1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedenavond!"

"Goedenavond!"

Translation:Good evening!

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


mcpancakes

It seems the 'en' in 'goedenavond' is largely silent, I suppose?


Lenkvist

You can pronounce it but its common to drop the n when something ends in "en". That means that natives are likely to say "lopuh" and "etuh" instead "lopen" and "eten".


mcpancakes

Very informative; thank you!


Geke447669

That is true. But after goeden is the next word avond. So then al Dutch people say de 'n'. The same as an apple. Nobody says a apple I think. The woman who says goede-avond without 'n' has not the good pronounce. Sorry my Dutch is better than my English. I hope you understand what I mean to say.


VanHoof666

I disagree. It will probably depend on where the Dutch-speaking person lives. But not pronouncing the 'n' in goedenavond is very normal.


Nikaya1996

I was told (by a 'native' friend) this only is the case with verbs. [Goede(n)dag] is no verb. My friend suggested it may be a 'regional thing'.


VanHoof666

The n is silent the 'e' not, you say 'goedeavond' not 'goedavond'.

You can pronounce the 'n' and say 'goedenavond', but for many Dutch speaking persons it would sound very formal.


SeanMeaneyPL

How come goedenavond has an N in the middle, but goedemorgen doesn't? Is it a remnant of an old case system?


Athalawulfaz

Yup, it should be gendered case system where the -en ending is because 'avond' was a masc. noun and in the accusative case with its adjective agreeing. It was once the object of a now ignored verb.


voins

How to properly pronounce 'v' in Dutch? Here, on duolingo it sounds more like german 'v', but from what I found on other sites it's really more like english 'v'. And a guy form Belgium I know was quite surpised when I told him that german 'v' is really 'f'. :) So, what's correct way to say it in Dutch?


vanderde

I think it depends on the region of the Netherlands you're in. My relatives from the Hague tend to pronounce it like an English "V". So there are different accents I think.


RiverNachtegaal

the v is said fay w is said vay


Default......

This app is soo good for repetitive learning but for a language like dutch the audio needs to be better.


robert08016518

Is the V in Dutch pronounced like the F in English?


sixpathscc

What I'm taking from the given pronunciation is that the 'n' in 'goedenavond' (among other similar terms) isn't emphasized, correct? So, if I were to spell it out it would have the 'n' but when I say it the 'n' is pretty much non-existent?


WawaWilleg

Type What you hear and I did as it told. Why you say it wrong?


WawaWilleg

I think your methods should be properly check.


WawaWilleg

I did follow your instructions however you said it was wrong. Nb: this is the third time. Please check at your side!


Hans_Muller_sr

goede avond is equivalent to goedenavond


VanHoof666

If you use it as a greeting, it is always one word: 'Goedenavond', you do not write 'goede avond'.

'Goede avond' can be used when you are talking about a 'good evening'.

I hope you have a good evening = Ik hoop dat je een goede avond hebt. I earned 200 euro's this evening, it was a good evening = Ik verdiende 200 euro's deze avond, het was een goede avond.


whocareswastaken

imagine the "good evening" vine but instead he says "goedenavond"


Randy402074

My choices are literally "goedenavond" and "Goedenavond" lmao


BoczkBarn

Why do you say goedeN, why not just goede?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.