1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles sont très sérieuses au…

"Elles sont très sérieuses au travail."

Translation:They are very serious at work.

April 6, 2020

7 Comments


Rajesh303

Au means "at the" then why at the work is rejected?


Bastyee

Why not, "they're very serious with work"?


JanSteele3

Is "ce sont" possible here?


MahaswetaD6

Can anyone suggest me how can I improve my speaking skills as it does not matter how many times I try but always it was wrong.. either a word or the full sentence..


Carlos670365

I watch movies with French language option, or videos online. Takes "beaucoup de temps" and failures to figure out the sounds and when not to pronounce consonants.


SSFqyPOg

The meaning is surely they are very serious when they're at work.....but type that in at your peril....


Bekir978479

I am sure I hear "de travail". Only on the slow version do I hear "au travail"!!!!! Come on, Duo, be more responsible!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.