1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce match était le pire de ma…

"Ce match était le pire de ma carrière."

Translation:This game was the worst one of my career.

April 5, 2020

5 Comments


Ootchay

"This was the worst game of my career" marked wrong.. why?


JonathanSk689393

Why is the imperfect tense used here? Surely the sentence refers to one specific match, which happened at one specific point in time, so the passé composé would be the appropriate tense?


danabanov

Why is this incorrect: "This was the worst game of my career" ?


danabanov

This should also be accepted: "This was the worst game of my career"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.