Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has an apple."

Translation:Hij heeft een appel.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MaikeMohr

Why is it not hebt? When is it heeft and hebt and heb?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

In Dutch you conjugate the verb depending on the subject.

You do so in English too, though there are fewer conjugations:

  • I write.

  • He/She/It writes.

The conjugations for "hebben" and "zijn":

This table comes from this thread about the simple present tense where you can find a lot more helpful information.

3 years ago

Lukas756308

What's the difference between zij and zi?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

GrettelQue3

Bedankt ! :)

4 months ago

emr_rmt
emr_rmt

If you happen to be able to provide the link's address, (not hyperlinked) I would be most appreciative!

2 months ago

BryceHara

Must it always be 'hij'? It can't be 'He' ?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

No, it can be "he" (unless doing a listen/speak question where it specifically asks for hij). The course is a little marked-pronoun heavy right now, so please report any sentences that do not allow "he" or other unmarked pronouns (and by unmarked, I mean the "e" ending pronouns). :)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Actually, we don't have the pronoun "he" in Dutch. "hij" does not have an unmarked form. :)

3 years ago

MarlowTO

Why isnt it hebt?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

"Hebben" is an irregular verb. As language evolves so do verb conjugations and for a reason unknown to (most of) us, "hebben" became irregular and "heeft" became "has" for the third person singular. :)

2 years ago