"Het spijt me niet."

Translation:I am not sorry.

4 years ago

64 Comments


superluigi13
superluigi13

I can see myself using this one a lot.

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I wrote "sorry not sorry" but apparently Duolingo doesn't accept Tumblr as a response

3 years ago

cody.griffin

Now I want to know if Dutch has anything like that too.

1 year ago

notarealunicorn

Would "I do not regret it" be a possible translation?

4 years ago

opendulo

Yes.

1 year ago

Sofiane31000

Really ! As in " i did something wrong, het spijt me niet " ???

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is not the only context in which someone might say it, but yes.

"I'm not sorry for flunking your kid. He never did any of the work. He never put in any effort. He deserves his failing grade."

1 year ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

What would the literal translation be?

4 years ago

levirlogan

Literally would be: It sorrows me not. "Spijt" means sorrow/regret.

4 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

Thanks!

4 years ago

harthacanute

Sounds a lot like "spite"

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Correct. Both words share the same root. Meanings are related but not exactly the same in the two languages.

2 years ago

harthacanute

I thought so, dank je.

2 years ago

Steph2405

What is the purpose of het?

3 years ago

ArtichokeMan

In this case, it means "it."

3 years ago

Tabz6

How comes "it" is not included in the sentence

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because translating is not a matter of going word-for-word. Different languages say things in different ways. In Dutch, they say "It sorrows me not". In English, we say "I'm not sorry".

2 years ago

Jynxious

Would 'I regret nothing' be acceptable? It's one of my favorite sayings, and I'd like to learn how to say it in Dutch.

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Yep, I think this is the most appropriate translation to English for 'Het spijt me niet" (I'm a native Dutch speaker). I too think it's a great saying :)

4 years ago

HendrikMos

Well done, indeed (and word!).

2 years ago

MegLauPhi

Why is niet at the end?

3 years ago

antipopculture

'Niet' is used as a way to make a verb negative. Think of it as old english. 'Hij eet niet' is like 'he eats not', meaning that he does not eat.

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

How indeed do you respond when someone says that to you? "Bedankt"?

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Haha. I'm trying to think of a context where one would use this... I guess where someone has done something stupid or silly and doesn't regret it because it was fun. In that case: "dat was gaaf man" (that was cool man)

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I usually say: graag gedaan

4 years ago

murdurkitt3h

I thought "het" means "the?"

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Yes, you are right. In this case it's more of an idiom. The literal translation would be something like 'it sorry's me not', although that doesn't make much sense in English

4 years ago

shellym42

oooh. thats makes more sense. i'm looking at it like "why is het there?" ty

3 years ago

WojtekDziwalski

This is hilarious

2 years ago

JaneBman

Would "I don't care" work here too? Or even " I don't mind"?

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Semantically, the person is saying they don't care about what they did, so yea, the meaning is the same, but since we are translating here, Duolingo should not count that as correct. "I don't mind" is a different meaning, so not related.

4 years ago

JaneBman

Okay I understand. Thanks :)

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

When do one use this sentence?

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Anytime you'd use it in English, like "I'm not sorry" or "I don't regret it". Not very often in my experience. :)

4 years ago

AllstonTollcross

Is "I'm not sorry about it" a possible translation?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Well since 'about it' actually has semantic significance in English that's missing in the Dutch sentence, I'd say no.. this is not possible... but again I am not an admin :).

4 years ago

NetoXavier1

Would "Not my fault" be acceptable here?

3 years ago

Bratamoli

I would say no b/c the original sentence doesn't make that claim. It simply says you do not regret it, whether it was actually your fault or not.

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Just thinking: Can "niet" be added to most setences in order to have a negative meaning (like our above example "het spijt me niet"). Or is there a grammatical process to follow?

Je bent een man niet - You are not a man. Correct or incorrect grammar?

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

The sentence would be "je bent geen man" - you are no man. "Niet" is used as a negation of an action, so "het spijt me niet" works because it's negating the action rather than the object, "me". "Geen" is used when you're referring to the object, so we can say "je spreekt niet", but we can't say "je spreekt niet nederlands" which should be "je spreekt geen nederlands".

