"Ela voltou."

Translation:She returned.

May 4, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elpipo

"She came back" should also be an alternative here.


-HKBK-

I wrote ´she came back´ and it was accepted.


JaneilsonHD

'Ela voltou' she returned to any place!

'She came back' She returned to here: 'Ela voltou para ca'

'Ela voltou' doesn't specify where she is back!


ferrariblack

Please never say: She has came back. It is a shocking mistake in English. Always say: She Came back or She HAS COME back.


IAmCrazyHope

Argh! Is anyone else mixing up 'returned' in Portuguese with any other verbs? I keep thinking it means something opposite of 'returned' like 'left or went away'. I don't just get this wrong, I get the opposite of correct!


Nico1139

How would I say "she turned"? Like, she was facing towards something, but now she is facing in the opposite direction

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.