"We have salty meat."

Translation:Carnem salsam habemus.

April 5, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GScottOliver

2020-04-05 Still not sure why this is salsam rather than salsem, but OK.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


Moopish

Salsus, salsa, salsum is a first/second declension adjective. Caro (here carnem) is a feminine third declension noun. Adjectives match in number, gender and case but do not necessarily match in declension (which is why the endings differ). salsam matches with carnem being the feminine accusative singular.


DavidMarti38327

Why carnem, not caro, when meat is the subject--or is we have the subject?


Moopish

'We' is the subject, the ones doing the having.

'Meat' is the direct object, the thing being had.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.