"Het kind heeft het koud."

Translation:The child is cold.

4 years ago

21 Comments


inkybaba
inkybaba

why not "het kind is koud"?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

In Dutch, for the words 'warm' en 'koud' you say:

[pronoun] [hebben conjugation] het warm/koud.

Its just a quirk in the grammar. So one says:

Ik heb het koud. Wij hebben het warm.

4 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

It's the same in several other languages, as well.

4 years ago

Mihai.Matea

J'ai froid

1 month ago

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

"Wij zift"??

4 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

For what I know at least all of Romantic languages have that form of saying one is cold/warm. Correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

True sign I need more sleep. Was a typo, meant to say 'hebben'

4 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey

That would literally mean that the child is cold to the touch. This sentence means that the child feels cold.

4 years ago

inkybaba
inkybaba

I suppose it's similar to the phrase "ik heb honger"

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

But not "the child has a cold"? It does not refer to the disease, does it?

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I wrote "the kid has the cold" as in "the kid has the cold [that has been going around]" - would there be another way to say this?

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Yes. As far as I know very few languages use the word "cold" to refer to being sick.

verkouden is the word for the common cold in Dutch from what I can tell.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Even English doesn't use them in the same way: he is cold versus he has a cold (or perhaps he caught cold).

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

Why is it "heeft het koud" and not "heeft koud"?

3 years ago

R3Dr4gon

Why koud and not koude?!

4 years ago

BatuX1

When you use the adjective as a noun, the word does not get an "-e". Like "This is an empty plate" versus "The plate is empty". On the second sentence, empty is used as a noun.

3 years ago

SvenjadiePeters

His pronounciation is wrong. In the end it seems like he is saying "couch"

1 year ago

lcelia1

Suppose the child has a cold. How would you say that.

1 year ago

goaten1
goaten1

Can't you say "the child has it cold" in English? o_o

1 year ago

SimonR1977

Depends on the context if the child had/has a cold drink rather than a hot drink yes. But if you are talking about temperature of the child no it would not make sense. Has means present ownership of something. In English the way of saying this would be" The child is cold". If the child was ill the child has a cold. But this is Dutch not English so iv learnt not to question the grammar and just get on with learning it literally.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.