1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij eet de lunch."

"Hij eet de lunch."

Translation:He eats the lunch.

July 18, 2014

26 Comments


vanineveld-m

When do we use "middageten" vs. "lunch"?


SuzanElise

It is essentially the same, lunch is usually a bit more formal. For example when saying you're going out to lunch with someone, I would use 'lunch'. Most of the time, you could use them both. As far as Duolingo goes, I haven't encountered it that much so I can't say anything for this program


Michelle649861

Coming from German to Dutch is making me grateful. Mittagessen is much harder than having to remember...lunch :)


afleck2001

This isn't idiomatic English. Would an English speaker say "the" lunch?


ccf63

I think "the" here responds to a specific meal. He eats the lunch (that I packed for him).


Jukebox480

I thought it was starfire trying to teach us xD


DavidTurne601011

Generally you would omit the aricle as you would with any noun in a general sense:

Grass is easy to maintain.

In general, grass is easy to maintain.

The grass is easy to maintain.

This specific type of grass is easy to maintain.

So normally you wouldnt say he is eating the lunch, but you might in certain contexts.

Let's say I brought John lunch from Taco Bell. He wasn't there when I dropped it off so I call a little while later to ask if he ate it.

Well he is eating the lunch now.

He's eating the specific lunch I brought him.


Eburemu.Jack36

God....I'm getting confused....the thing of being a spanish speaker learning in english dutch us that you get really confused....I wrote ' He is eeten de lunch'..... T-T


Get_Phobo

Very true. Learning Dutch is especially easy for people who have mastered English and German alike.


susan0408

Yes, you are right, that's why I started to learn Dutch. Its grammar is very similar to the German.


VogerDat

hahaha same situation over here,spanish native from Costa Rica(Central America) and i love dutch and even though my english is not 100% perfect its the only way i found to learn dutch :P keep it up :D


PJKaiser27

Do you find that studying a third language through a second one (as Dutch through English) helps you with the second language as well? I started the Catalan (from Spanish) course after completing the Spanish (from English) tree, but have since gone after other languages instead...


VogerDat

It does help a lot, sometimes its not that easy but its rewarding at the end on both sides


SarahLinn1

Eten would be plural (more than one person) meaning "we or they". EET is used for I eat, he or she eats, or you eat.


Violyre

why is lunch de and middageten het?


SuzanElise

'Eten' is a verb, and when verbs are used as nouns (i.e. the walking, the writing) they receive 'het' in Dutch. The fact that 'middag' is put in front of it doesn't matter, the article follows the gender of the last word in a contraction. Male and female words get 'de', neuter words get 'het'. 'Lunch' is a male word in Dutch, thus 'de lunch'. 'Middageten' is neuter, thus 'het middageten'


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Good answer, except that middageten is a compound, not a contraction, and lunch is masculine, not male. (I'm being picky, I know!)


Get_Phobo

"He's having lunch" is not correct?


SuzanElise

That would be 'Hij eet lunch'. 'the/de' is added to emphasize 'lunch'. He is not just eating any random lunch, he is eating THE lunch that was prepared for him by his girlfriend/mum/brother.


Hamsahassan

When do you use the word eat as in saying he eats or he is eating.


oliviamott232

How do you know when to use "Hij" and when to use "He"


deguo

He isn't a word in Dutch


Liorde95

Can you use "He"? I have only encontered "Hij"


MirandaPip

No, you can use only hij not he. But you can use Wij or We, but only in specific occasions on which I have to figure it out when to use it, working on it :)


FreekVerkerk

hij = he and he = what?


venanielle

Why "he is having lunch "not correct ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started