Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goedenavond!"

Translation:Good evening!

4 years ago

13 Comments


mcpancakes

It seems the 'en' in 'goedenavond' is largely silent, I suppose?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You can pronounce it but its common to drop the n when something ends in "en". That means that natives are likely to say "lopuh" and "etuh" instead "lopen" and "eten".

4 years ago

mcpancakes

Very informative; thank you!

4 years ago

voins
voins

How to properly pronounce 'v' in Dutch? Here, on duolingo it sounds more like german 'v', but from what I found on other sites it's really more like english 'v'. And a guy form Belgium I know was quite surpised when I told him that german 'v' is really 'f'. :) So, what's correct way to say it in Dutch?

4 years ago

vanderde

I think it depends on the region of the Netherlands you're in. My relatives from the Hague tend to pronounce it like an English "V". So there are different accents I think.

3 years ago

voins
voins

Thank you :)

3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

the v is said fay w is said vay

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How come goedenavond has an N in the middle, but goedemorgen doesn't? Is it a remnant of an old case system?

11 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Yup, it should be gendered case system where the -en ending is because 'avond' was a masc. noun and in the accusative case with its adjective agreeing. It was once the object of a now ignored verb.

6 months ago

sixpathscc

What I'm taking from the given pronunciation is that the 'n' in 'goedenavond' (among other similar terms) isn't emphasized, correct? So, if I were to spell it out it would have the 'n' but when I say it the 'n' is pretty much non-existent?

3 years ago

vanderde

exactly

3 years ago

robert08016518

Is the V in Dutch pronounced like the F in English?

3 months ago

ZentheViae
ZentheViae

Euhmm I don't think so because you can't pronounce Dutch words as English words I think

1 month ago