I don't exactly know why this is, translating from English makes it hard to understand why the separation exists, but it is relatively clear from observation - when the action is being negated (I don't /walk/ to the park, I don't /run/ across the street, etc.), "niet" is used, and when the object is being negated (I walk to no /parks/, I run across no /streets/, etc.), "geen" is used.

Hope that helps!

Ps. question for native Dutch speakers, or just people who are more knowledgeable about it than me, would "je bent niet een man" translate as "you are not being / acting like a man" (seeing that there are cultural ideas as to what "being a man" is that do not always take into account whether a person is actually a man)? IE. Could the sentence work if it is interpreted as being the continuous present rather than the simple present? Or am I thinking too idiomatically? Or something else?

3 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Bedankt! So in summary - "niet" is used for verbs while "geen" is used for objects :) (Hope someone can answer your question, I'd be interested in finding out the answer too!)

3 years ago

IsiomaElod

What does spijt mean exactly?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to the mouse-over, it means "regret".

3 years ago

BYEFahira
BYEFahira

How do you say "you're not sorry" in Dutch?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

At a guess, "Het spijt je niet."

2 years ago

BYEFahira
BYEFahira

Dank je xx

2 years ago

ManoloWhite4Real
ManoloWhite4Real

Wouldnt it be "i am sorry "?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"I'm sorry" would be "Het spijt me."

2 years ago

BFGfreak

Would this be how I'd say "I regret nothing" to my dutch friends as I get horribly blown up in whatever game we're playing?

2 years ago

Tabz6

'Het' means 'it'/'the'. So how is 'it' or 'the' not included in the translation?

2 years ago

Efful
Efful

"I am not sorry" fun one c:

2 years ago

lordshepp
lordshepp

Can I translate it as: I do not regret that?

2 years ago

GlenHendi

What is 'me' for?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Literally word-for-word, "het spijt me niet" means "it sorrows me not".

2 years ago

eman908424

het spijt me niet
i think is .i am not sorry

1 year ago

n0cturnalowl
n0cturnalowl

A bit confused by this: On previous translations, when they want you to translate "sorry" to English, it's obviously spelt the same. However now they're saying "spijt" to mean sorry? So could I use both, or am I missing something here?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, we really just have the one word "sorry". But other languages have more than one word. Sometimes they're synonyms, sometimes they indicate a different sense of the word. Like "sorry" can be an apology or it can be an expression of sympathy. And in English, we say "to be sorry", where "sorry" is an adjective.

In this case here, the word "spijt" literally means "regret" or "sorrow", and if you look at the whole sentence, "spijt" is a verb. Word for word, this says "It sorrows me not" or perhaps "It pains me not".

1 year ago

n0cturnalowl
n0cturnalowl

Actually I never even thought of the fact that we use words other than "sorry" to apologize. Considering I'm studying literature at university as well, I've realized how one dimensional my post was! But thank you, have a lingot. :)

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Rae.F is absolutely right. When you are learning a language, leave behind the framework that your native language restricts you in. Be ready to accept different ways of expressing things.

1 year ago

SWISSCHEESE332

the "niet" means not......right??

1 year ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Yes

1 year ago

Jack671047

As an eingineer and like to make sense of my world. This language is proving veey difficult me. The dutch word for sorry is just "sorry" which is simple. Yet if i want to say "i am sorry" its "Het spijt me" the word sorry isnt even in this sentence? Like where does it go? Its so frustraing and i previously learned that "Het" mean "the" yes its not here either????

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm afraid language is nothing like engineering. Different languages are formed differently and have different rules. You can't apply the rules of one language to another.

The Dutch word "sorry" is a borrowing from English and its usage is generally limited to simple apologies, as when you bump into someone while walking.

Yes, "het" means "the" but it also means "it".

"Spijt" is a verb and means roughly "to cause sorrow". Word for word, "Het spijt me niet" is "It sorrows me not". We do have something similar in English, though, despite being a bit archaic: "It pains me". For example, "Much as it pains me to say it, no one is having any more ice cream this week."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.