1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Je bent een jongen.

July 18, 2014

54 Comments


Jetsetterd

So Je and Jij are the same too. What is the difference?


annamevers

"Jij" is the stressed form and "Je" is the unstressed form. For example:

"You eat the crab, not him!"-"Jij eten de crab, niet he!"

"You eat crab with him"-"Je eten de crab met he"

From what I understand


somersummer

Jij eet de krab, niet hij! and Je eet de krab met hem.


jeanad4

JE...JIJ...GIJ...EN GE ZIJN ALLEN HETZELFDE EN ZIJN PER SE CORRECT


jeanad4

Met gij en ge wordt het werkwoord ... ait en niet bent...! Gij gebruikt men meer in het vlaams... ik vind dat het vlaams een mooier accent heeft dan het nederlands of hollands.. de hollanders denken dat ze engelsen zijn wat hun " jou en je en jij " uitsoraak betreft.


jeanad4

No difference... geen verschil ...met gij en ge wordt het werkwoord "zijt" en NIET 'bent.


Lanthanam

jullie means "you" too doesn't it?


STEFFIFI0902

Yes but for the plural form :)


Aliendragon3

What is the difference between ben and bent???


topresh

Conjugation - Ik ben (I am) versus Je/Jij bent (You are).


octcycle

So is ben am and bent is are?


jeanad4

Ben bestaat niet... En Ben is een voornaam


jeanad4

Ben bestaat niet... En Ben is een voornaam Excuus ik ben bestaat !!!


SemiJoker

What's the difference between Jij and Je? What dose the un-emphasized form mean?


johaquila

What's the difference between what is and what's? What does the un-emphasized form (contraction), which you just used, mean?

To which you may be inclined to reply, "What is the difference?", if you feel that my counter-question wasn't actually an answer.


HerrBymur

Why isn't gij accepted?


johaquila

Because this is a standard (northern) Dutch course, not a Flemish course. Maybe gij is accepted in some questions, but then it is because learners have submitted variants with it and someone has accepted them.


TaymoorArslan

Whats the difference between ben/bent and zijn?


johaquila

Zijn is plural (like are).


johaquila

Based on the downvotes, I guess that this response was too cryptic for some people.

Ben(t) is first or second person singular, is is third person singular, and zijn is first, second or third person plural.

When comparing to Modern English, it is a problem that second person plural (e.g. "you are") has totally replaced the former second person singular (e.g. "thou art"). But in Shakespeare English we have very clear equivalences:

  • Ik ben = I am
  • Jij bent = Thou art [think of "art" as a simpler pronunciation of "amt"]
  • Hij/zij is = He/she is
  • Wij/jullie/zij zijn = We/you/they are.

TobyBartels

Under what circumstances would one say ‘U bent een jongen.’?


Annerieke20

U is the formal form of you. As you would usually use jongen (boy) for a child, you wouldn't use u. U is usually used when speaking to adults thatbyou don't know very well or that are much older than you. (This last part differs per person there are people that use u when talkong to their parents and there are people that don't, that depends on what they are used to). The litteral sentence 'u bent een jongen' would therefore never be used but I hope thos gived an idea of when to use u instead of je/jij.


Mito1066

I understand that there is a difference between Jij and Je, but in the tips it says that don't worry about Je and Jij because it will be discussed in a different lesson, but we are getting counted wrong because we don't know the difference. How can we tell if Duo wants it emphasized just by reading?


johaquila

Je is basically just a careless pronunciation of jij. (This phenomenon is very similar to contractions in English.) Or of jou[w]. Therefore it's more general. If you don't know whether you need to use jij, jou or jouw in your answer, you can (sort of) cheat and use je. Conversely this means that if the proposed correct answer is presented with je, you can substitute it by jij, jou or jouw, but you must analyse the grammar to see which one you need. You don't have free choice. (English learners have almost the same problem with ambiguous contractions such as he's, which can be either he is or he has.)

In dictation exercises you never have free choice. You are supposed to hear whether je or one of the three longer forms (and which one) is used. However, the automatically generated Dutch voice may actually turn jij into je on its own. (It wasn't created specifically for Duolingo.) The only way to sort this out is to use the button for repeating it slowly, if that's available on your platform. If not, you will have to guess, unfortunately.

(Almost) finally, there are sentences where it's pretty much obvious that jij (or jou[w]) is stressed and therefore can't be replaced by je. This does not happen the other way round, at least not in practice in Duolingo. In a sentence with je, you can always replace it by the correct one out of jij or jou[w], even if it's not stressed. This just sounds slightly formal. (Theoretically there might be sentences where informality is implied so you can't actually do it. But I haven't encountered this in practice.)

