"De kleine kat is zacht."

Translation:The little cat is soft.

4 years ago

14 Comments


marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Zachte kat, warme kat kleine bal van bont...

4 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

My thought exactly! :D

3 years ago

bszalay26
bszalay26

I am not a native English speaker, but do we really say that animals are "soft"? Shouldn't it rather be "tame"?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

I think this means soft to the touch. The cat's fur is soft, not its temperament.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

ccf63 is correct, in english this would mean "the cat is soft [to the touch]" almost all of the time.

4 years ago

SoggyScroll

Yes, what they said - the cat's fur is soft to the touch. However, context really dictates the meaning of the word. Examples: in English when people say to someone, "You're soft," it tends to mean you're weak or you let people take advantage of you. It could also mean one has a soft heart, that they're kind, or if can literally mean their skin is soft. It just depends.

4 years ago

Pao.Bs
Pao.Bs

What is the difference in usage between "zachte" and zacht"?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

I like to think of it as when the word is a "de" word you borrow the e from the end and add it to the word (but make sure you give it Back "de langzame schildpadden" unless it is at the end of the Sentence.

3 years ago

meve750759

Zacht is soft as in the cat is soft zachte is as in the soft cat

2 years ago

80R
80R

In german 'sacht' means low in volume or gentle, and 'zart' means tender or gentle.

3 years ago

meve750759

Zacht (sacht) means both soft and low in volume and gentle

2 years ago

Andrew670655

So are the lage cats

3 years ago

1v1menoob

Can I pet it?

2 years ago

Matt756896

I fine it annoying that i cannot skip phrases that i already know......repetition might be good but enough is enough guys!!!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.