1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kleine kat is zacht."

"De kleine kat is zacht."

Translation:The little cat is soft.

July 18, 2014

14 Comments


marius.x.u

Zachte kat, warme kat kleine bal van bont...


Amandabird83

My thought exactly! :D


bszalay26

I am not a native English speaker, but do we really say that animals are "soft"? Shouldn't it rather be "tame"?


ccf63

I think this means soft to the touch. The cat's fur is soft, not its temperament.


ajpthree

ccf63 is correct, in english this would mean "the cat is soft [to the touch]" almost all of the time.


SoggyScroll

Yes, what they said - the cat's fur is soft to the touch. However, context really dictates the meaning of the word. Examples: in English when people say to someone, "You're soft," it tends to mean you're weak or you let people take advantage of you. It could also mean one has a soft heart, that they're kind, or if can literally mean their skin is soft. It just depends.


paobustillos

What is the difference in usage between "zachte" and zacht"?


marcuslangford

I like to think of it as when the word is a "de" word you borrow the e from the end and add it to the word (but make sure you give it Back "de langzame schildpadden" unless it is at the end of the Sentence.


meve750759

Zacht is soft as in the cat is soft zachte is as in the soft cat


80R

In german 'sacht' means low in volume or gentle, and 'zart' means tender or gentle.


meve750759

Zacht (sacht) means both soft and low in volume and gentle


andrewlubbers_

So are the lage cats


Matt756896

I fine it annoying that i cannot skip phrases that i already know......repetition might be good but enough is enough guys!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.