Finally, the database of accepted translations is sometimes incomplete or even wrong. If something about your translation is slightly odd so that only few people try the same answer, then it can happen that just by accident the variant with je is in the database after someone has already proposed it and it was accepted, but the variant with jij or jou[w] is not because nobody has proposed it yet, or it was proposed and nobody got around to accepting it, or even it was rejected because it's a borderline case and inconsistent judgement calls were made. (Or maybe the first variant should never have been accepted because it's actually wrong.) Of course the same thing can happen the other way round as well. In these cases it's quite likely, based on Duolingo's simplistic string comparison algorithm, that if you propose the variant that is not in the database you are offered the one that is as the likely correction of your answer.


Liamvanvelzen

In basics 2 it says that "zijn" also means "are"... why does it now only accept "bent"?


johaquila
  • Wij zijn = we are: First person plural.
  • Jullie zijn = you are: Second person plural.
  • Zij zijn = they are. Third person plural.

  • Jij bent = you are: Second person singular.

As you can see, English and Dutch always use the same verb form for the plural, regardless of person. In Dutch the second person singular is different, but in English it happens to be the same. In case you wonder why: In Early Modern English (e.g. King James Bible), the second person singular was still different:

  • Jij bent = thou art.

But then people used the plural to address single persons politely, and finally used this polite form in all situations. This is why the plural verb form is used for the (second person) singular as well nowadays.


MoissJ.Zel

yep, it's like: you are my eyes = Thou art mine eyes; You are my master = Ye are my master


zirrex

High minds of native pride and force Most deeply feel thy pangs, Remorse. Fear, for their scourge, mean villains have, Thou art the torture of the brave!


zirrex

I suspect native speakers no longer read their own classics.


TimoteoAdriano

Zijn is only for plural forms. Je /Jij /u is singular


serob.hagob

I'm reading the anwers and until know i don't know what is the different beteen jij and je ?!!


johaquila

Think about how you would explain the difference between "it is" and "it's" to a learner of English. Then guess what the difference between "jij" and "je" is. Your guess will be correct.


serob.hagob

it's very nice idea ... thank you


Ms_World

You would normally use 'je', unless you wanted to emphasise that you were addressing THAT person. eg. 'YOU took the piece of cake!' versus 'Can you pass me a piece of cake?'


adnanko2

why not jou bent een jongen?


Susande

Jij is the subject of a sentence, jou the object, jouw indicates possession. In English you is used for both the subject and object, your for possession (for instance with he/him and she/her English uses different words for the subject and object as well).

  • jij bent een jongen = you are a boy
  • ik zie jou = I see you
  • dat is jouw fiets = that is your bicycle

BTW jij, jou and jouw can all be replaced by je.


fayhsln

Je ben/je bent?? What is the different?


DavidLamb53073

"Ben" goes with "Ik", and "bent" goes with "je". Just like English really, where you don't say "I are" or "you am".


STEFFIFI0902

I don't understand, "g" must be pronounced as a heavy "r" but here, it is pronounced "normally"...


STEFFIFI0902

I don't understand. Normally, "g" should be pronounce as a heavy "r", but it is not the case in this audio...


ph.Cdu5lX

Je bent een jonger


judithmack

Je bent een jongen.


Jordan485860

Zijn is are in dutch why isnt it counted??


johaquila

When you translate single words in isolation, sometimes they don't fit together. In English, the verbs in "you are" and "they are" are accidentally the same. In Dutch they are not:

  • you are = jij bent OR u bent (the second form is the 'polite' form; roughly for people you would address with Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss or Sir/Madam in English)
  • they are = zij zijn

Wavegarbage

'jij bent een jongen' is more common


Wavegarbage

'jij bent een jongen' is more common.


Wavegarbage

'jij bent een jongen' is more common.


NoahJayBee

Is the final n in jongen normally pronounced? The generated speech for the male voice seems to, while the female doesn't. In Rosetta Stone, it's also not pronounced. I don't want to learn it the wrong way.


johaquila

It's correct either way. If you ask speakers, they will almost certainly claim they are pronouncing it, even if it's completely inaudible. This is how endings disappear over time in a language. English has the same mechanism.

I can't think of a good example with an ending in English right now, but consider the phrase "I couldn't care less". In it, the negation is unstressed, and older people often pronounce it so weakly that it sounds like "I could care less". However, they know that the negation is required, will claim that they are pronouncing it even if they don't, and will always write it. Now a lot of young people are growing up reinterpreting this as the actual phrase "I could care less", which enigmatically is used for the opposite of its plain meaning. So they actually spell it without the negation.

In the case of jongen, Dutch hasn't reached that last step yet, where the spelling is adjusted to the pronunciation. So it's still pronounced with either an audible n or a phantom n that only exists in the minds of speakers (and listeners).


jeanad4

Gij zikt een jongen ... is ook correct !!!


jeanad4

Gij zijt een jongen is OOK CORRECT

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.