1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij heeft een miljoen schild…

"Zij heeft een miljoen schildpadden."

Translation:She has a million turtles.

July 18, 2014

27 Comments


ccf63

I think she has a problem.


Mattaes

Maybe she owns an island. lol


moparmike

Yes, but its the size of New Zealand.


AchyuthanS

A turtle the size of new Zealand... I wanna see that!


Ollyfer

Or maybe the turtle that carries the planet earth through space. All turtles should be able to live on her giant shield.


futilemoons

I enjoy seeing the situations being described get increasingly implausible as we learn the higher numbers.


AchyuthanS

No no no. The situations get more real as we progress. Duo is preparing us for life in the Netherlands.


wyqtor

It's turtles all the way down.


rsharyon

Would omitting "een" in this sentence be ok? I know for honderd and duizend it is implied, but is that also true for miljoen?


RaynaudM

In fact "miljoen" always requires a "een", a native speaker told me so, so I think he should be right :)


ArielLeung2

So there're no rules here, it's just what it is?


Nierls

The rule is that you always have to add a or one before million (if talking about a singular million), and the same holds in Dutch.


RobertaSpiga

And then they say 10 elephants is too much..


kizzy480567

I only have one. and I thought I was spoilt


aybee85

And I have translated this sentence a million times.


LupoMikti

Would this be understood literally or figuratively? Like, is there an actual count of 1,000,000 turtles or is this just a way of saying she has a lot of turtles?


jamesjiao

Well.. depends on the context I guess.


Chili_Dogs

I am one of those turtles


jactoe

Waar heb ik een fout geschreven : "she has a million of turtles". ik zie het echt niet ???


MentalPinball

Hallo jactoe,

Je kunt geen 'of' in deze zin gebruiken... Dus 'she has a million turtles'. Anders zou het zou zijn als je 'ze heeft een miljoen van schildpadden'. Snap je het? :)

In ieder geval, sorry voor de foutjes!


VanitaBalf

Why is it "een miljoen" and not "één miljoen"?


Nierls

In English it isn’t necessary to say one million either, a million is fine too.


katia168670

why is it een miljoen but hondrerd and duizens dont take an een


Nierls

Because languages aren’t always consistent. No real reason, it just sounds odd to a native speaker so we know it’s wrong, but it’s something you’ve got to learn.


Arnolfo16

Why is it not "één miljoen"? After all, these are numbers, we are counting: één miljoen, twee miljoenen...


Nierls

Because not every word needs to be as if you’re counting, in English you would also say a million except when emphasising


spasqu

She must like soup.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.