1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has an apple."

"He has an apple."

Translation:Hij heeft een appel.

July 18, 2014

12 Comments


MaikeMohr

Why is it not hebt? When is it heeft and hebt and heb?


Kai_E.

In Dutch you conjugate the verb depending on the subject.

You do so in English too, though there are fewer conjugations:

  • I write.

  • He/She/It writes.

The conjugations for "hebben" and "zijn":

This table comes from this thread about the simple present tense where you can find a lot more helpful information.


Lukas756308

What's the difference between zij and zi?


emr_rmt

If you happen to be able to provide the link's address, (not hyperlinked) I would be most appreciative!


JoshuaMatt18

this helps dank u wel


[deactivated user]

    Must it always be 'hij'? It can't be 'He' ?


AlexisLinguist

    No, it can be "he" (unless doing a listen/speak question where it specifically asks for hij). The course is a little marked-pronoun heavy right now, so please report any sentences that do not allow "he" or other unmarked pronouns (and by unmarked, I mean the "e" ending pronouns). :)


Kai_E.

    Actually, we don't have the pronoun "he" in Dutch. "hij" does not have an unmarked form. :)


JuicyyCandy

    Why isnt it hebt?


Lavinae

    "Hebben" is an irregular verb. As language evolves so do verb conjugations and for a reason unknown to (most of) us, "hebben" became irregular and "heeft" became "has" for the third person singular. :)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.