1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'il y a des piments…

"Est-ce qu'il y a des piments dans ce plat ?"

Translation:Are there chili peppers in this dish?

April 5, 2020

8 Comments


tes17

Spoken very badly


MiriamGros

"Is there chili in this dish?" should be accepted. That is a fine translation into English


waakak

The speaker doesn't say the "l" in "plat"


inzjoa

They should repair this very obvious mistakes like saying "pat" instead of "plat" as well as other situations i encounter very often is saying "s" in the emd of "plus" in the "ne ... plus"


LoriStewar6

In the Type What You Hear version of this question, there is an extra word between 'a' and 'des'. Please fix this and stop the madness. Thank you.


JeanShrops

UK English, the plural of chilli is chillies - Duolingo says typo, so I can live with that


kirakrakra

the voice says ciments not piments


Landon_He

Yay! The 'turtle' speed voice is faster now! Great improvement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.