"You are a boy."

Translation:Je bent een jongen.

4 years ago

59 Comments


Jetsetterd
Jetsetterd

So Je and Jij are the same too. What is the difference?

4 years ago

LiaraS

This is dumb. It says Jij and Je are both acceptable answers.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You can find the answer here:

comment/3734337

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

"Jij" is the stressed form and "Je" is the unstressed form. For example:

"You eat the crab, not him!"-"Jij eten de crab, niet he!"

"You eat crab with him"-"Je eten de crab met he"

From what I understand

2 years ago

somersummer

Jij eet de krab, niet hij! and Je eet de krab met hem.

10 months ago

SemiJoker

What's the difference between Jij and Je? What dose the un-emphasized form mean?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

What's the difference between what is and what's? What does the un-emphasized form (contraction), which you just used, mean?

To which you may be inclined to reply, "What is the difference?", if you feel that my counter-question wasn't actually an answer.

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Exactly

4 years ago

yahia13

Both are correct then. Why does it give incorrect answer when I choose one or the other. Is it a bug?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

If it was a dictation, you were suposed to hear which it is. Though that's often not possible with the fast voice. In that case you must use the slow voice.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Under what circumstances would one say ‘U bent een jongen.’?

1 year ago

Annerieke20

U is the formal form of you. As you would usually use jongen (boy) for a child, you wouldn't use u. U is usually used when speaking to adults thatbyou don't know very well or that are much older than you. (This last part differs per person there are people that use u when talkong to their parents and there are people that don't, that depends on what they are used to). The litteral sentence 'u bent een jongen' would therefore never be used but I hope thos gived an idea of when to use u instead of je/jij.

6 months ago

TaymoorArslan

Whats the difference between ben/bent and zijn?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

Zijn is plural (like are).

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

Based on the downvotes, I guess that this response was too cryptic for some people.

Ben(t) is first or second person singular, is is third person singular, and zijn is first, second or third person plural.

When comparing to Modern English, it is a problem that second person plural (e.g. "you are") has totally replaced the former second person singular (e.g. "thou art"). But in Shakespeare English we have very clear equivalences:

  • Ik ben = I am
  • Jij bent = Thou art [think of "art" as a simpler pronunciation of "amt"]
  • Hij/zij is = He/she is
  • Wij/jullie/zij zijn = We/you/they are.
1 year ago

Liamvanvelzen

In basics 2 it says that "zijn" also means "are"... why does it now only accept "bent"?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila
  • Wij zijn = we are: First person plural.
  • Jullie zijn = you are: Second person plural.
  • Zij zijn = they are. Third person plural.

  • Jij bent = you are: Second person singular.

As you can see, English and Dutch always use the same verb form for the plural, regardless of person. In Dutch the second person singular is different, but in English it happens to be the same. In case you wonder why: In Early Modern English (e.g. King James Bible), the second person singular was still different:

  • Jij bent = thou art.

But then people used the plural to address single persons politely, and finally used this polite form in all situations. This is why the plural verb form is used for the (second person) singular as well nowadays.

4 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

yep, it's like: you are my eyes = Thou art mine eyes; You are my master = Ye are my master

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

High minds of native pride and force Most deeply feel thy pangs, Remorse. Fear, for their scourge, mean villains have, Thou art the torture of the brave!

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I suspect native speakers no longer read their own classics.

3 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Zijn is only for plural forms. Je /Jij /u is singular

4 years ago

adnanko2

why not jou bent een jongen?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Jij is the subject of a sentence, jou the object, jouw indicates possession. In English you is used for both the subject and object, your for possession (for instance with he/him and she/her English uses different words for the subject and object as well).

  • jij bent een jongen = you are a boy
  • ik zie jou = I see you
  • dat is jouw fiets = that is your bicycle

BTW jij, jou and jouw can all be replaced by je.

1 year ago

serob.hagob

I'm reading the anwers and until know i don't know what is the different beteen jij and je ?!!

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Think about how you would explain the difference between "it is" and "it's" to a learner of English. Then guess what the difference between "jij" and "je" is. Your guess will be correct.

