1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind heeft het koud."

"Het kind heeft het koud."

Translation:The child is cold.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


Carolind

But not "the child has a cold"? It does not refer to the disease, does it?


jennesy

I wrote "the kid has the cold" as in "the kid has the cold [that has been going around]" - would there be another way to say this?


Eryashnik

Yes. As far as I know very few languages use the word "cold" to refer to being sick.

verkouden is the word for the common cold in Dutch from what I can tell.


ataltane

Even English doesn't use them in the same way: he is cold versus he has a cold (or perhaps he caught cold).


inkybaba

why not "het kind is koud"?


Whle_

In Dutch, for the words 'warm' en 'koud' you say:

[pronoun] [hebben conjugation] het warm/koud.

Its just a quirk in the grammar. So one says:

Ik heb het koud. Wij hebben het warm.


OrchidBlack

It's the same in several other languages, as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would literally mean that the child is cold to the touch. This sentence means that the child feels cold.


inkybaba

I suppose it's similar to the phrase "ik heb honger"


ok2Bwhite

Ah, thanks, I was wondering just now if this was the case.


FrederickEason

Why is it "heeft het koud" and not "heeft koud"?


SvenjadiePeters

His pronounciation is wrong. In the end it seems like he is saying "couch"


lcelia1

Suppose the child has a cold. How would you say that.


nikolaicelecia23

The child has the cold hahahaha


R3Dr4gon

Why koud and not koude?!


BatuX1

When you use the adjective as a noun, the word does not get an "-e". Like "This is an empty plate" versus "The plate is empty". On the second sentence, empty is used as a noun.


goaten1214

Can't you say "the child has it cold" in English? o_o


SimonR1977

Depends on the context if the child had/has a cold drink rather than a hot drink yes. But if you are talking about temperature of the child no it would not make sense. Has means present ownership of something. In English the way of saying this would be" The child is cold". If the child was ill the child has a cold. But this is Dutch not English so iv learnt not to question the grammar and just get on with learning it literally.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.