1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne sais pas ce qui m'arriā€¦

"Je ne sais pas ce qui m'arrive en ce moment."

Translation:I don't know what is happening to me right now.

April 6, 2020

7 Comments


Bekir978479

ce qui vs. ce que? I'd love if someone told me this throughly again! They both mean what here.


joebon9

+1, for some reason there are no tips now, have no idea when to use ce que vs ce qui


Juan531002

ce qui+verb ce que+others


Cycloraptor

what happens to me right now ...is not accepted i don t know why?


EricAllerat

Because there is not the notion of "not knowing what's happening" in your sentence : you just say "what is happening to me ?" but the French sentence says : "I do not know what is happening to me".


zzYtFqGi

The translation for "what happens to me right now" is "ce qu'il m'arrive en ce moment". "I don't know"= "je ne sais pas" so it's not the same if you take away this part of the sentence.


TanNguyen-Minh

I still don't know why 'what happens ' = ce qu'il and 'what is happening ' = ce qui arrive, pls

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.