4 years ago

serob.hagob

it's very nice idea ... thank you

4 years ago

corknazty
corknazty

Who are you? The Socratic Riddler? Just say it's a contraction. Jesus

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I didn't write that because it obviously isn't a contraction since nothing is being contracted. It just behaves like one in most respects.

3 years ago

Gdy1e

Thanks. I wasnt understanding because im yet learning english. But its ok now.

2 years ago

gigibatwoman

They both mean you i think

4 years ago

BearMagrills

The app simply needs to explain differences like this properly to help us understand.

4 years ago

ShannonHug3

Why is it JIJ and not JE

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Both are correct in this context because it's not necessarily emphasised. If Duolingo told you to replace one by the other, then you probably had a typo or a rare formulation that happens to be in the database in one version but not in the other, and the algorithm picked the wrong 'correction'. Apparently, someone had this problem after mistyping en for een. (For details, see what is left from my discussion with bigbot1984 above.)

3 years ago

HerrBymur
HerrBymur

Why isn't gij accepted?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Because this is a standard (northern) Dutch course, not a Flemish course. Maybe gij is accepted in some questions, but then it is because learners have submitted variants with it and someone has accepted them.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

Why can I not type "jullie" for "you"? is this a mistake? Or am i just missing something?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Jullie is the plural and polite singular second person pronoun. A boy clearly requires singular, and though it may happen that you use the polite form to address a child, it's quite rare.

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Thanks!

2 years ago

beckybee5

Jij drink het sap.....but Je drink melk? Makes no sense why they are different! YOU are drinking in both sentences but I got the melk one wing because I used Jij like in the previous example of juice!

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Jij and je are both correct in both sentences. It's extremely unlikely, if not impossible, that this is why you got one of the sentences wrong. However, if you did actually write "jij drink" or "je drink" instead of the correct "jij drinkt" or "je drinkt", then of course it was counted as wrong because you conjugated the verb incorrectly.

The -t at the end of a second person singular verb corresponds to the -st that English had in the same position when it still had a separate second person singular: "thou drinkest". But nowadays English speakers address even a single person in the plural.

2 years ago

andr3arani

"Jij bent een meisje" vs "Je bent een jongen" In this case there is the same emphasis so maybe is also jij for girl and he for boy?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Those sentences have a different emphasis, two examples that show the difference:

  • jij bent een meisje (ik niet) = YOU are a girl (I'm not)
  • je bent een meisje (geen jongen) = you are a GIRL (not a boy)
1 year ago

andr3arani

It's clear now. Dank je!

1 year ago

Dalek_Connor

Difference between ben and bent?

1 year ago

memelashi

What knul means

3 years ago

jyrdo
jyrdo

Late answer, but it means as much as 'dude'. It its not used often.

3 years ago

alexander_30060

The application say "are" can be "bent or duren".. But when I write "je duren een jongen" it say cant??

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

You should treat the hints like a dictionary. Sometimes they seem to be tailored to the context, but usually they are not. In this case I find the hint duren even a bit puzzling. It's the infinitve and plural of the Dutch verb for last, as in "last for a long time". On occasion English may prefer to use be instead, but when using last in English would make no sense whatsoever, you can't use it in Dutch, either.

3 years ago

Will_Becker

Whats the difference between en and een?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila
  • een = a(n)
  • éen = one
  • en = and
  • én ... én = both ... and

Additionally, en also appears in some French phrases such as en route and en bloc, just like in English. Of course in these cases it means in, just like in French.

2 years ago

Jamesflank

whats the difference between bent and ben

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

You have to choose the correct one for the person:

  • I am. - Ik ben.
  • You are. - Jij bent.
  • He/she/it is. - Hij/zij/het is.

Note how this is more regular than English. Dutch uses -t for this purpose with ben like it does with practically all other verbs. (E.g. Ik zie - jij ziet.) English normally doesn't distinguish between first and second person singular verb forms at all, but has two special forms am and are for to be. (Both languages agree with each other and numerous other European languages in having a very special form of to be for 3rd person singular.)

An additional complication in Dutch is that when the word order is reversed, as in a question for example, the extra -t in bent (and all other 2nd person singular verb forms) disappears: "Jij bent" but "ben jij?".

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.