1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Je bent een jongen.

July 18, 2014

68 Comments


Jetsetterd

So Je and Jij are the same too. What is the difference?


spanish.waffles

"Jij" is the stressed form and "Je" is the unstressed form. For example:

"You eat the crab, not him!"-"Jij eten de crab, niet he!"

"You eat crab with him"-"Je eten de crab met he"

From what I understand


somersummer

Jij eet de krab, niet hij! and Je eet de krab met hem.


Juanfelipe122357

Spanish. waffles its eet not eten


LiaraS

This is dumb. It says Jij and Je are both acceptable answers.


Lanthanam

jullie means "you" too doesn't it?


SemiJoker

What's the difference between Jij and Je? What dose the un-emphasized form mean?


johaquila

What's the difference between what is and what's? What does the un-emphasized form (contraction), which you just used, mean?

To which you may be inclined to reply, "What is the difference?", if you feel that my counter-question wasn't actually an answer.


yahia13

Both are correct then. Why does it give incorrect answer when I choose one or the other. Is it a bug?


johaquila

If it was a dictation, you were suposed to hear which it is. Though that's often not possible with the fast voice. In that case you must use the slow voice.


Aliendragon3

What is the difference between ben and bent???


topresh

Conjugation - Ik ben (I am) versus Je/Jij bent (You are).


TobyBartels

Under what circumstances would one say ‘U bent een jongen.’?


Annerieke20

U is the formal form of you. As you would usually use jongen (boy) for a child, you wouldn't use u. U is usually used when speaking to adults thatbyou don't know very well or that are much older than you. (This last part differs per person there are people that use u when talkong to their parents and there are people that don't, that depends on what they are used to). The litteral sentence 'u bent een jongen' would therefore never be used but I hope thos gived an idea of when to use u instead of je/jij.


Mito1066

I understand that there is a difference between Jij and Je, but in the tips it says that don't worry about Je and Jij because it will be discussed in a different lesson, but we are getting counted wrong because we don't know the difference. How can we tell if Duo wants it emphasized just by reading?


johaquila

Je is basically just a careless pronunciation of jij. (This phenomenon is very similar to contractions in English.) Or of jou[w]. Therefore it's more general. If you don't know whether you need to use jij, jou or jouw in your answer, you can (sort of) cheat and use je. Conversely this means that if the proposed correct answer is presented with je, you can substitute it by jij, jou or jouw, but you must analyse the grammar to see which one you need. You don't have free choice. (English learners have almost the same problem with ambiguous contractions such as he's, which can be either he is or he has.)

In dictation exercises you never have free choice. You are supposed to hear whether je or one of the three longer forms (and which one) is used. However, the automatically generated Dutch voice may actually turn jij into je on its own. (It wasn't created specifically for Duolingo.) The only way to sort this out is to use the button for repeating it slowly, if that's available on your platform. If not, you will have to guess, unfortunately.

(Almost) finally, there are sentences where it's pretty much obvious that jij (or jou[w]) is stressed and therefore can't be replaced by je. This does not happen the other way round, at least not in practice in Duolingo. In a sentence with je, you can always replace it by the correct one out of jij or jou[w], even if it's not stressed. This just sounds slightly formal. (Theoretically there might be sentences where informality is implied so you can't actually do it. But I haven't encountered this in practice.)

Finally, the database of accepted translations is sometimes incomplete or even wrong. If something about your translation is slightly odd so that only few people try the same answer, then it can happen that just by accident the variant with je is in the database after someone has already proposed it and it was accepted, but the variant with jij or jou[w] is not because nobody has proposed it yet, or it was proposed and nobody got around to accepting it, or even it was rejected because it's a borderline case and inconsistent judgement calls were made. (Or maybe the first variant should never have been accepted because it's actually wrong.) Of course the same thing can happen the other way round as well. In these cases it's quite likely, based on Duolingo's simplistic string comparison algorithm, that if you propose the variant that is not in the database you are offered the one that is as the likely correction of your answer.


TaymoorArslan

Whats the difference between ben/bent and zijn?


johaquila

Zijn is plural (like are).


johaquila

Based on the downvotes, I guess that this response was too cryptic for some people.

Ben(t) is first or second person singular, is is third person singular, and zijn is first, second or third person plural.

When comparing to Modern English, it is a problem that second person plural (e.g. "you are") has totally replaced the former second person singular (e.g. "thou art"). But in Shakespeare English we have very clear equivalences:

  • Ik ben = I am
  • Jij bent = Thou art [think of "art" as a simpler pronunciation of "amt"]
  • Hij/zij is = He/she is
  • Wij/jullie/zij zijn = We/you/they are.

Liamvanvelzen

In basics 2 it says that "zijn" also means "are"... why does it now only accept "bent"?


johaquila
  • Wij zijn = we are: First person plural.
  • Jullie zijn = you are: Second person plural.
  • Zij zijn = they are. Third person plural.

  • Jij bent = you are: Second person singular.

As you can see, English and Dutch always use the same verb form for the plural, regardless of person. In Dutch the second person singular is different, but in English it happens to be the same. In case you wonder why: In Early Modern English (e.g. King James Bible), the second person singular was still different:

  • Jij bent = thou art.

But then people used the plural to address single persons politely, and finally used this polite form in all situations. This is why the plural verb form is used for the (second person) singular as well nowadays.


