"Zijetenderijst."

Translation:They eat the rice.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Zinthak

The faster speech part hardly, or doesn't at all, say 'de'. It makes it sound like 'zij etenz rijst'

4 years ago

laynelebleu

yeah that has gotten me a couple of times too. i pretty much always slow it down for Dutch.

3 years ago

JonathanHa360598

how is this different from "She eats the rice."? Do you just need to look for context clues? Thank you for your help! :)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Eten is the "they" conjugation. Zij eet de rijst is She eats the rice.

4 years ago

JonathanHa360598

dank u. :)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I got caught here too. I forgot to pay attention to the verb also.

4 years ago

Bondue

Can't Zij also be "She"?

4 years ago

beardpower

Yes. The word "eten" or "eet" would determine which form you're using.

4 years ago

tastysquidgey

So it's similar to German with "sie" then?

3 years ago

NicholasDo261675

Ohhh i see! So eten is plural!

2 years ago

minazoza

Zij can be also used as "Her" how can I differentiate?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Zij eet - She eats
  • Zij eten - They eat
2 years ago

minazoza

Thanks :))

2 years ago

KillerSeel

its the same thing

2 years ago

BenjaminTank

It isnt.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.