"Goedenavond!"

Translation:Good evening!

July 18, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

mcpancakes

It seems the 'en' in 'goedenavond' is largely silent, I suppose?

July 18, 2014

Lenkvist

You can pronounce it but its common to drop the n when something ends in "en". That means that natives are likely to say "lopuh" and "etuh" instead "lopen" and "eten".

July 18, 2014

mcpancakes

Very informative; thank you!

July 18, 2014

Geke447669

That is true. But after goeden is the next word avond. So then al Dutch people say de 'n'. The same as an apple. Nobody says a apple I think. The woman who says goede-avond without 'n' has not the good pronounce. Sorry my Dutch is better than my English. I hope you understand what I mean to say.

October 15, 2019

voins

How to properly pronounce 'v' in Dutch? Here, on duolingo it sounds more like german 'v', but from what I found on other sites it's really more like english 'v'. And a guy form Belgium I know was quite surpised when I told him that german 'v' is really 'f'. :) So, what's correct way to say it in Dutch?

July 23, 2014

vanderde

I think it depends on the region of the Netherlands you're in. My relatives from the Hague tend to pronounce it like an English "V". So there are different accents I think.

September 11, 2014

voins

Thank you :)

September 11, 2014

RiverNachtegaal

the v is said fay w is said vay

May 29, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

How come goedenavond has an N in the middle, but goedemorgen doesn't? Is it a remnant of an old case system?

September 4, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Yup, it should be gendered case system where the -en ending is because 'avond' was a masc. noun and in the accusative case with its adjective agreeing. It was once the object of a now ignored verb.

January 29, 2018

robert08016518

Is the V in Dutch pronounced like the F in English?

April 29, 2018

sixpathscc

What I'm taking from the given pronunciation is that the 'n' in 'goedenavond' (among other similar terms) isn't emphasized, correct? So, if I were to spell it out it would have the 'n' but when I say it the 'n' is pretty much non-existent?

September 8, 2014

vanderde

exactly

September 11, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.