MoissJ.Zel

yep, it's like: you are my eyes = Thou art mine eyes; You are my master = Ye are my master


zirrex

High minds of native pride and force Most deeply feel thy pangs, Remorse. Fear, for their scourge, mean villains have, Thou art the torture of the brave!


zirrex

I suspect native speakers no longer read their own classics.


TimoteoAdriano

Zijn is only for plural forms. Je /Jij /u is singular


HerrBymur

Why isn't gij accepted?


johaquila

Because this is a standard (northern) Dutch course, not a Flemish course. Maybe gij is accepted in some questions, but then it is because learners have submitted variants with it and someone has accepted them.


adnanko2

why not jou bent een jongen?


Susande

Jij is the subject of a sentence, jou the object, jouw indicates possession. In English you is used for both the subject and object, your for possession (for instance with he/him and she/her English uses different words for the subject and object as well).

  • jij bent een jongen = you are a boy
  • ik zie jou = I see you
  • dat is jouw fiets = that is your bicycle

BTW jij, jou and jouw can all be replaced by je.


3Wwu9

Qqqqqqq Qaa Www


serob.hagob

I'm reading the anwers and until know i don't know what is the different beteen jij and je ?!!


johaquila

Think about how you would explain the difference between "it is" and "it's" to a learner of English. Then guess what the difference between "jij" and "je" is. Your guess will be correct.


serob.hagob

it's very nice idea ... thank you


corknazty

Who are you? The Socratic Riddler? Just say it's a contraction. Jesus


johaquila

I didn't write that because it obviously isn't a contraction since nothing is being contracted. It just behaves like one in most respects.


Gdy1e

Thanks. I wasnt understanding because im yet learning english. But its ok now.


Ms_World

Are you praying? Because otherwise I'm offended.


Ms_World

You would normally use 'je', unless you wanted to emphasise that you were addressing THAT person. eg. 'YOU took the piece of cake!' versus 'Can you pass me a piece of cake?'


gigibatwoman

They both mean you i think


BearMagrills

The app simply needs to explain differences like this properly to help us understand.


Will_Becker

Whats the difference between en and een?


johaquila
  • een = a(n)
  • éen = one
  • en = and
  • én ... én = both ... and

Additionally, en also appears in some French phrases such as en route and en bloc, just like in English. Of course in these cases it means in, just like in French.


KatelynVB

Why can I not type "jullie" for "you"? is this a mistake? Or am i just missing something?


johaquila

Jullie is the plural and polite singular second person pronoun. A boy clearly requires singular, and though it may happen that you use the polite form to address a child, it's quite rare.


beckybee5

Jij drink het sap.....but Je drink melk? Makes no sense why they are different! YOU are drinking in both sentences but I got the melk one wing because I used Jij like in the previous example of juice!


johaquila

Jij and je are both correct in both sentences. It's extremely unlikely, if not impossible, that this is why you got one of the sentences wrong. However, if you did actually write "jij drink" or "je drink" instead of the correct "jij drinkt" or "je drinkt", then of course it was counted as wrong because you conjugated the verb incorrectly.

The -t at the end of a second person singular verb corresponds to the -st that English had in the same position when it still had a separate second person singular: "thou drinkest". But nowadays English speakers address even a single person in what was once only the plural.


jyrdo

Late answer, but it means as much as 'dude'. It its not used often.


andr3arani

"Jij bent een meisje" vs "Je bent een jongen" In this case there is the same emphasis so maybe is also jij for girl and he for boy?


Susande

Those sentences have a different emphasis, two examples that show the difference:

  • jij bent een meisje (ik niet) = YOU are a girl (I'm not)
  • je bent een meisje (geen jongen) = you are a GIRL (not a boy)

andr3arani

It's clear now. Dank je!


Dalek_Connor

Difference between ben and bent?


alexander_30060

The application say "are" can be "bent or duren".. But when I write "je duren een jongen" it say cant??


johaquila

You should treat the hints like a dictionary. Sometimes they seem to be tailored to the context, but usually they are not. In this case I find the hint duren even a bit puzzling. It's the infinitve and plural of the Dutch verb for last, as in "last for a long time". On occasion English may prefer to use be instead, but when using last in English would make no sense whatsoever, you can't use it in Dutch, either.


ShannonHug3

Why is it JIJ and not JE


johaquila

Both are correct in this context because it's not necessarily emphasised. If Duolingo told you to replace one by the other, then you probably had a typo or a rare formulation that happens to be in the database in one version but not in the other, and the algorithm picked the wrong 'correction'. Apparently, someone had this problem after mistyping en for een. (For details, see what is left from my discussion with bigbot1984 above.)


Jamesflank

whats the difference between bent and ben


johaquila

You have to choose the correct one for the person:

  • I am. - Ik ben.
  • You are. - Jij bent.
  • He/she/it is. - Hij/zij/het is.

Note how this is more regular than English. Dutch uses -t for this purpose with ben like it does with practically all other verbs. (E.g. Ik zie - jij ziet.) English normally doesn't distinguish between first and second person singular verb forms at all, but has two special forms am and are for to be. (Both languages agree with each other and numerous other European languages in having a very special form of to be for 3rd person singular.)

An additional complication in Dutch is that when the word order is reversed, as in a question for example, the extra -t in bent (and all other 2nd person singular verb forms) disappears: "Jij bent" but "ben jij?".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.