1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo an seòmar-cadail mòr."

"Seo an seòmar-cadail mòr."

Translation:This is the big bedroom.

April 6, 2020

6 Comments


maskedmallard537

Would you use this to refer to the master bedroom?


SrGI2aed

Yes, you could do.


maskedmallard537

Tapadh leat a charaid!


GreumachTo

Shouldn't it be: Seo an t-seòmar-cadail mòr? I ask since ... both are accepted; is the t- optional?


darth_ilmatar

I don't think the variant with 'an t-seomar-cadail' should be accepted because you seem to only add 'an t-' when the word following begins with a vowel like 'an t-uisge'.


CaillaighSue

Somewhere, somehow, i thought I learnt that "seòmar-cadail" was feminine? Now i seem unable to un-learn it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.