1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een serveerster."

"Ik ben een serveerster."

Translation:I am a waitress.

July 18, 2014

21 Comments


jendefer

Why is "een" in this sentence? For other jobs it is omitted, like "Ik ben advocaat". Is this an exception? Or is there a difference between "jobs" and "professions"?


surya-sun

I would like to know as well. Anyone knows why?


El2theK

You can include it or leave it out.


surya-sun

Thanks for the clarification!


anothernobody

what does the number in the little grey dot, under one's photo (or silhouette) mean?


El2theK

Number of up- or down-votes


Db243

A Dutch colleague told me the difference is upscale vs. everyday dining. Kelner is upscale, and ober is not. Also kelner is a term his father might use.


anton-107

"Een serveerster" does not clearly state the gender. So "a waiter" could also be a correct translation?


RemkoAlexander

A 'serveerster' is always female, so it is a waitress. A waiter would be a 'kelner', or an 'ober'.


anton-107

Did not know that! Thanks!


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between kelner and ober?


MC_Mac_MC

People use the word "ober" and people don't use the word "kelner." xD That's how it works.


Gelgisith

That's why it sounds rather weird with that male voice...


Tracey843948

But in English, we're moving over to using ungendered nouns and are likely to use 'waiter' for males or females. Can 'ober' be used for both?


Frank664005

I don't understand the need to pretend everyone is neuter. Actor and actress etc have been in common use until recent times. PC perhaps ?


jennesy

In the US we also say "server" interchangeably with "waiter" - this should be accepted, I think. (I've reported it.)


SimonKoch-Sultan

They aren't totally interchangeable. I wouldn't say to most people that I worked as a server, but I would tell my customers "I'll be your server today."


jennesy

hmm...I wonder if it's a regional thing? (I'm in the US - east coast/midwest)


thraenthraen

Western US. I'd say I worked as a server or waiter—either way sounds just as good to me.


SimonKoch-Sultan

So am I. I just happened to notice that there are contexts when one word is more often used than the other.


jamesmcles

why have a male voice for a female sentence? Isn't it hard enough learning a language. Do you really need to confuse us some more?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.