Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like rice with chicken."

Translation:Ik houd niet van rijst met kip.

4 years ago

10 Comments


baloosnafoo

I wrote, "Ik vind rijst niet lekker mit kip." Is that okay?

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

I find rice not yummy with (met*) chicken. I suppose it makes sense for me, but it isn't a direct translation. c;

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Since the hint said "hou," I came up with "Ik hou niet van rijst met kip" - it was marked as correct, but is it?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Yes, it is. Both 'hou' and 'houd' are correct. The difference is that 'houd' is a little more formal and can be nicer to read in specific sentences. 'Houd uw stad schoon' instead of 'Hou uw stad schoon'. 'Keep your city clean'.

On the other hand, writing 'houd' instead of 'jou' can make a sentence sound a lot more unnatural. For example: 'Ik houd van hou', while theoretically correct, sounds way more unnatural than 'Ik hou van jou'. 'I love you'.

You'll most likely come across and want to use 'hou' more than 'houd'.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

With 'houden' the -d can be omitted at the end of 'houd' for the 1st person singular, so yes. This is an exception that occurs in a few Dutch verbs. 'Ik hou' is a bit more colloquial than 'ik houd'.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

thanks guys! have lingots :D

4 years ago

egilliam128

If I said, "Ik vind rijst met kip niet leuk." Would that be incorrect?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would translate as 'I don't think rice with chicken is fun'. 'Lekker vinden' means to like something you can eat. 'Leuk vinden' means to like something in a way that it makes you happy (like for instance a funny video).

4 years ago

MichaelOffner

Why is "Ik eet rijst met kip niet graag" not accepted?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The English sentence does not use the verb "to eat", so it is not in any of the acceptable translations for the Dutch sentence either.

4 years ago