense in Dutch? The English, The woman read the newspaper, is definitely past tense...but I feel like that's rather advanced for Basics 2!


johaquila

        No, both Dutch and English are present tense. Apparently you misread the word women (plural) as woman (singular).

        • The woman reads the newspaper. = De vrouw leest de krant.
        • The women read (present tense) the newspaper. = De vrouwen lezen de krant.
        • The woman read the newspaper. = De vrouw las de krant.
        • The women read (past tense) the newspaper. = De vrouwen lazen de krant.

FolasadeOm1

        I am not allowed to talk in the classroom can you please stop giving me the ones where I have to speak, I will get in trouble and I'm also trying to strengthen my basics two in dutch.


johaquila

        It used to be possible to disable the microphone on the web version, with the same result for the Android version. The setting is no longer there, but you may find it elsewhere. If nothing else helps, you might try disabling the speaker under https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account .


Lukas756308

        What would be the plural of 'krant'? 'kranten'?


gabejosh

        While their husbands are making their breakfast... :)


RayMiles1

        "The woman read(s) the newspaper" this is correct. "The woman read the newspaper" is not incorrect. You can however say "The wom(e)n read the newspaper"


johaquila

        Nope. Vrouwen is the plural of vrouw. Therefore any translation involving the singular woman is wrong.


vino648114

        I'm write the same but it shows wrong??


Vinicius719695

        The woman reads* the newspaper


johaquila

        No. That would be "De vrouw leest de krant". Vrouwen is the plural of vrouw. It's not like in English, where the word man with its irregular plural is included in the word woman.


OlivyaK

        Okay for a little now, other sentances including this one have been saying I was typing it wrong but it was exactly the same and now I have zero hearts!!


Chris430828

        I answer correctly but it said I'm falsely answer


lucasvantr1

        I have the correct answer but it says im wrong????


        [deactivated user]

          I always write newspaper instead of "Journal" because i'm scared if Duo punish me


Sara634201

          I writted the newspapiers for krant but in said it is not correct they said it is corret papier


johaquila

          You are allowed to get one letter wrong. If you wrote 'papier' instead of 'paper', that uses up your allowances. Then if you add a plural s that doesn't belong there because 'de krant' is singular, that's the second letter.

          But even if you wrote 'newspapers', it will probably still be recognised as wrong because Duolingo only allows you one letter wrong if the result isn't another, incorrect word. Since 'newspapers' is a legitimate word probably known to Duolingo, but not correct in this context, Duolingo recognises it as a genuine mistake rather than just a typo.


LilyLunaPo6

          apparently , i did not type the capitalized and i got the sentence wrong, woah!


MortiixYT

          Whats the different between Lezen and lees? From my understanding, Lezen is for plural, for instance "De jongens lezen de boek", and lees is for singular. But i want to be 100% sure of my answer.


johaquila

          Yes. This is basically correct:

          • ik lees
          • jij leest (Note the extra -t!)
          • hij/zij leest (Note the extra -t!)
          • wij lezen
          • jullie lezen
          • zij lezen

          The extra -t for second/third person singular is similar to the extra -s that third person singular gets in English. (Second person singular no longer exists in English.)

          It corresponds to -[e]st for second person singular and -[e]th for third person singular in Early Modern English (Shakespeare, King James Bible):

          • I read
          • thou readest
          • he/she readeth

          The same verb form that is used for the plural (in this case lezen) is also used as the infinitive. It's the same in English, only less obvious because in English (but not in Dutch) the same verb form is also used for first person singular.

          As I said, in English but not in Dutch the infinitve is also used for first person singular. Conversely, in Dutch but not in English the infinitive is also used as the present participle (used for gerund and progressive):

          • ik ben aan het lezen
          • lezen is leuk

          This corresponds to English:

          • I am reading
          • reading is fun
          Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.