1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind heeft het koud."

"Het kind heeft het koud."

Translation:The child is cold.

July 18, 2014

25 Comments


Carolind

But not "the child has a cold"? It does not refer to the disease, does it?

July 19, 2014

jennesy

I wrote "the kid has the cold" as in "the kid has the cold [that has been going around]" - would there be another way to say this?

July 19, 2014

Eryashnik

Yes. As far as I know very few languages use the word "cold" to refer to being sick.

verkouden is the word for the common cold in Dutch from what I can tell.

July 23, 2014

ataltane

Even English doesn't use them in the same way: he is cold versus he has a cold (or perhaps he caught cold).

March 31, 2015

inkybaba

why not "het kind is koud"?

July 18, 2014

Whle_

In Dutch, for the words 'warm' en 'koud' you say:

[pronoun] [hebben conjugation] het warm/koud.

Its just a quirk in the grammar. So one says:

Ik heb het koud. Wij hebben het warm.

July 27, 2014

OrchidBlack

It's the same in several other languages, as well.

July 29, 2014

Mihai.Matea

J'ai froid

September 29, 2018

LitigiousOx

"Wij zift"??

August 6, 2014

RandomCesar

For what I know at least all of Romantic languages have that form of saying one is cold/warm. Correct me if I'm wrong.

March 22, 2016

luigicampos

You mean romanic? Latin based languages do use the same without the last pronoun. In Portuguese you say "The child has cold".

April 26, 2016

RandomCesar

Sorry, my mistake, thank you. :D

April 27, 2016

TheNecromancer10

Did you reply to the wrong comment?

November 21, 2018

Whle_

True sign I need more sleep. Was a typo, meant to say 'hebben'

August 8, 2014

AlexinNotTurkey

That would literally mean that the child is cold to the touch. This sentence means that the child feels cold.

July 18, 2014

inkybaba

I suppose it's similar to the phrase "ik heb honger"

July 18, 2014

FrederickEason

Why is it "heeft het koud" and not "heeft koud"?

April 22, 2015

lcelia1

Suppose the child has a cold. How would you say that.

February 27, 2017

nikolaicelecia23

The child has the cold hahahaha

May 16, 2019

R3Dr4gon

Why koud and not koude?!

October 15, 2014

BatuX1

When you use the adjective as a noun, the word does not get an "-e". Like "This is an empty plate" versus "The plate is empty". On the second sentence, empty is used as a noun.

November 30, 2014

SvenjadiePeters

His pronounciation is wrong. In the end it seems like he is saying "couch"

January 26, 2017

goaten1214

Can't you say "the child has it cold" in English? o_o

September 18, 2017

SimonR1977

Depends on the context if the child had/has a cold drink rather than a hot drink yes. But if you are talking about temperature of the child no it would not make sense. Has means present ownership of something. In English the way of saying this would be" The child is cold". If the child was ill the child has a cold. But this is Dutch not English so iv learnt not to question the grammar and just get on with learning it literally.

July 23, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.