Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het spijt me niet."

Translation:I am not sorry.

0
4 years ago

64 Comments


superluigi13
superluigi13

I can see myself using this one a lot.

347
Reply43 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I wrote "sorry not sorry" but apparently Duolingo doesn't accept Tumblr as a response

341
Reply83 years ago

cody.griffin

Now I want to know if Dutch has anything like that too.

2
Reply1 year ago

notarealunicorn

Would "I do not regret it" be a possible translation?

84
Reply4 years ago

opendulo

Yes.

2
Reply1 year ago

Sofiane31000

Really ! As in " i did something wrong, het spijt me niet " ???

1
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is not the only context in which someone might say it, but yes.

"I'm not sorry for flunking your kid. He never did any of the work. He never put in any effort. He deserves his failing grade."

2
Reply1 year ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

What would the literal translation be?

51
Reply4 years ago

levirlogan

Literally would be: It sorrows me not. "Spijt" means sorrow/regret.

240
Reply34 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

Thanks!

25
Reply4 years ago

harthacanute

Sounds a lot like "spite"

12
Reply12 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Correct. Both words share the same root. Meanings are related but not exactly the same in the two languages.

17
Reply2 years ago

harthacanute

I thought so, dank je.

2
Reply2 years ago

Steph2405

What is the purpose of het?

28
Reply3 years ago

ArtichokeMan

In this case, it means "it."

11
Reply3 years ago

Tabz6

How comes "it" is not included in the sentence

5
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because translating is not a matter of going word-for-word. Different languages say things in different ways. In Dutch, they say "It sorrows me not". In English, we say "I'm not sorry".

30
Reply2 years ago

Jynxious

Would 'I regret nothing' be acceptable? It's one of my favorite sayings, and I'd like to learn how to say it in Dutch.

13
Reply13 years ago

costyn
costyn

Yep, I think this is the most appropriate translation to English for 'Het spijt me niet" (I'm a native Dutch speaker). I too think it's a great saying :)

24
Reply23 years ago

HendrikMos

Well done, indeed (and word!).

0
Reply1 year ago

MegLauPhi

Why is niet at the end?

7
Reply3 years ago

antipopculture

'Niet' is used as a way to make a verb negative. Think of it as old english. 'Hij eet niet' is like 'he eats not', meaning that he does not eat.

17
Reply3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

How indeed do you respond when someone says that to you? "Bedankt"?

4
Reply4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Haha. I'm trying to think of a context where one would use this... I guess where someone has done something stupid or silly and doesn't regret it because it was fun. In that case: "dat was gaaf man" (that was cool man)

10
Reply3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I usually say: graag gedaan

3
Reply4 years ago

murdurkitt3h

I thought "het" means "the?"

3
Reply3 years ago

costyn
costyn

Yes, you are right. In this case it's more of an idiom. The literal translation would be something like 'it sorry's me not', although that doesn't make much sense in English

16
Reply3 years ago

shellym42

oooh. thats makes more sense. i'm looking at it like "why is het there?" ty

1
Reply2 years ago

WojtekDziwalski

This is hilarious

1
Reply1 year ago

JaneBman

Would "I don't care" work here too? Or even " I don't mind"?

0
Reply3 years ago

costyn
costyn

Semantically, the person is saying they don't care about what they did, so yea, the meaning is the same, but since we are translating here, Duolingo should not count that as correct. "I don't mind" is a different meaning, so not related.

10
Reply3 years ago

JaneBman

Okay I understand. Thanks :)

0
Reply3 years ago