1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not like rice with chic…

"I do not like rice with chicken."

Translation:Ik houd niet van rijst met kip.

July 18, 2014

10 Comments


ajpthree

Since the hint said "hou," I came up with "Ik hou niet van rijst met kip" - it was marked as correct, but is it?


RemkoAlexander

Yes, it is. Both 'hou' and 'houd' are correct. The difference is that 'houd' is a little more formal and can be nicer to read in specific sentences. 'Houd uw stad schoon' instead of 'Hou uw stad schoon'. 'Keep your city clean'.

On the other hand, writing 'houd' instead of 'jou' can make a sentence sound a lot more unnatural. For example: 'Ik houd van hou', while theoretically correct, sounds way more unnatural than 'Ik hou van jou'. 'I love you'.

You'll most likely come across and want to use 'hou' more than 'houd'.


vam1980

With 'houden' the -d can be omitted at the end of 'houd' for the 1st person singular, so yes. This is an exception that occurs in a few Dutch verbs. 'Ik hou' is a bit more colloquial than 'ik houd'.


ajpthree

thanks guys! have lingots :D


baloosnafoo

I wrote, "Ik vind rijst niet lekker mit kip." Is that okay?


Whle_

I find rice not yummy with (met*) chicken. I suppose it makes sense for me, but it isn't a direct translation. c;


egilliam128

If I said, "Ik vind rijst met kip niet leuk." Would that be incorrect?


vam1980

That would translate as 'I don't think rice with chicken is fun'. 'Lekker vinden' means to like something you can eat. 'Leuk vinden' means to like something in a way that it makes you happy (like for instance a funny video).


MichaelOffner

Why is "Ik eet rijst met kip niet graag" not accepted?


Kai_E.

The English sentence does not use the verb "to eat", so it is not in any of the acceptable translations for the Dutch sentence either.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.